"You have a child."

Translation:Wy macie dziecko.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


hoelt

will they eventually add in the conjugation tables?

December 17, 2015

KatarinaBu407020

More recently with the words to choose from.....the answer (wy) isn't even in the choices!

April 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, if "ty" and "masz" are, then everything is correct.

Actually even "Masz dziecko" and "Macie dziecko" are starred, so it's possible that no pronoun was in the choices. You can still create a correct answer.

April 26, 2018

RobertBurg538832

"Wy" is not among the options.

July 5, 2018

Jellei

But "Ty" (and "masz") should be.

Almost every sentence about "you" has at least two starred answers, the options have to allow to create one of them.

In fact, Polish usually omits the subject pronouns, as they're mostly redundant. So "Macie dziecko" and "Masz dziecko" are also starred answers.

July 5, 2018

BaciLacsi

So I'm using the android app and I somtimes semple the cheat-sheet, to no avail. I'm keep making mistakes. Which one is more user friendly the Widows version or the phone App? Anyone with experience.. ?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

The app version is super easy, with most exercises just needing you to click on the tiles. The browser version is more of a challenge.

August 31, 2018

BaciLacsi

Probably mor indept thogh...... (o:

August 31, 2018

oiseausilencieux

I was given the option of both: "Wy macie dziecko." and "Ty mamy dziecko."

Aren't these both correct answers?

October 20, 2018

kleinmichal

They are both correct the only difference in both of them is "Wy macie dziecko" is usage of 2.nd person in plural . "Ty masz dziecko" is usage of 2.nd person in singular.

December 29, 2018

ZosiaD5

Also "masz dziecko" (sing.)

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.