"Do you have children?"

Translation:Czy macie dzieci?

December 12, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sam_eva

What is the difference between "macie dzieci?" and "masz dzieci?" please?


Viersch

"macie dzieci?" [wy] - do you (plural) have children?

"masz dzieci?" [ty] - do you (singular) have children?

BTW, here is conjugation of to have in Polish:

Singular:

  • ja mam [I]

  • ty masz [you]

  • on/ona/ono ma [he/she/it]

Plural:

  • my mamy [we]

  • wy macie [you]

  • oni/one mają [they masculine/they not-masculine]

Merry Christmas!


InuzukaShino

Sorry, I don't understand the difference between 'macie' and 'mają' - both 'to have (plural)', isn´t it? Could you explain it?


immery

we have= (my) mamy you (plural) have= (wy) macie they have= (oni/one) mają

all are plural but for different persons.

( I see you are learning Spanish: accosding to wikitionary mamy-macie-mają is tenemos - tenéis -tienen in Spanish)


InuzukaShino

Thank you. Yes, I am learning Spanish also and Japanese (but more longer and not with Duolingo) and my native language is German, so it is sometimes a bit confusing to switch between the different languages frequently. And in case of Polish, I still first think in German and then I answer in English - German works also different than English. Sometimes I erroneously enter the correct answer in German instead of English ;-) But I began to learn Polish some days ago, I'll surely work through it :-)


InuzukaShino

Me again :-) As you are re-learning German:

mamy - wir haben macie - ihr habt mają - sie haben

Is that correct?

And in case of mają: Can it also be used for the formal respectful case, i. E. in German "Sie haben" (singular)?


Jellei

Ja, das stimmt.

Yes, the formal way works similarly, by using 3rd person. So to adress a man formally, using the word 'mieć', it would be "pan ma". For a woman, "pani ma".

For plural, there are three options: "panowie mają" (men only), "panie mają" (women only), "państwo mają" (mixed or unknown, e.g. when you write an e-mail but don't know enough about who will read it).


AlterLego

If you have a group of people, some men and some women, do you use oni or one?


Jellei

"oni". Just one man makes any group "oni".


Appoxo

And if it's unknown one?


Jellei

I think that if you don't know "their" genders you use "oni" as the default. But frankly, it's often just more natural to omit the subject pronoun.


neio75

is czy needed to ask questions?


Viersch

No, you can omit it. Please remember that you should (but you don't have to) use czy in official situations.


NJG88

So does Polish use 'do' as an auxiliary verb in a similar way to English? Or is it something different altogether?

edit: Nevermind, I just started the next skill and learnt all about 'czy'.


dor545502

Hello! If I wanted to ask this in an official way using "czy" how should I say it?

Can it be "Czy ty masz dzieci"?


Jellei

It can. Or you can omit "ty". Or omit "czy". I don't know if I would call it "an official way", but at the beginning of learning Polish it's definitely good to use it, as it leaves no doubt that it's a Yes/No question. ("masz dzieci" without a question mark is a declarative sentence, after all)


Charlie-Co

I used "Czy wy masz dzieci" but it said it was wrong although in the recommendations for the wy it was okay but it told me to use ty when i "got it wrong"


Jellei

You mixed the numbers. English "you" doesn't specify whether it's you-singular or you-plural. "Ty" is singular you, "Wy" is plural. But you have to match the correct verb forms. So the options are "Ty masz" and "Wy macie". Mixing them will not make any grammatical sense.


abuabdallah

I think , if you want to ask in polish you have to add the word ( czy ) before the sentence. For example : Pan ma dzici. Czy pan ma dzici?

But in this app , it showing that the correct form is : Czy ma pan dzici?


Jellei

In most situations, with questions in Formal You, both versions (verb + You, You + verb) seem fine. I personally prefer the first one "Czy ma pan dzieci?", but "Czy pan ma dzieci?" is okay as well. Added it.


DaniloTheognoses

What does mean "państwo"? o.o'


Jellei

Hmmm, something got wrong after yesterday I worked on Formal You skill and I tried creating another sentence meaning "Do you have children?"... Eh, why does English only use 'you' :/ Fixed now, the starred answers are again just "masz" and "macie".

"Państwo", as you will learn later, is the Formal You option for mixed gender. So when you formally adress a group of people which consists of both men and women. Or just a couple, actually.


Gontsal

Why "czy wy macie dzieci?" is also OK?


Jellei

"(Czy ty) masz dzieci?" is something you will ask Paul.

"(Czy wy) macie dzieci?" is something you will ask Paul and his wife Mary.

In English it isn't clear whether 'you' is singular or plural, in Polish it is, so both versions are accepted.


will.klein08

Can "Czy ma pan dzieci?" be said "Czy ma dzieci?" or is pan required?


Jellei

Both sentences are correct, but only the first one is a translation of "Do you have children?" - the other says "Does X have children?" with X being some person that must be known from the context of the conversation. So if you want to ask "Do you have children, sir?" that's definitely "Czy ma pan dzieci?"


will.klein08

So pan is always required when using the formal 2nd person even if the subject is understood to be "you" through context?


Jellei

Yes, when talking to a man formally you should use "pan", when talking to a woman you should use "pani", otherwise it's as if you were talking about someone else.


KristineKruszer

Why is dzieci pronounced more like gee-chi rather than gee-eh-chi (like dziecko)?


Celine134914

What means "czy"? And when should I use it?


Jellei

"czy" doesn't really have a translation, it is used to make it clear you're asking a yes/no question.

So "Masz dzieci?" probably is a real question (I don't know whether you have kids), but it could potentially be a surprised "What? You have children?!".

"Czy masz dzieci?" definitely is a real question.


rolandrollbrett

Very helpful ! Thanks (y)


IG_abhishek_73__

Wait czy is a subject???


alik1989

No, czy is an optional polar question marker. The subject is implied in the verb conjugation.


sue898

I'd love to know how come we're expected to use "czy" when it's never been presented or taught to us. That kind of thing sort of bugs me. Duolingo has still not presented this word for my instruction.


alik1989

This bugs you, fine. Now let me tell you what bugs me. Two days ago I responded to a comment of yours and gave you the link to the Tips&Notes for the skill "Defining" where the particle "czy" is explained in great detail (with sample sentences). But you seemed to have ignored it.


Iarias95

Why does masz not work? They arent specifying plural or singular you.


Iarias95

Why does masz not work?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.