"Rano jem śniadanie."

Translation:I eat breakfast in the morning.

December 12, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


galletarodeanda

Hi. Could "rano" mean early here, too? In Russian there is a similar word, but similarity is tricky sometimes :D


vytah

Rano only means morning.

Early is wcześnie.


alex_tv80

The Ukrainian "ранок" is a better friend in this case ))


Maksym626803

But Ukrainian has the word "рано" too, which is also a false friend.


alex_tv80

I have breakfast in the morning - is not it correct?


Kulink

I think that depends on how you use 'have', for purposes of this app and learning languages, it may be best to use the most literal meaning. Having breakfast can mean in English that you are eating breakfast, but it can also mean that you possess breakfast. Possess is the more literal definition. In translating verbs we can't can't assume that both meanings of 'i have' will be included within 'mam'. So it is best to only try to relate 'mam' with possession and 'jem' with eating.


Tom873317

So "rano" can function as either a noun or an adverb, that's why it needs no preposition or declension here? Would anyone ever say "Po ranu", or would that just be weird?


immery

Yes rano can be either adverb or a noun. But a noun As far I know is only used in rano/rana/ranem forms. I have never seen/heard po ranu, I had to think really hard to undersatnd you mean after morning , ranek or poranek is more often used. Po poranku would be better here as po ranku and poranku look and sound almost the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.