"Leżę w łóżku."

Translation:I am lying in bed.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


LarsHaugom

Raczej: "I am lying on a bed" - considering how much emphasis has been on articles so far :)

December 12, 2015

Douglas754701

Could it be: Leżę na łóżku?

December 31, 2015

immery

I don't know how it coresponds with English translation but in polish Leżeć w łóżku - under covers, bed prepared for sleeping Leżeć na łóżku- on top of covers when bed is prepared for a day, eg when trying bed in shop

January 8, 2016

polec2

I've learned of the verb ''leżeć" from ''Leży Jerzy na Wieży" :)

May 21, 2016

chb0lingo

It doesn't like that I used 'laying' in bed instead of 'lyibg'

January 2, 2016

rpanczak14

That's because laying is a verb used to mean to put something down, lying means the thing (or you) is already stationary, in this case, on the bed

May 25, 2016

zagadka314

In some dialects, laying is correct though. Including mine.

August 6, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

For example: "Lay down" is just as acceptable as "Lie down"

October 27, 2017

BronwynYoung

Is this the 'Locative Case'? :)

February 27, 2017

Emwue

Yes, preposition „w” can connect with locative or accusative, but accusative is used for 1)specifying time („mam to zrobić w piątek ”= 'I have to do it on Friday') 2)specifying direction („Strzelił w drzwi” = 'He shot at the door') and locative is used for specifying that the verb is happening 'inside of something' („mieszkał w Krakowie” = 'He lived in Cracow') – there are other uses for both cases, but those are unimportant here, so I left them out.

Now, consider immery's comment above:

'Leżeć w łóżku - under covers, bed prepared for sleeping Leżeć na łóżku- on top of covers when bed is prepared for a day, eg when trying bed in shop'

The logic of the Polish language here is, that since you are in between the duvet, cover, whatever and the top surface of the actual bed, you are 'inside' of the bed, so it requires locative here. ;)

Hope that helps. :)

February 27, 2017

BronwynYoung

Great explanation! Thank you!! :D

March 3, 2017

madgregor

I am confused, what are the polish words for: a) Not telling the truth. b) Placing oneself in a horizontal position. ? Is there a word that can be used for both actions?

March 9, 2017

Jellei

No, they are not similar in a slightest way. OK, 3 letters are the same, but that's just by accident, they're not related at all.

a) kłamać (imperfective), skłamać (perfective)

b) kłaść się (imperfective), położyć się (perfective)

c) leżeć (imperfective only) = to be in a horizontal position

If you're level 7, I guess you don't have to worry about perfective verbs yet ;)

March 10, 2017

Viezenz

Any reason why "I lay in bed" would be incorrect?

March 8, 2018

Trofaste

In present tense, it's very easy to mix up the verbs 'lay' and 'lie', but one way to keep them apart is to remember that 'to lay' requires a direct object (eg. I am laying a book on the table), while 'to lie' does not take a direct object (eg. The cat is lying on the sofa). In this case, there's no direct object, so we use "lie".

Beware that the past tense of "to lie" is "lay", so "I lay in bed" would be a correct sentence but only in past tense, which the Polish sentence is not.

March 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.