1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу маму."

"Я вижу маму."

Translation:I see mom.

December 12, 2015

32 Comments


Gaveuptrying338

why is it mamu now, instead of mama?


Pikachu025

Dor-mamu, I've come to bargain!


Helga_Barton

I'm Russian and that made me SCREECH, thank you so much :D


feeble_weakling

Well, Duo is absolutely useless when it comes to learning grammar with it. Seems like we have to learn declension and conjugation tables on other websites, and duo is then the tool for seeing all these concepts in action, helping is understand it.

That is, маму is a declined form of мама.


Qphelia

Someone mentioned their web platform has more than the app. Does this mean I won't be able to find paradigm charts there?

It's confusing that they introduce words in certain contexts/sentences, and then change the noun declension as soon as that case is taught. Like, at first it was "у мама есть..." and then later becomes "у мамы есть..." Why don't they just teach the noun case in tandem with the verb phrase? It's tough to learn something one way, only to find out later that it's wrong.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

yea i wonder this too. like, is there certain situations or whatever that маму is a better or more appropriate choice than мама?


JanisaChatte

The ending of "мама" changes depending on the case it is in. Here, "мама" is in accusative case, so it becomes "маму"


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

cool спасибо.. so much shit to learn. maybe by the time i die in this life, i might have learned enough russian to speak it when i awaken in my next life. i really got to give it fo you folks who study many languages. this one alone is kickin my arse.


Darkwisp

Heh, if you learn languages like Russian, it just get easier. After this try finnish ;)


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

im sure youre right. im just stoked that i learned 'murican 1st. that would be hell on earth to try to figure it out later in life


Johan807389

It's a bit like you say "you see HIM" not "you see HE", but "HE sees you" not "HIM sees you" "Him" is accusative, "he" is not.


LavethWolf

I typed "I see a mom" and it was marked incorrect. Should it have been accepted?, or would I have to say something else if I wanted to state that I see a mom that may or may not by mine?


Mmelosh

I have the same question. I'm reporting this just in case.


Adriyanowicz

The word "вижу" sounds like the portuguese "vejo"(verb "ver", "to see")!


MarkCurtis9

Also similar to English "visual" and "visualise". I guess they come from the same roots.


kdammers

It sounds like "ee" to me, but in the turtle speed it is clearly" ya."


KnightLite1

So, just trying to wrap my head around this: am I to understand that "Я маму вижу" would sound more natural, similar to "Я их вижу" rather than "Я вижу их"?

I know from previous experience that the subject order in English is very backwards from other languages, so I'm just trying to clarify a bit.


Helga_Barton

Я маму вижу is inversion, because the main word in this sentence is "маму". You wanna say "I see MOM", so you say "Я вижу маму". But in "Я вижу их" and "Я их вижу" the sence of the sentence changes depending on how you say it. The word order is pretty interchangeable with pronouns.


MarkCurtis9

The Duolingo pronunciation of "я" within a phrase or sentence always sounds like "yay" to me. Is this correct? I've listened to it on Forvo (on it's own, and in phrases) and it always seems to be pronounced "ya".


territrades

Can you also use я вижу to say that you understand something, like in English?


natalyaU

Yes, you can use this expression in this meaning.

E.g. I see you do not understand me/ Я вижу = понимаю, что вы не понимаете меня.

But:: I understand that you do not see me / Я понимаю, что вы не видите меня )).


Mejips

whats means accusative case?


Mejips

thank you, I didn't know in this moment nothig about this.


kdammers

Direct object: 'a noun phrase denoting a person or thing that is the recipient of the action of a transitive verb" (Google definition)

I have written the direct object in the following sentences in capital letters; I see HIM. She is eating APPLES. The boy likes HER. The dog bit the POSTMAN.

Ich liebe DICH. Er hat GELD. Ute liebt BLUMEN.

Tengo DINERO. TI quiero.


Mejips

thank you, again. I just wanna say, is "te", with e. and other thing, Do you think that duolingo is useful?


RenatoND

I can't get why sometimes the verb is altered ending with a "y" and sometimes the noum is altered. Like:

Ребёнок видит маму - noum altered

Я виду маму - both changed


natalyaU

Because the word "ребёнок" is a "he"- a noun in the 3rd person singular and "Я" - in the 1st person singular. Verbs also change

singular ................................................................................................... plural

Я вижу маму ...........................................................................................Мы видим маму

Ты видишь маму ....................................................................................Вы видите маму

Он ( ребенок, муж, отец / child husband father ) видит маму.........Они видят маму


furkane_kolta

Would "Я маму вижу." be valid?


Helga_Barton

Nope. If there's Я insted of У, then yes. "Я" means "I", "У" means "beside" and belonging (у кого-то) Я маму вижу – Yes, but it's an inversion. Я вижу маму is perfect.


furkane_kolta

Damn, I don't know why I even used "У"; I was quite careless. Edited it, though.

I was just wondering how valid and common the "inverted" one you mentioned; so far I have learnt it's an emphasize issue. We do so in my primary language too.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.