"Mamy chleb."

Translation:We have bread.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


GrzegorzZa35157

Mothers bread

January 4, 2016

DEcobra11

I love you xD

September 22, 2017

isaacallen15

BREAD PARTY

October 6, 2017

WyattStonh

Why is it not "My mamy chleb."? Later there is a sentence using "my" and "mamy" instead of just "mamy".

May 23, 2017

Okcydent

Judging by conjugated verb alone, one can tell which grammatical person is used (with 3rd person plural and singular we have to choose between oni/one and on/ona/ono respectively - so here we leave pronouns more often). Economy of the language led to the situation when skipping pronoun is normal and leaving it is usually not. We leave it to underline some contrast etc. and some kind of sentences sound strange without it.

  • Mamy chleb! (We have bread!)
  • My mamy chleb! Wy nie macie nic! (It is we who have bread! You have nothing!)
May 23, 2017

SafarMichal

why is sentence "we have a bread" wrong? it wants "we have bread" without "a".

December 12, 2015

gabe81

As bread is uncountable, like in Polish, there can't be any preposition.

Perhaps in colloquial speech (I am not an English native), like in Polish, it can be accepted ('Mamy dwa chleby'='We have two breads'), but the correct form is 'bread' 'some bread' or 'loaf/loaves of bread' to specify quantity.

And so it is in Polish - 'chleb' is uncountable, so the countable form is 'bochenek chleba'

December 12, 2015

VictoriaBa739014

Why mamy

June 4, 2016

Gumiennik

Because "-my" is an ending used for "we" :).

June 4, 2016

Abrogans

I am a total beginner, and wanted to ask which websites are the best to look up conjugation and declination of Polish verbs/ nouns?

August 5, 2016

Jellei

In my opinion, simply the English Wiktionary. Or Polish if you won't find some words, but that happens rather rarely.

August 5, 2016

Abrogans

Dzięki!

August 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.