1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are our towels?"

"Where are our towels?"

Translation:Где наши полотенца?

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

So полотенца is the word for both "towel" and "towels?"


Norrius

Singular is «полотенце».


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot


MatteoEich

I learned that the plural of neutral nouns ending on -e is always -я (for instance море - моря). Is that wrong?


elsantodel90

Mostly true, but the spelling rule enters the game here: You can never write "я" after "ц".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule


MatteoEich

Thanks a lot! Have a lingot


Huda848399

True, try to watch real Russian club Chanel it will help u alot


JonLHarv

I kewp forgetting, what is the difference between 《наши》 и 《наше》 and when should i use one over the other? Is наши used for all plurals or only masculine?


mantpaa

Usually I can somewhat predict the gender of stuff based on what it is and its function. The norm being inanimate neuter. But damn, I find it hard to do in russian! Sure, the endings help.. But there are so many exceptions!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.