1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Modelka ma pracę."

"Modelka ma pracę."

Translation:The model has a job.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Jack.Elliot

The model is in employment.

this was reported two months ago


FleurBrighton

Is "modelka" the nominative case of the noun?


Jellei

Yes. It's the female model. A male one is... well, just "model".


pacecarotepatate

I translated as female model and it wasn't accepted. I know it's not smooth but it isn't wrong?


Jellei

We sometimes do accept it, so added here as well.


Stewart288923

Yes, it is normal to say 'someone has work'- and it doesn't necessarily mean a one-off job and it might suggest short- time work, but it is still sensible. However, ye computer says 'No'...


Jellei

"[The/A] model has work" works, it should have been accepted...


Lloyd551263

Why pracę? And not pracy?


alik1989

It's the accusative. Pracy would be genitive/dative/locative.


Arthur913

I have a work, I have work

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.