"Dlaczego nie bierzesz torby?"

Translation:Why are you not taking a bag?

December 12, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LangForThought

So is "bierzesz" a verb that takes a genitive object, then? What would "why are you not taking the bags?" be?

Edit: Nevermind, just remembered the negative-genitive rule.


LarsHaugom

I believe "Why do you not take a bag" should be an appropiate answer :)


sirwootalot

It's odd, but not wrong - "why are you not" would sound more natural.


dj___

For me “why are you not…” sounds weird, I’m much more used to “why don’t you…”


LarsHaugom

However, English is not my first language - hence I could be off


Ubeogesh

Can the question in this form be used as a proposal, i.e. "Why don't you take a bag?" or it would be better to phrase it differently?


ChristineB958863

What's the difference between a purse and a handbag?


Jellei

Well, they can be synonymous, but "purse" can also be more like a... women's wallet ;)


Syldron

In the hints for "torby", it says both bag and handbag, but handbag is not an accepted answer ("You used the wrong word"). The Cambridge Dictionary translates handbag to "torebka", so I am guessing that "torba" is bigger than a handbag?


Jellei

Personally I'd rather teach "torebka", it seems more common to me, while "torba" is indeed bigger - although one can have a big handbag, of course. Anyway, this sentence and any other with "torba" should accept "handbag". Added now.


GrasKauwer

Because we should reduce on plastic usage, of course. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.