1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę szare majtki i pomarań…

"Noszę szare majtki i pomarańczowe skarpety."

Translation:I wear grey underpants and orange socks.

December 12, 2015

39 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Thank you, Polish course, for that image.


Viersch

Sounds very sexual.


zagadka314

It isn't sexual… It is clothing.


PatriceLeB9

But grey underwear?? Time to go shopping, lol


JagodaKuro

Me too. Ja również


PatriceLeB9

Lol!! Time to go clothes shopping!!


JennyK0506

I overlooked szare and read stare... Yikes.


phoenixash4

Stare i szare would have been worse.......at least that is what I like to think while wearing my old green underwear......joke........they are aquamarine.


Jason870846

Why isn't "I am wearing grey underwear and orange socks." acceptable? Is there a separate verb for "I am wearing" vs "I wear"?


Jellei

Yes, there is, but unfortunately it hasn't been taught in this course. Anyway, "I am wearing" translates to "Mam na sobie", literally "I have on myself".


symphony.ali

Thanks for your work, brat


tryingveryhard

I thought you were insulting him for a second and spit out my water-- Brother. Brat means brother. Yes. Okay. Sorry for the interruption, back to your regularly scheduled program.


NativeExpa

Yes, what's wrong with knickers?


Maisie07

Usually knickers is accepted instead of panties or underpants - why not this time?


Valkorus

...i nic więcej.


Jellei

Boska :) And it should be Vocative: Matko Boska! - otherwise it can be interpreted as if you were claiming that the sentence is a description of her ;)


Lio_lia

Dziekuje bardzo!


lis368506

i put i wear old underpants and orange socks ... that vision will haunt me now lol


der_Rabe

I need to check in here every morning to chose my clothing. :-D


ChrisWilli160194

In words like słoń and małżeństwo the ń is sort of pronounced as nee, but that doesn't seem to be the case here. Are some words just like this or is the pronunciation of the recording wrong?


Jellei

Well, Ń is a consonant, so I wouldn't say that it should sound like 'nee' in a word, unless I misunderstand what you mean by that.


ChrisWilli160194

I've heard it pronounced as 'n' but there has always been a gentle sound after it, as in małżeństwo, between 'ń' and 's' there is a small 'e' sound that isn't present here


Jellei

Maybe very small... it should be pronounced as much without anything between "ń" and the following consonant as possible.


jan358131

And I should read the comments before posting. I have the answer to I am. You are a great help, really. Thank you.


RafalCwiok

Doesn't "underwear" work too? I got it wrong for saying underwear instead of underpants


Jellei

"underwear" is accepted, it should have worked.

Although technically its meaning can be wider and translate to "bielizna".


Neil395069

Youre quite the dandy!


samulangs

It doesn't accept underwear, briefs, I don't know why I'm supposed to remember this one word, underpants.


Jellei

"underwear" works, added "briefs".


Gary726273

Why not...i am wearing?


jan358131

Is there no such thing as 'I am' in Polish? I put 'I am wearing' and was marked wrong.


tryingveryhard

Noszę means "I wear" but not "I am wearing".


jeremyjohnbaker

surely "I am wearing" is correct?


anne139098

Im a girl, no way am I wearing underpants

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.