"Dziękuję, cześć."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

December 12, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deniza11

So what does ''czesc'' mean? Honour? Hi? Bye? Hello? I am confused...


AspiroFremor

Cześć means hi, hello and also bye, see you. Be careful: część means a part.


Fishenzone

"Czesc" means Hello and Bye? Doesn't it seems to you funny?


Jellei

Many languages have it like that.

It is more often used as Hello than Bye, at least in my opinion. For an a bit colloquial "bye" you could for example use "na razie".


LubomirSim1

Just like in Slovak language, you can use slovak "čau" as hello aswell as bye :)


ImaPollyGlot

Other languages do that too. It's like Italian "ciao", or Hawaiian "aloha".


nlyIyHk7

The same thing is true for "Shalom" in Hebrew. Literally, it means "peace," but it may be used for various types of greetings, both coming and going.


soolah

Aloha is hello and goodbye as well...


SophieB0918

No actually, its a different language im learning to speak fluently and thats normal for me


IvesAB

In french you can use salut both for "hi" and "bye", but it is much more common to use for "hi".


viviana651879

Its the same in Italian with "ciao"


ImaPollyGlot

Can someone explain the difference in pronunciation between ś and sz, and between ć and cz? They seem similar to me, and it makes it hard determining how to spell a word by hearing it alone. Please and thank you!


soylinita

Is "cześć" or "pa pa" a more common way of saying "bye"?


Jellei

"pa pa" is quite childish, I'd go with "cześć". But so many options are used, displaying different levels of colloquiality...


Yola448704

Both are informal, but "Pa!" or "Pa, pa!" are very affectionate expressions,
that is why they are often used when referring to very young children, very close-knit family members, very close friends, and... lovers (often followed
by waving "good bye" or blown kisses).


greyxray

I dont hear "-en" in the end of the word :(


greyxray

ok, someone pointed me to this: ę is just "e" in the end of the word, but "en" on other positions. ą is "om" - regardles of the position


Viersch

Because there's no "-en".


LeslieKepk

I thought cześć was hello and pa pa is bye bye


Viersch

cześć is hello and bye. pa/papa is only bye/bye bye.


JoePierogi

I don't understand why 'thank you, goodbye" is not a correct answer?


MynameKika

"Goodbye" is in official conversation and means "see you later". In conversation with friends "hello" or "bye" means "cześć"


JoePierogi

Ah, now I see thanks!


KelvinAmau

Me confunde que cześć sea Hola y Bye al mismo tiempo...


kpferdeort

Es como "ciao" en italiano.


BenConway6

Why is 'Thank you, hi' not accepted?


Jellei

It actually is, although... that doesn't seem very logical, I think.


CristowekZ

Married with a polish woman here.... Not common to say bye with czesc... The correct is pa pa.


Jellei

That's rather childish/affectionate. So it makes sense for your wife to use it with you, but it really isn't that common. And if, then I'd say just one "pa" is more common.


Roy820892

To my ear, it seems like, when the male voice says “dziękuję”, he pronounces it as (in English transliteration): DJEN-koo-yeh... but when the female voice says it, she pronounces it as: DJEN-kwee-yeh. Is there one that is preferable? Does it depend on the gender of the person who speaks it?


Nancy494958

The prompt say Dziękuję cześć . This comes up correct as thank you, hi. But the translation says thank you, bye. If thank you bye is the answer shouldn't it be dziękuję pa?


Jellei

"pa" definitely means "bye" but "cześć" can mean both "hi" and "bye", which is actually common in many languages - e.g. Italian "ciao".


lenaciuss

Cześć means: hey,hello...not bye


Jellei

Of course "cześć" means "bye" as well. Just like "ciao" means both "hi" and "bye" in Italian, and many languages have it like that.


nlyIyHk7

As with "Czesc," the word "Shalom" in Hebrew is used both as an opening and closing greeting. Literally, the word means "peace."


Yjboimo

Could someone please explain to me the difference between "cześć" and "część"?

Thanks in advance


Jellei

"cześć" means "hi" or "bye", while "część" means "a part".


KarenMcClu1

What' s the difference between pa and czesc?


Jellei

"cześć" is rather common (although of course informal) "pa" seems even more informal and can be considered childish.


NaveenSiva8

Czesc is similar to Hi ,bye is pa pa or dowidzenia


Jellei

"cześć" means both "hi" and "bye", "do widzenia" may be too formal for just "bye", I'd say it's "goodbye". "pa pa" is completely informal, even childish.


klaudia677742

Dzienkuje,is correct since the special letter /e / in polish gives the sound en


Jellei

Firstly, that's definitely a simplification, and secondly... ok, it gives that sound (more or less), so what? That's not how it's written.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.