"Я вижу маму."

Translation:I see mom.

2 years ago

22 Comments


Gaveuptrying338

why is it mamu now, instead of mama?

2 years ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

yea i wonder this too. like, is there certain situations or whatever that маму is a better or more appropriate choice than мама?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

The ending of "мама" changes depending on the case it is in. Here, "мама" is in accusative case, so it becomes "маму"

2 years ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

cool спасибо.. so much ❤❤❤❤ to learn. maybe by the time i die in this life, i might have learned enough russian to speak it when i awaken in my next life. i really got to give it fo you folks who study many languages. this one alone is kickin my arse.

2 years ago

Darkwisp
Darkwisp

Heh, if you learn languages like Russian, it just get easier. After this try finnish ;)

2 years ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

im sure youre right. im just stoked that i learned 'murican 1st. that would be hell on earth to try to figure it out later in life

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

or hungarish

2 years ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

I typed "I see a mom" and it was marked incorrect. Should it have been accepted?, or would I have to say something else if I wanted to state that I see a mom that may or may not by mine?

1 year ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

Мне тоже не понятно, почему у них "мама" и без артикля, и без притяжательного местоимения. Как-то не правильно.

2 weeks ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

The word "вижу" sounds like the portuguese "vejo"(verb "ver", "to see")!

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

Also similar to English "visual" and "visualise". I guess they come from the same roots.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

It sounds like "ee" to me, but in the turtle speed it is clearly" ya."

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

The Duolingo pronunciation of "я" within a phrase or sentence always sounds like "yay" to me. Is this correct? I've listened to it on Forvo (on it's own, and in phrases) and it always seems to be pronounced "ya".

2 years ago

territrades
territradesPlus

Can you also use я вижу to say that you understand something, like in English?

2 years ago

natalyaU
natalyaU

Yes, you can use this expression in this meaning.

E.g. I see you do not understand me/ Я вижу = понимаю, что вы не понимаете меня.

But:: I understand that you do not see me / Я понимаю, что вы не видите меня )).

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

whats means accusative case?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

direct objec

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

thank you, I didn't know in this moment nothig about this.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Direct object: 'a noun phrase denoting a person or thing that is the recipient of the action of a transitive verb" (Google definition)

I have written the direct object in the following sentences in capital letters; I see HIM. She is eating APPLES. The boy likes HER. The dog bit the POSTMAN.

Ich liebe DICH. Er hat GELD. Ute liebt BLUMEN.

Tengo DINERO. TI quiero.

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

thank you, again. I just wanna say, is "te", with e. and other thing, Do you think that duolingo is useful?

1 year ago

RenatoND

I can't get why sometimes the verb is altered ending with a "y" and sometimes the noum is altered. Like:

Ребёнок видит маму - noum altered

Я виду маму - both changed

1 year ago

natalyaU
natalyaU

Because the word "ребёнок" is a "he"- a noun in the 3rd person singular and "Я" - in the 1st person singular. Verbs also change

singular ................................................................................................... plural

Я вижу маму ...........................................................................................Мы видим маму

Ты видишь маму ....................................................................................Вы видите маму

Он ( ребенок, муж, отец / child husband father ) видит маму.........Они видят маму

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.