1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have a child."

"You have a child."

Translation:Wy macie dziecko.

December 12, 2015

28 Comments


hoelt

will they eventually add in the conjugation tables?


bobby781751

it just says "you have a child" doesn't explain that its plural


kristi692550

Can duo lingo add how to say each word slower and correctly after inputting answer? It would be would be nice to be able to click all words separately to know how to enunciate. Lastly, why doesn't duo lingo offer polish alphabet with enunciation? Can I get credit if this idea has not been created yet by Duo lingo please and thank you?


KatarinaBu407020

More recently with the words to choose from.....the answer (wy) isn't even in the choices!


Jellei

Well, if "ty" and "masz" are, then everything is correct.

Actually even "Masz dziecko" and "Macie dziecko" are starred, so it's possible that no pronoun was in the choices. You can still create a correct answer.


anothernobody

Why not ty? Isn't it "you" (sing.)?


gabe81

Should be accepted as well (with a proper verb form - 'ty masz').


xanderofszki

"wy" is the plural of "ty" it means group of people


SergeySypalo

in Russian/Ukraininan "wy" it's a formal of "ty" AND also can mean group of people. I hope someone from native speakers can confirm/correct me


McDeeh

Absolutely, Sergey :)


ZosiaD5

Also "masz dziecko" (sing.)


RobertBurg538832

"Wy" is not among the options.


Jellei

But "Ty" (and "masz") should be.

Almost every sentence about "you" has at least two starred answers, the options have to allow to create one of them.

In fact, Polish usually omits the subject pronouns, as they're mostly redundant. So "Macie dziecko" and "Masz dziecko" are also starred answers.


Moritz725438

Why don't you mark the question wether you ask Plural or Singular? You have a child can be: "ty masz dziecko" or your (only) translation "wy macie dziecko".


Jellei

Because there is no technical possibility to do that. Maybe in the future.


Rex12a

Why is it "macie" and not "masz"?


Jellei

It's either singular "[Ty/] masz dziecko" (You have a child, John) or plural "[Wy/] macie dziecko" (You have a child, John and Anna).


ValerieMichonski

Thank you! This what I was looking for in this discussion.


VolhaKhale

Not clear how to ttanslate. "You" can be translated as je or wy to Polish. It depends on the context


Norman_Rockwell

Isn't it 'ty' or 'wy'?


Jellei

Yes, you are right.

"je" is Accusative of "ono" (it) or "one" (they).


RiccardoCe767102

You have a child can also be singolar, f**king app


Axyl_

I was given the option of both: "Wy macie dziecko." and "Ty mamy dziecko."

Aren't these both correct answers?


kleinmichal

They are both correct the only difference in both of them is "Wy macie dziecko" is usage of 2.nd person in plural . "Ty masz dziecko" is usage of 2.nd person in singular.


BaciLacsi

So I'm using the android app and I somtimes semple the cheat-sheet, to no avail. I'm keep making mistakes. Which one is more user friendly the Widows version or the phone App? Anyone with experience.. ?


Jellei

The app version is super easy, with most exercises just needing you to click on the tiles. The browser version is more of a challenge.


BaciLacsi

Probably mor indept thogh...... (o:

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.