"Tamta ryba je kanapkę."

Translation:That fish is eating a sandwich.

December 12, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoeySteeleGaming

What fish eats sandwiches????


KristineKruszer

This is a world in which krab je ciasteczka. At this point we don't ask such questions.


timstellmach

The question is what we know about Polish, not what we know about fish and sandwiches.


MichelleSa204117

Ah really capt obvious?


cevJDYQl

Pudge from Lilo and Stitch


Yevhen_kk

Something amazing....


Izolda_Lvovna

Any fish, if I drop my sandwich into our pond it will be eaten by fish youth (what's the proper name?) immediately.


chalzfernz

The fish made it's own sandwich and ate it


Templera

Pudge the Fish. He controls the weather


TexMexChica

In Spanish Duolingo bears drink beer. This sandwich-eating fish does not surprise me. I bet he's eating a ruben with plenty of sauerkraut. #polishfish


D.Sigrist

is that the small fish which is evil ;)


PaulMcC79

It's the one that wears a shirt.


Andrewlorien

My first guess was "that fish is in a sandwich"


Jellei

"jest w kanapce" :)

For some languages that would be "is a sandwich", yeah.


JamesMTaylor92

My favourite 'DuoLingo-ism' so far; it's my go-to when I meet anyone Polish for the first time :D


Mr._HR

Sandwich with fish?)))


timstellmach

No, sandwich for fish


Gabriielio

Im really confused, does it matter if its "is eating" or "eats" if it does can someome explain it because this confuses me


mizinamo

Both are possible translations of the Polish. Polish doesn't have a separate -ing form like English does.


Rashley1116

Someone found Pudge the fish!


WalterRetk1

Should it be "tamto" ryba ( neuter)? Tamta" is "feminine


mizinamo

Yes, tamta is feminine; that's why you need it, since ryba is feminine, like most nouns ending in -a.


MarekStria

Hello, Duolingo says: "That fish eats sandwich." is not correct but "That fish eats a sandwich." is correct. Why is it so?


Jellei

You need some article before the noun "sandwich" for the sentence to be grammatically correct.


Ola302947

Duolingo miało błąd i rządam zwrotu serduszka


alik1989

ądam

Jaki błąd? To dlaczego nie zgłosiłaś swojej odpowiedzi?


RobWagemaker

That fish is going on my sanwich


Smash_Mouth

I have read the tips on ta, tą, tamtę, etc. but I don't really understand it. Can someone help?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.