"Lubię ciasteczka."

Translation:I like cookies.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


adeleidee

Can we say "ja lubię ciasteczka"?

December 20, 2015

ArielleH.

Yes, we can. It's just easier to omit the pronoun, as the verb is in a different form. :)

February 19, 2016

neio75

is the ę sound in lubię different from other "ę"s in other words?I think it sounds different

December 12, 2015

Gerardd88

Generally, you pronounce it the same way in most words, but in some we don't emphasize it much. Especially endings like here 'Lubię, śpię, myślę' are usually pronounced like normal Polish 'e'.

December 12, 2015

neio75

Thank you

December 13, 2015

nell.f.k

this is making me hungry...

March 7, 2017

Dyslexmic

Lubimy is for what again? Like we or she or jhshdhdhdhd

July 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

We.

July 20, 2017

Pruto1

Why are Russian and Polish so close? Just curious...

July 6, 2016

immery

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_languages

also there are so called false friends. (words that sound alike but do not mean the same,

Russian любить means both love and like, but Polish lubić, means only like.

July 6, 2016

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Cant really tell when i should say i or you in this libię.

December 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"lubię" is the first person singular, I.

December 3, 2016

rutvik632714

Someone please provide this lubie lubisz thing in a table form!

December 12, 2017

alyssa18223

Am i the only one getting confused with all the diffwrent ways to say like and have?

March 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It all depends on the grammatical person in the sentence.

March 19, 2018

Polanintos

The cookie monster would say

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.