1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon sitter framför mig."

"Hon sitter framför mig."

Translation:She is sitting in front of me.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Buzdawg

I have also seen inför being used as "in front of", although in the context of "att utföra inför en publik". Can inför only be used in this context or in the same way as framför as well?


devalanteriel

No, we only really use it in the context of some kind of audience.


james.ambl

Does this mean "before" as in time. Like she sat down first. Or "before" as in in front of?


devalanteriel

It's in front of. The time one would be e.g. Hon sätter sig före mig, and that one's actually ambiguous, though the spatial reading of it would be less common. (It also doesn't really correspond to the above sentence.)


Alexander577428

How would 'she sits across from me' translate?


devalanteriel

Hon sitter mittemot mig.


IgelkottenMili

"She seats in a front of me"

Isn't it right translation too..?!?


devalanteriel

No, that verb means something else. Please see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seat#Verb for an extensive list.


IgelkottenMili

Förlåt mig, jag menade She sits in a front of me.


devalanteriel

Ah, yeah, "She sits in front of me" (without that "a") should be accepted. It's a fine translation.


GiuRe2804

So should we report the error? I am not sure anymore since I've checked out the page at your link: it seams that we must say she occupies a post or she settles


devalanteriel

If "She sits in front of me" isn't accepted, it should be reported, yes. But, to be clear, you wrote "seats" at first and that should not be reported.


GiuRe2804

My bad! Sits not seats

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started