"W mojej lodówce nie ma mięsa."

Translation:There is no meat in my refrigerator.

December 12, 2015

37 Comments


LarsHaugom

I believe "there is not meat in my fridge" is also correct?

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Yes, it is.

December 12, 2015

lapetel

I think your sentence is not a grammatically correct sentence in English

January 7, 2016

LarsHaugom

How come?

January 7, 2016

pmcmm

It should have been "there is NO meat" i guess

January 21, 2016

truelefty

I understand both are right?

February 23, 2016

AndrewnotinJapan

You can shorten "is not" down to "isn't" and the sentence will be grammatically correct: There isn't any meat in my fridge. Otherwise you can add "any" to the sentence: There is not any meat in my fridge, although it would still sound better with "isn't" rather than "is not". I always teach my students that the opposite of "there is" is "there isn't" and "there are" is "there aren't" as the longer forms often sound strange in modern (British) English.

April 7, 2016

tryingveryhard

It... technically is. But it sounds unnatural. "There isn't any meat in my fridge" in probably the most natural way to phrase it, as Andrew said. It's the same in British and American English :>

July 16, 2019

Marcuslawsk

'There's no meat in my fridge' would ne the easiest way to construct the sentence.

July 30, 2019

idanlipin

The positive is "W mojej lodówce jest mięso"?

June 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

June 4, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Mojej?

July 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, what's the question?

As "w lodówce" is locative - which is quite logical because of the "in"; "mojej" = "my" has to match.

So first of all, because the fridge is feminine, we have the feminine version of the pronoun for "my" - that is "moja". And then it goes into Locative - "mojej".

July 16, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

i don't understand about the usage of mojej

July 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I don't know what more I can say...

First, you translate the word "my" according to the gender of the noun phrase it describes. "lodówka" is feminine, so the proper form is "moja".

And then, depending on the case that is needed in the sentence, you choose a proper form of "moja" to match the noun phrase again. "In the fridge" needs Locative because of "in", therefore "lodówka" takes a Locative form and "In the fridge" translates to "W lodówce".

To match what we already have, "moja" changes to a Locative form: "mojej", and we arrive at "W mojej lodówce".

July 16, 2016

aGABT31

But "meat" is genitive because it is negated?

January 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes and no. The rule "negation = Genitive" applies when Accusative was needed for the positive sentence. This is not the case here.

The construction "... jest" (there is) needs Nominative, not Accusative. Its negation, "... nie ma" (there's no) needs Genitive.

January 14, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you

October 13, 2017

ChristineM374134

why is it "nie ma" and not "nie jest"?

December 11, 2018

tryingveryhard

Because the fridge doesn't have any meat in it. That's the best explanation I have, hope you understand... sorry :< i'll get back to you if i figure out a better way to phrase it

July 16, 2019

rvabbott

Shouldn't it be "W mojej lodówce nie mam mięsa"?

April 13, 2016

immery

That would be "I do not have meat in my refrigerator."

"Nie ma" is an expression- it means "there is no something/someone "

If you want to be literal it means " It does not have meat in my refrigerator."
(and that is the same "it" as in "It is raining" )

April 13, 2016

arminia11_web_de

it will put the lotion in the basket

July 21, 2018

Ash473779

Would 'na' also equal locative as it is a preposition that indicates the location of something? "On the chair" "in the fridge"

September 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, if something is "on" something else (on top of it), that's also Locative.

September 24, 2016

Walkinthedog

Another example of which I spoke, we don't say in my refrigerator there is no meat. This is where confusion resides.

August 3, 2018

edB4zK

Could we change the word order to emphasise that there is no meat in MY fridge (although there might be some in yours)?

October 25, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

Why does meat take genitive? Shouldn't it remain Instrumental as only Accusative takes Genitive upon negation?

March 15, 2019

alik1989

This is not a X is Y noun phrase. I think it's easier to remember that nie ma always takes genitive.

March 15, 2019

Sean00913

what's wrong with "my refrigerator has no meat"?

May 31, 2019

Franzisak

There is no meat in my fridge Why is it not accepted?

June 7, 2019

Olha_Osia

there is not meat in my refrigerator

July 16, 2019

Olha_Osia

there is not meat in my refrigerator

July 16, 2019

Christine741374

My fridge has no meat in it. Correct?

August 8, 2019

LICA98

in my fridge is no meat?

May 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

yeah, I think so. Added.

May 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

There is not meat is not correct, there is no meat. I did not mean to offend but it was not correct English. Not all sentences are perfect, not by a long shot. This is a sample of American English usage. You tyeach me Polish and I will present English as spoken here.

October 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.