"Dlaczego nie bierzesz torby?"

Translation:Why are you not taking a bag?

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


LangForThought

So is "bierzesz" a verb that takes a genitive object, then? What would "why are you not taking the bags?" be?

Edit: Nevermind, just remembered the negative-genitive rule.

December 13, 2015

LarsHaugom

I believe "Why do you not take a bag" should be an appropiate answer :)

December 12, 2015

sirwootalot

It's odd, but not wrong - "why are you not" would sound more natural.

February 4, 2016

LarsHaugom

However, English is not my first language - hence I could be off

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Yes, it should.

December 12, 2015

Fedec24

Also why you don't take a bag should work?

December 15, 2015

avcara

It does work, and it more natural sounding.

April 6, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I disagree, no native English speaker would put the you before don't

January 12, 2019

Jellei

And it also does not in fact work as an answer.

January 13, 2019

antanas658711

Looks good but says not

March 21, 2017

ChristineB958863

What's the difference between a purse and a handbag?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, they can be synonymous, but "purse" can also be more like a... women's wallet ;)

September 25, 2018

Syldron

In the hints for "torby", it says both bag and handbag, but handbag is not an accepted answer ("You used the wrong word"). The Cambridge Dictionary translates handbag to "torebka", so I am guessing that "torba" is bigger than a handbag?

April 16, 2019

Jellei

Personally I'd rather teach "torebka", it seems more common to me, while "torba" is indeed bigger - although one can have a big handbag, of course. Anyway, this sentence and any other with "torba" should accept "handbag". Added now.

April 20, 2019

Syldron

Dziękuję!

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.