1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta ryba je kanapkę."

"Tamta ryba je kanapkę."

Translation:That fish is eating a sandwich.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


JoeySteeleGaming

What fish eats sandwiches????


timstellmach

The question is what we know about Polish, not what we know about fish and sandwiches.


Izolda_Lvovna

Any fish, if I drop my sandwich into our pond it will be eaten by fish youth (what's the proper name?) immediately.


KristineKr465965

This is a world in which krab je ciasteczka. At this point we don't ask such questions.


Yevhen_kk

Something amazing....


TexMexChica

In Spanish Duolingo bears drink beer. This sandwich-eating fish does not surprise me. I bet he's eating a ruben with plenty of sauerkraut. #polishfish


icha1221

What a weird fish


Mr._HR

Sandwich with fish?)))


timstellmach

No, sandwich for fish


D.Sigrist

is that the small fish which is evil ;)


Gabriielio

Im really confused, does it matter if its "is eating" or "eats" if it does can someome explain it because this confuses me


mizinamo

Both are possible translations of the Polish. Polish doesn't have a separate -ing form like English does.


JamesMTaylor92

My favourite 'DuoLingo-ism' so far; it's my go-to when I meet anyone Polish for the first time :D


Andrewlorien

My first guess was "that fish is in a sandwich"


Jellei

"jest w kanapce" :)

For some languages that would be "is a sandwich", yeah.


WalterRetk1

Should it be "tamto" ryba ( neuter)? Tamta" is "feminine


mizinamo

Yes, tamta is feminine; that's why you need it, since ryba is feminine, like most nouns ending in -a.


Robyn839013

Someone found Pudge the fish!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.