"Where are our towels?"

Translation:Где наши полотенца?

2 years ago

6 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

So полотенца is the word for both "towel" and "towels?"

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Singular is «полотенце».

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

2 years ago

MatteoEich
MatteoEich

I learned that the plural of neutral nouns ending on -e is always -я (for instance море - моря). Is that wrong?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Mostly true, but the spelling rule enters the game here: You can never write "я" after "ц".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

2 years ago

MatteoEich
MatteoEich

Thanks a lot! Have a lingot

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.