"I know these cities."

Translation:Я знаю эти города.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Interesting... Why is the plural of город города instead of городи or something like that?

December 12, 2015

AntoineFab

I got it wrong as well :), it's just an irregular form, the most common ones are given on this page : http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit2/GramUnit2_2.htm

December 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Спасибо!

December 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Note that the linked article refers to a stressed ending. That changes the pronunciation of города:

Genitive (stressed 1st syllable): "-ra-da"

Nominative/accuative plural (stressed ending): "Ga-ra-"

The change is due to the difference between stressed and unstressed "o" in Russian.

November 6, 2018

lgularte

Can we leave out "Я"?

May 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No. Russian almost always requires the subject pronoun to be present. I know there are rare instances where it's not used, but I can't think of any right now.

November 6, 2018

jQuasebarth

Does "знаю" require the accusative case?

May 28, 2016

elsantodel90

Yes, but for plural inanimate nouns it is just the same as the nominative. Note that "города" here is not the singular accusative of "город", but the plural accusative (which is the same as the nominative, and it is an irregular form).

June 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.