"Tamta ryba je kanapkę."

Translation:That fish is eating a sandwich.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


DanMagahy

What fish eats sandwiches????

March 13, 2016

timstellmach

The question is what we know about Polish, not what we know about fish and sandwiches.

March 13, 2016

JosephJenn11

Polish fish do!

June 4, 2018

Yevhen_kk

Something amazing....

March 15, 2016

TexMexChica

In Spanish Duolingo bears drink beer. This sandwich-eating fish does not surprise me. I bet he's eating a ruben with plenty of sauerkraut. #polishfish

June 11, 2017

Mr._HR

Sandwich with fish?)))

December 26, 2015

timstellmach

No, sandwich for fish

March 10, 2016

pavuk94

Нічого собі якій випадок!! Це я Стефан, Аліни і Юри син. Ти тоже вчишся на цей апп?

June 7, 2017

Gabriielio

Im really confused, does it matter if its "is eating" or "eats" if it does can someome explain it because this confuses me

April 8, 2018

mizinamo

Both are possible translations of the Polish. Polish doesn't have a separate -ing form like English does.

April 9, 2018

icha1221

What a weird fish

December 7, 2018

Andrewlorien

My first guess was "that fish is in a sandwich"

May 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"jest w kanapce" :)

For some languages that would be "is a sandwich", yeah.

June 1, 2017

WalterRetk1

Should it be "tamto" ryba ( neuter)? Tamta" is "feminine

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, tamta is feminine; that's why you need it, since ryba is feminine, like most nouns ending in -a.

May 18, 2018

D.Sigrist

is that the small fish which is evil ;)

March 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.