1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa…

"W mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa."

Translation:There is no meat in my refrigerator.

December 12, 2015

82 Comments


LarsHaugom

I believe "there is not meat in my fridge" is also correct?


lapetel

I think your sentence is not a grammatically correct sentence in English


pmcmm

It should have been "there is NO meat" i guess


kiddo-depido

I understand both are right?


AndrewnotinJapan

You can shorten "is not" down to "isn't" and the sentence will be grammatically correct: There isn't any meat in my fridge. Otherwise you can add "any" to the sentence: There is not any meat in my fridge, although it would still sound better with "isn't" rather than "is not". I always teach my students that the opposite of "there is" is "there isn't" and "there are" is "there aren't" as the longer forms often sound strange in modern (British) English.


TimPiatek

Also, there's a difference between sounding odd and being ungrammatical. "There is not meat in my fridge" and "There isn't meat in my fridge" are the same grammatically. Both are correct, just one is unusual. But thank goodness for unusual speech or we'd all still be speaking the same language ;-)


tryingveryhard

It... technically is. But it sounds unnatural. "There isn't any meat in my fridge" in probably the most natural way to phrase it, as Andrew said. It's the same in British and American English :>


Marcuslawsk

'There's no meat in my fridge' would ne the easiest way to construct the sentence.


TimPiatek

I would say "there isn't meat in my fridge", which is the exact same, only contracted (sounds natural that way). Not using contractions in most cases sounds strange in modern English.


mattraibert

I agree, this sounds more natural to me (I'm an American born native English speaker). Why is this not accepted?


idanlipin

The positive is "W mojej lodówce jest mięso"?


Jellei

Yes, what's the question?

As "w lodówce" is locative - which is quite logical because of the "in"; "mojej" = "my" has to match.

So first of all, because the fridge is feminine, we have the feminine version of the pronoun for "my" - that is "moja". And then it goes into Locative - "mojej".


Ehsan_Mehmed

i don't understand about the usage of mojej


Jellei

I don't know what more I can say...

First, you translate the word "my" according to the gender of the noun phrase it describes. "lodówka" is feminine, so the proper form is "moja".

And then, depending on the case that is needed in the sentence, you choose a proper form of "moja" to match the noun phrase again. "In the fridge" needs Locative because of "in", therefore "lodówka" takes a Locative form and "In the fridge" translates to "W lodówce".

To match what we already have, "moja" changes to a Locative form: "mojej", and we arrive at "W mojej lodówce".


aGABT31

But "meat" is genitive because it is negated?


Jellei

Yes and no. The rule "negation = Genitive" applies when Accusative was needed for the positive sentence. This is not the case here.

The construction "... jest" (there is) needs Nominative, not Accusative. Its negation, "... nie ma" (there's no) needs Genitive.


citraman

this thing about nie ma being the negative of jest has appeared only once before in the course by my reckoning. I don't get the rule as to why meat needs to be in the genitive based on your description above.


ChristineM374134

why is it "nie ma" and not "nie jest"?


tryingveryhard

Because the fridge doesn't have any meat in it. That's the best explanation I have, hope you understand... sorry :< i'll get back to you if i figure out a better way to phrase it


Franzisak

There is no meat in my fridge Why is it not accepted?


Kristine466318

Do you mean "na lodówce"? This would mean it is on top of the fridge, not a good place to put you meat.


Walkinthedog

Another example of which I spoke, we don't say in my refrigerator there is no meat. This is where confusion resides.


Sean00913

what's wrong with "my refrigerator has no meat"?


warfreak2

It has the same meaning, but I guess Duolingo considers it's not a literal enough translation.


AnthonyVas654414

This seems to me to be the most literal translation, though it doesn't translate the "w".

I guess you could say "My refrigerator has no meat inside" or "My refrigerator has no meat in it", which seems to me to be about as literal as you can get.


Jellei

I understand the instinct to translate "nie ma" as "does not have" or "has no", but that's actually too literal, in a way. "nie ma", apart from meaning "he/she/it does not have" is also a construction equivalent to "there is no".

For example "Nie ma go tutaj" = "He's not here" (lit. "There has not him here", which of course is nonsense).

Still: your second answer was already accepted and the first one would be if you made it "inside it", I have just added just "inside".


Christine741374

My fridge has no meat in it. Correct?


warfreak2

It's the same meaning, but I guess Duolingo thinks it's not a literal enough translation.


SergeySudn

What's wrong with "there is no meat in my fridge"?


Jellei

Nothing, it's accepted and it should have worked.


Ash473779

Would 'na' also equal locative as it is a preposition that indicates the location of something? "On the chair" "in the fridge"


Jellei

Yes, if something is "on" something else (on top of it), that's also Locative.


edB4zK

Could we change the word order to emphasise that there is no meat in MY fridge (although there might be some in yours)?


Walkinthedog

There is not meat is not correct, there is no meat. I did not mean to offend but it was not correct English. Not all sentences are perfect, not by a long shot. This is a sample of American English usage. You tyeach me Polish and I will present English as spoken here.


Kristine466318

We do not say "There is not meat" in America either.


ChrisFlynn12

Why does meat take genitive? Shouldn't it remain Instrumental as only Accusative takes Genitive upon negation?


alik1989

This is not a X is Y noun phrase. I think it's easier to remember that nie ma always takes genitive.


NickFleck

And I wrote "There is in my refrigerator no meat." Why? Because I was emphasizing meat not where it is not. Wrong?


DorotaJarosz

A direct object (meat) has to precede an indirect object (in my refrigerator).


NickFleck

FYI. I see the image. What is it. Well in my house growing up in New England, USA, the object that kept things cool we called an icebox. Yes, it is a refrigerator; these are synonyms. I did this just to see what would occur; I need to entertain me while doing this. Again: it matters not. If it does we are in serious waters. (Serious would have to be translated as dangerous.)


NickFleck

And I wrote: In my refrigerator there is not meat. I am emphasizing meat not refrigerator. Why? The loss is not the icebox but the meat.


NickFleck

The difference between no and not is a matter of emphasis. Not is stronger. Both are correct. I taught English for forty years after majoring in English. I think in this case I am correct. I do not know how this distinction of emphasis is handled in jezik polski.


Knut544063

Warum dieses reglement? Was ist an der Aussage falsch?


DorotaJarosz

This forum is in English. Besides, what rule are you talking about?


CatherineJ480062

Why not: "My refrigerator has no meat"? It's the most precise English translation, if a bit strained.


TimPiatek

Agree. I like having precise translations, it lets me understand the thought process of the foreign language. It's more useful to get used to saying "my fridge has no meat" rather than trying to literally translate the English, which would be understood but incorrect in Polish.


Jellei

I'm afraid I don't see neither how "My fridge/refrigerator has no meat" is a more precise translation (it's quite a different structure), and frankly, our British contributors don't even consider it natural English... perhaps colloquial.

The Polish construction "nie ma", which is quite an unusual one, doesn't really mean "doesn't have"/"has no" here. Of course if it was "Moja siostra nie ma mięsa", then it would be "My sister doesn't have (any) meat", but if the sentence starts with a location, then it means that "there is no meat" there.


Marty940151

I put "in my fridge there is no meat." Why was that marked wrong. I know it is a bit odd in english, but i wanted to keep the word order closer to the Polish. I think i am missing something.


alik1989

I'm looking at your report right now and it says "the" instead of "there". Otherwise your answer would have been accepted.


Marty940151

I just double checked my screenshot. You are completely right. I am sorry. Thanks for the help.


lis368506

From an english speaker . My refrigerator has no meat ... just sounds really weird hmm... a bloke saying that, is wrong on so many levels


Jellei

We do not accept that answer.


Robbie618694

I wrote 'there is no meat inside my fridge'

Why is this wrong? Thanks


Kristine466318

I guess it is correct, just a little unnecessary. When you use inside instead of in the fridge, it feels like your fridge is huge and we can walk in there. It may be the case if you are a butcher, but otherwise it's rather odd.


Jellei

Stil, it's a correct translation, even if it's kinda odd. Added.


JamesAykro

My fridge has no meat in it. Same meaning?


Jellei

We accepted a very similar phrasing already, added this now.


Miranda312

why is "my fridge has no meat" not accepted?


alik1989

It's not only far from the original sentence but also quite a weird thing to say in English.

Don't be misled by nie ma. On its own it could mean 'has no', but in combination with an adverbial of place it definitely means 'there isn't/there aren't'.


rvabbott

Shouldn't it be "W mojej lodówce nie mam mięsa"?


immery

That would be "I do not have meat in my refrigerator."

"Nie ma" is an expression- it means "there is no something/someone "

If you want to be literal it means " It does not have meat in my refrigerator."
(and that is the same "it" as in "It is raining" )


arminia11_web_de

it will put the lotion in the basket


vivedanya

"There is no meat my fridge" is not accepted?


DorotaJarosz

You need a preposition "in" (or "on" or "beside", etc.) before "my fridge."


candlelightener

In my refrigerator there is not meat would also be possible.


RonWackowski

'No' and 'not' are the most used words to express negativity in English, and probably why there is so much confusion. 'No' is used before a noun phrase. 'Not' is used with any other phrase. They are not interchangeable. I would not have said, "They are no interchangeable." To use no, I would say, "There is no interchangeability." I suggest reading https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/no-or-not


Jellei

I'm pretty sure that there are also dialectal differences concerned... I have learned in this course that for many native speakers there are some things correct which would never be correct in an English for foreign learners class...

EDIT: But my native teammates also consider the decision to accept it to be wrong, therefore I will take it back.


candlelightener

ooops, my bad i ment "no". sorry it was a typo, but "There is no meat in my refrigerator" should be corrected, right?


Jellei

"In my refrigerator there is no meat" should definitely have been accepted.


Tobias314

"My refrigerator doesn't have meat"?


Jellei

That does not appear to work grammatically in English. "My refrigerator doesn't have meat in it" would work.


Olha_Osia

there is not meat in my refrigerator


Kristine466318

"There is not a piece of meat" but "there is no meat".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.