"Leżę w łóżku."

Translation:I am lying in bed.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Douglas754701

Could it be: Leżę na łóżku?


immery

I don't know how it coresponds with English translation but in polish Leżeć w łóżku - under covers, bed prepared for sleeping Leżeć na łóżku- on top of covers when bed is prepared for a day, eg when trying bed in shop


LarsHaugom

Raczej: "I am lying on a bed" - considering how much emphasis has been on articles so far :)


polec2

I've learned of the verb ''leżeć" from ''Leży Jerzy na Wieży" :)


chb0lingo

It doesn't like that I used 'laying' in bed instead of 'lyibg'


rpanczak14

That's because laying is a verb used to mean to put something down, lying means the thing (or you) is already stationary, in this case, on the bed


BronwynYoung

Is this the 'Locative Case'? :)


madgregor

I am confused, what are the polish words for: a) Not telling the truth. b) Placing oneself in a horizontal position. ? Is there a word that can be used for both actions?


Jellei

No, they are not similar in a slightest way. OK, 3 letters are the same, but that's just by accident, they're not related at all.

a) kłamać (imperfective), skłamać (perfective)

b) kłaść się (imperfective), położyć się (perfective)

c) leżeć (imperfective only) = to be in a horizontal position

If you're level 7, I guess you don't have to worry about perfective verbs yet ;)


Viezenz

Any reason why "I lay in bed" would be incorrect?


Trofaste

In present tense, it's very easy to mix up the verbs 'lay' and 'lie', but one way to keep them apart is to remember that 'to lay' requires a direct object (eg. I am laying a book on the table), while 'to lie' does not take a direct object (eg. The cat is lying on the sofa). In this case, there's no direct object, so we use "lie".

Beware that the past tense of "to lie" is "lay", so "I lay in bed" would be a correct sentence but only in past tense, which the Polish sentence is not.


SpanPolielsh

How about, "I'm in bed" as an acceptable translation?


Yola448704

Leżę/Jestem w łóżku / Jestem chory / Śpię - I am in bed

Leżę w łóżku - I am lying in a/the bed/I am lying in my bed


alik1989

That doesn't necessarily imply that you're lying there.


Wiecho5

A dlaczego nie: I am lying in a/the bed?


Jellei

To też jest akceptowane, ale jakoś "in bed" jest jednym z niewielu kolokacji na tyle częstych, że możemy ominąć tutaj przedimek a/the.

Osobiście czuję, że to wtedy bardziej takie "Jestem przykryty kołdrą i się wyleguję/jestem gotowy do spania", a sam mebel "łóżko" jest tutaj mniej istotny.

Mam nadzieję, że to wytłumaczenie ma sens, jest oparte tylko i wyłącznie na mojej intuicji :D


Wiecho5

Hi, dzięki za info, rozumiem. Jednak jako, że dopiero uczę się języka, pracy mi to nie ułatwia. Ciągle zapominam o tych przedimkach i je mylę, a tu jeszcze można pomijać!


Jellei

Pomijanie to jednak wyjątek od reguły, nie będzie zbyt częste ;) Jeśli rzeczownik jest policzalny, to prawie na pewno będzie przed nim przedimek.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.