1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have children?"

"Do you have children?"

Translation:Masz dzieci?

December 12, 2015

33 Comments


sam_eva

What is the difference between "macie dzieci?" and "masz dzieci?" please?


Viersch

"macie dzieci?" [wy] - do you (plural) have children?

"masz dzieci?" [ty] - do you (singular) have children?

BTW, here is conjugation of to have in Polish:

Singular:

  • ja mam [I]

  • ty masz [you]

  • on/ona/ono ma [he/she/it]

Plural:

  • my mamy [we]

  • wy macie [you]

  • oni/one mają [they masculine/they not-masculine]

Merry Christmas!


InuzukaShino

Sorry, I don't understand the difference between 'macie' and 'mają' - both 'to have (plural)', isn´t it? Could you explain it?


immery

we have= (my) mamy you (plural) have= (wy) macie they have= (oni/one) mają

all are plural but for different persons.

( I see you are learning Spanish: accosding to wikitionary mamy-macie-mają is tenemos - tenéis -tienen in Spanish)


InuzukaShino

Thank you. Yes, I am learning Spanish also and Japanese (but more longer and not with Duolingo) and my native language is German, so it is sometimes a bit confusing to switch between the different languages frequently. And in case of Polish, I still first think in German and then I answer in English - German works also different than English. Sometimes I erroneously enter the correct answer in German instead of English ;-) But I began to learn Polish some days ago, I'll surely work through it :-)


InuzukaShino

Me again :-) As you are re-learning German:

mamy - wir haben macie - ihr habt mają - sie haben

Is that correct?

And in case of mają: Can it also be used for the formal respectful case, i. E. in German "Sie haben" (singular)?


Jellei
Mod

Ja, das stimmt.

Yes, the formal way works similarly, by using 3rd person. So to adress a man formally, using the word 'mieć', it would be "pan ma". For a woman, "pani ma".

For plural, there are three options: "panowie mają" (men only), "panie mają" (women only), "państwo mają" (mixed or unknown, e.g. when you write an e-mail but don't know enough about who will read it).


Kit265264

If you have a group of people, some men and some women, do you use oni or one?


Jellei
Mod

"oni". Just one man makes any group "oni".


neio75

is czy needed to ask questions?


Viersch

No, you can omit it. Please remember that you should (but you don't have to) use czy in official situations.


NJG88

So does Polish use 'do' as an auxiliary verb in a similar way to English? Or is it something different altogether?

edit: Nevermind, I just started the next skill and learnt all about 'czy'.


dor545502

Hello! If I wanted to ask this in an official way using "czy" how should I say it?

Can it be "Czy ty masz dzieci"?


Jellei
Mod

It can. Or you can omit "ty". Or omit "czy". I don't know if I would call it "an official way", but at the beginning of learning Polish it's definitely good to use it, as it leaves no doubt that it's a Yes/No question. ("masz dzieci" without a question mark is a declarative sentence, after all)


Charlie-Co

I used "Czy wy masz dzieci" but it said it was wrong although in the recommendations for the wy it was okay but it told me to use ty when i "got it wrong"


Jellei
Mod

You mixed the numbers. English "you" doesn't specify whether it's you-singular or you-plural. "Ty" is singular you, "Wy" is plural. But you have to match the correct verb forms. So the options are "Ty masz" and "Wy macie". Mixing them will not make any grammatical sense.


Gontsal

Why "czy wy macie dzieci?" is also OK?


Jellei
Mod

"(Czy ty) masz dzieci?" is something you will ask Paul.

"(Czy wy) macie dzieci?" is something you will ask Paul and his wife Mary.

In English it isn't clear whether 'you' is singular or plural, in Polish it is, so both versions are accepted.


abuabdallah

I think , if you want to ask in polish you have to add the word ( czy ) before the sentence. For example : Pan ma dzici. Czy pan ma dzici?

But in this app , it showing that the correct form is : Czy ma pan dzici?


Jellei
Mod

In most situations, with questions in Formal You, both versions (verb + You, You + verb) seem fine. I personally prefer the first one "Czy ma pan dzieci?", but "Czy pan ma dzieci?" is okay as well. Added it.


DaniloTheognoses

What does mean "państwo"? o.o'


Jellei
Mod

Hmmm, something got wrong after yesterday I worked on Formal You skill and I tried creating another sentence meaning "Do you have children?"... Eh, why does English only use 'you' :/ Fixed now, the starred answers are again just "masz" and "macie".

"Państwo", as you will learn later, is the Formal You option for mixed gender. So when you formally adress a group of people which consists of both men and women. Or just a couple, actually.


will.klein08

Can "Czy ma pan dzieci?" be said "Czy ma dzieci?" or is pan required?


Jellei
Mod

Both sentences are correct, but only the first one is a translation of "Do you have children?" - the other says "Does X have children?" with X being some person that must be known from the context of the conversation. So if you want to ask "Do you have children, sir?" that's definitely "Czy ma pan dzieci?"


will.klein08

So pan is always required when using the formal 2nd person even if the subject is understood to be "you" through context?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, when talking to a man formally you should use "pan", when talking to a woman you should use "pani", otherwise it's as if you were talking about someone else.


KristineKruszer

Why is dzieci pronounced more like gee-chi rather than gee-eh-chi (like dziecko)?


JiwonCheon

I wrote Macie wy dziecki? but it says I am wrong. Why am I wrong?


InuzukaShino

As far as I know, it should be 'Czy macie dzieci?' (Formal: 'Czy' is the question particle in Polish) or simply 'Macie dzieci?', because the question is also understood by the intonation (raising the voice at the end of the sentence).

You could add the personal pronoun, but take care of the word order: 'Czy wy macie dzieci?' Using personal pronouns is not common in Polish, they are already understood by the conjugation: 'macie' = 'they have', so you use personal pronouns only to emphazise.

Additionally 'children' is dzieci in Polish, not 'dziecki' I think you mixed the singular form dziecko with the plural form ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.