1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are our towels?"

"Where are our towels?"

Translation:Где наши полотенца?

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


JewishPolyglot

So полотенца is the word for both "towel" and "towels?"


Norrius

Singular is «полотенце».


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot


MatteoEich

I learned that the plural of neutral nouns ending on -e is always -я (for instance море - моря). Is that wrong?


elsantodel90

Mostly true, but the spelling rule enters the game here: You can never write "я" after "ц".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule


MatteoEich

Thanks a lot! Have a lingot


Huda848399

True, try to watch real Russian club Chanel it will help u alot


JonLHarv

I kewp forgetting, what is the difference between 《наши》 и 《наше》 and when should i use one over the other? Is наши used for all plurals or only masculine?


Andreas299349

наш = sing. masc. // наша = sing. fem. // наше = sing. neut. // наши = plural (all 3 genders)


mantpaa

Usually I can somewhat predict the gender of stuff based on what it is and its function. The norm being inanimate neuter. But damn, I find it hard to do in russian! Sure, the endings help.. But there are so many exceptions!


P4N63ND3RTR4SH

How do you pronounce е after a ц? Is it like é (eh)?


sekondname

To me it seems like полотенце means "little cloth", since платно in my native language means "cloth". Is this anywhere close to what it really is in Russian?


EvaBallard1

Can't write with Russian alphabet

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.