"Где магазин?"

Translation:Where is the store?

2 years ago

10 Comments


dempl
dempl

Magazin can be a supermarket as well . I've never seen a sign in front of any large store "SuperMarket" (Perekrostok, Sedmoy Kontinent etc.) to say "SuperMarket", they always say "magazin" , i.e. you should add it to the possible answers list

2 years ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

While I agree that magazin can be a supermarket, we see a lot of supermarket signs in Omsk. These are from Omsk. The first was taken a week ago and the other 2 were taken this morning, November 12th, 2017. All are within 5km. https://imgur.com/a/oxveU

1 year ago

Lars200
Lars200

Magasin, c'est exactement comme en français !

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Il y a un beaucoup de mots du français en le russe. En fait, durant l'âge des tsars, quasiment tout les russes éduqué ont pu parler le français.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Again, I got shot down on a/the. Please, if this is not just a quirk of Duolingou's, can some-one guide me to a clear (and, if possible, simple) explanation of how to understand the Russian nouns in terms of English article adding.

2 years ago

SaintUrsula

I'm with you. "I need some milk. Where is a store?" Is perfectly ordinary English.

1 year ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

"Магазин" can be both store and magazine, right? If yes, what is the difference between "магазин" and "журнал"?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

I don't think so, магазин is only a "store" and "magazine" is only "журнал"

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

I see, thank you for the reply.

2 years ago

OmerTabach

Is there a problem with "where's the shop"?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.