"Noszę szare majtki i pomarańczowe skarpety."

Translation:I wear grey underpants and orange socks.

December 12, 2015

35 Comments


DavidStyIes

Thank you, Polish course, for that image.

December 12, 2015

Viersch

Sounds very sexual.

December 12, 2015

zagadka314

It isn't sexual… It is clothing.

August 4, 2016

tryingveryhard

r/woooosh

July 1, 2019

JagodaKuro

Me too. Ja również

April 15, 2018

JennyK0506

I overlooked szare and read stare... Yikes.

January 8, 2016

phoenixash4

Stare i szare would have been worse.......at least that is what I like to think while wearing my old green underwear......joke........they are aquamarine.

January 23, 2016

JagodaKuro

Nice :)

April 15, 2018

NativeExpa

Yes, what's wrong with knickers?

March 23, 2016

Maisie07

Usually knickers is accepted instead of panties or underpants - why not this time?

March 18, 2016

zagadka314

Because this is Merica and we talk Merican

August 4, 2016

Euhan1

It's spelled Merkin!

December 25, 2016

tryingveryhard

Really??? Fellow 'Murican, never seen that before. Usually it's Murikin. That must be a really cool regional dialect!!

July 1, 2019

Jason870846

Why isn't "I am wearing grey underwear and orange socks." acceptable? Is there a separate verb for "I am wearing" vs "I wear"?

June 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, there is, but unfortunately it hasn't been taught in this course. Anyway, "I am wearing" translates to "Mam na sobie", literally "I have on myself".

June 12, 2018

symphony.ali

Thanks for your work, brat

July 13, 2018

tryingveryhard

I thought you were insulting him for a second and spit out my water-- Brother. Brat means brother. Yes. Okay. Sorry for the interruption, back to your regularly scheduled program.

July 1, 2019

Valkorus

...i nic więcej.

July 13, 2018

lis368506

i put i wear old underpants and orange socks ... that vision will haunt me now lol

July 10, 2017

jan358131

And I should read the comments before posting. I have the answer to I am. You are a great help, really. Thank you.

September 25, 2018

Neil395069

Youre quite the dandy!

March 10, 2019

Lio_lia

Matka Bozka!

November 7, 2016

Jellei

Boska :) And it should be Vocative: Matko Boska! - otherwise it can be interpreted as if you were claiming that the sentence is a description of her ;)

November 8, 2016

Lio_lia

Dziekuje bardzo!

November 8, 2016

Gary726273

Why not...i am wearing?

July 18, 2018

ChrisWilli160194

In words like słoń and małżeństwo the ń is sort of pronounced as nee, but that doesn't seem to be the case here. Are some words just like this or is the pronunciation of the recording wrong?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, Ń is a consonant, so I wouldn't say that it should sound like 'nee' in a word, unless I misunderstand what you mean by that.

August 24, 2018

ChrisWilli160194

I've heard it pronounced as 'n' but there has always been a gentle sound after it, as in małżeństwo, between 'ń' and 's' there is a small 'e' sound that isn't present here

August 26, 2018

Jellei

Maybe very small... it should be pronounced as much without anything between "ń" and the following consonant as possible.

August 27, 2018

jan358131

Is there no such thing as 'I am' in Polish? I put 'I am wearing' and was marked wrong.

September 25, 2018

tryingveryhard

Noszę means "I wear" but not "I am wearing".

August 7, 2019

der_Rabe

I need to check in here every morning to chose my clothing. :-D

January 4, 2019

RafalCwiok

Doesn't "underwear" work too? I got it wrong for saying underwear instead of underpants

January 22, 2019

Jellei

"underwear" is accepted, it should have worked.

Although technically its meaning can be wider and translate to "bielizna".

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.