"Dziękuję, cześć."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


deniza11

So what does ''czesc'' mean? Honour? Hi? Bye? Hello? I am confused...

December 21, 2015

AspiroFremor

Cześć means hi, hello and also bye, see you. Be careful: część means a part.

December 25, 2015

Fishenzone

"Czesc" means Hello and Bye? Doesn't it seems to you funny?

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Many languages have it like that.

It is more often used as Hello than Bye, at least in my opinion. For an a bit colloquial "bye" you could for example use "na razie".

July 15, 2016

LubomirSim1

Just like in Slovak language, you can use slovak "čau" as hello aswell as bye :)

May 8, 2017

ImaPollyGlot

Other languages do that too. It's like Italian "ciao", or Hawaiian "aloha".

July 4, 2018

soolah

Aloha is hello and goodbye as well...

December 30, 2018

greyxray

I dont hear "-en" in the end of the word :(

December 12, 2015

greyxray

ok, someone pointed me to this: ę is just "e" in the end of the word, but "en" on other positions. ą is "om" - regardles of the position

December 15, 2015

Viersch

Because there's no "-en".

December 12, 2015

LeslieKepk

I thought cześć was hello and pa pa is bye bye

January 2, 2016

Viersch

cześć is hello and bye. pa/papa is only bye/bye bye.

January 2, 2016

JoePierogi

I don't understand why 'thank you, goodbye" is not a correct answer?

January 14, 2016

MynameKika

"Goodbye" is in official conversation and means "see you later". In conversation with friends "hello" or "bye" means "cześć"

February 11, 2016

JoePierogi

Ah, now I see thanks!

February 12, 2016

elinoshka

Is "cześć" or "pa pa" a more common way of saying "bye"?

March 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"pa pa" is quite childish, I'd go with "cześć". But so many options are used, displaying different levels of colloquiality...

March 28, 2017

elinoshka

Dziękuję!

March 28, 2017

KelvinAmau

Me confunde que cześć sea Hola y Bye al mismo tiempo...

April 14, 2017

kpferdeort

Es como "ciao" en italiano.

June 9, 2017

BenConway6

Why is 'Thank you, hi' not accepted?

June 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It actually is, although... that doesn't seem very logical, I think.

June 3, 2018

ImaPollyGlot

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation between ś and sz, and between ć and cz? They seem similar to me, and it makes it hard determining how to spell a word by hearing it alone. Please and thank you!

July 4, 2018

CristowekZ

Married with a polish woman here.... Not common to say bye with czesc... The correct is pa pa.

January 6, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's rather childish/affectionate. So it makes sense for your wife to use it with you, but it really isn't that common. And if, then I'd say just one "pa" is more common.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.