"Modelka ma pracę."

Translation:The model has a job.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


Jack.Elliot

The model is in employment.

this was reported two months ago

March 11, 2016

FleurBrighton

Is "modelka" the nominative case of the noun?

December 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. It's the female model. A male one is... well, just "model".

December 4, 2016

pacecarotepatate

I translated as female model and it wasn't accepted. I know it's not smooth but it isn't wrong?

April 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

We sometimes do accept it, so added here as well.

April 27, 2017

pacecarotepatate

Ok thanks

April 27, 2017

Stewart288923

Yes, it is normal to say 'someone has work'- and it doesn't necessarily mean a one-off job and it might suggest short- time work, but it is still sensible. However, ye computer says 'No'...

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"[The/A] model has work" works, it should have been accepted...

May 15, 2018

LICA98

the model's got work

June 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

June 5, 2018

Arthur913

I have a work, I have work

December 12, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.