1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Leżę w łóżku."

"Leżę w łóżku."

Translation:I am lying in bed.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


Douglas754701

Could it be: Leżę na łóżku?


immery

I don't know how it coresponds with English translation but in polish Leżeć w łóżku - under covers, bed prepared for sleeping Leżeć na łóżku- on top of covers when bed is prepared for a day, eg when trying bed in shop


LarsHaugom

Raczej: "I am lying on a bed" - considering how much emphasis has been on articles so far :)


chb0lingo

It doesn't like that I used 'laying' in bed instead of 'lyibg'


rpanczak14

That's because laying is a verb used to mean to put something down, lying means the thing (or you) is already stationary, in this case, on the bed


zagadka314

In some dialects, laying is correct though. Including mine.


polec2

I've learned of the verb ''leżeć" from ''Leży Jerzy na Wieży" :)


BronwynYoung

Is this the 'Locative Case'? :)


Emwue

Yes, preposition „w” can connect with locative or accusative, but accusative is used for 1)specifying time („mam to zrobić w piątek ”= 'I have to do it on Friday') 2)specifying direction („Strzelił w drzwi” = 'He shot at the door') and locative is used for specifying that the verb is happening 'inside of something' („mieszkał w Krakowie” = 'He lived in Cracow') – there are other uses for both cases, but those are unimportant here, so I left them out.

Now, consider immery's comment above:

'Leżeć w łóżku - under covers, bed prepared for sleeping Leżeć na łóżku- on top of covers when bed is prepared for a day, eg when trying bed in shop'

The logic of the Polish language here is, that since you are in between the duvet, cover, whatever and the top surface of the actual bed, you are 'inside' of the bed, so it requires locative here. ;)

Hope that helps. :)


BronwynYoung

Great explanation! Thank you!! :D


Viezenz

Any reason why "I lay in bed" would be incorrect?


Trofaste

In present tense, it's very easy to mix up the verbs 'lay' and 'lie', but one way to keep them apart is to remember that 'to lay' requires a direct object (eg. I am laying a book on the table), while 'to lie' does not take a direct object (eg. The cat is lying on the sofa). In this case, there's no direct object, so we use "lie".

Beware that the past tense of "to lie" is "lay", so "I lay in bed" would be a correct sentence but only in past tense, which the Polish sentence is not.


madgregor

I am confused, what are the polish words for: a) Not telling the truth. b) Placing oneself in a horizontal position. ? Is there a word that can be used for both actions?


Jellei

No, they are not similar in a slightest way. OK, 3 letters are the same, but that's just by accident, they're not related at all.

a) kłamać (imperfective), skłamać (perfective)

b) kłaść się (imperfective), położyć się (perfective)

c) leżeć (imperfective only) = to be in a horizontal position

If you're level 7, I guess you don't have to worry about perfective verbs yet ;)


cjnewell31

What's wrong with saying laying?


alik1989

In standard English this is a different verb.


DanielEdwa95553

How about, "I'm in bed" as an acceptable translation?


alik1989

That doesn't necessarily imply that you're lying there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.