1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię ciasteczka."

"Lubię ciasteczka."

Translation:I like cookies.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


adeleidee

Can we say "ja lubię ciasteczka"?


ArielleH.

Yes, we can. It's just easier to omit the pronoun, as the verb is in a different form. :)


neio75

is the ę sound in lubię different from other "ę"s in other words?I think it sounds different


Gerardd88

Generally, you pronounce it the same way in most words, but in some we don't emphasize it much. Especially endings like here 'Lubię, śpię, myślę' are usually pronounced like normal Polish 'e'.


nell.f.k

this is making me hungry...


standard_raccoon

Why are Russian and Polish so close? Just curious...


immery

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_languages

also there are so called false friends. (words that sound alike but do not mean the same,

Russian любить means both love and like, but Polish lubić, means only like.


Dyslexmic

Lubimy is for what again? Like we or she or jhshdhdhdhd


rutvik632714

Someone please provide this lubie lubisz thing in a table form!


Polanintos

The cookie monster would say


vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Cant really tell when i should say i or you in this libię.


Jellei

"lubię" is the first person singular, I.


alyssa18223

Am i the only one getting confused with all the diffwrent ways to say like and have?


Jellei

It all depends on the grammatical person in the sentence.


Korean.Jin

Lubię sounds like любить in russian. In russian the verb любить has 2 meanings 1. love 2. like

In polish lubie means only like or it can be also "love" like russian language?


Jellei

It's only "to like", so it's problematic for Russian speakers. "kochać" is "to love".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.