"Rano jem śniadanie."

Translation:I eat breakfast in the morning.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


galletarodeanda

Hi. Could "rano" mean early here, too? In Russian there is a similar word, but similarity is tricky sometimes :D

December 12, 2015

vytah

Rano only means morning.

Early is wcześnie.

December 13, 2015

Viersch

Not really.

December 12, 2015

alex_tv80

The Ukrainian "ранок" is a better friend in this case ))

December 18, 2015

Maksym626803

But Ukrainian has the word "рано" too, which is also a false friend.

August 18, 2018

alex_tv80

I have breakfast in the morning - is not it correct?

December 18, 2015

Kulink

I think that depends on how you use 'have', for purposes of this app and learning languages, it may be best to use the most literal meaning. Having breakfast can mean in English that you are eating breakfast, but it can also mean that you possess breakfast. Possess is the more literal definition. In translating verbs we can't can't assume that both meanings of 'i have' will be included within 'mam'. So it is best to only try to relate 'mam' with possession and 'jem' with eating.

January 17, 2016

esposch

Definitely! Report it if you hadn't already.

January 17, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

No need to report it, as this has already been fixed :)

January 17, 2016

Tom873317

So "rano" can function as either a noun or an adverb, that's why it needs no preposition or declension here? Would anyone ever say "Po ranu", or would that just be weird?

January 22, 2016

immery

Yes rano can be either adverb or a noun. But a noun As far I know is only used in rano/rana/ranem forms. I have never seen/heard po ranu, I had to think really hard to undersatnd you mean after morning , ranek or poranek is more often used. Po poranku would be better here as po ranku and poranku look and sound almost the same.

January 27, 2016

TwinTip

If this sentence was in the negative form śniadanie would become śniadaniu, am I right?

April 23, 2016

immery

no. It would be "Rano nie jem śniadania"

śniadaniu is Dative/celownik and you change to genitive/dopełniacz in negation

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/śniadanie

April 23, 2016

MattLim8

Is it like the rule in German: 'Time, Manner, Place', so the time phrase comes first?

June 11, 2017

Jellei

If there's a rule, then I guess almost everyone uses it unconsciously.

I'd rather say that the rule is 'new/most important information at the end'.

"Rano jem śniadanie" is a sentence about 'what I do in the morning' or 'what I eat in the morning'.

"Jem śniadanie rano" is a sentence about 'when I do eat breakfast'.

June 12, 2017

Elliot132003

Is "w rano jem śniadanie" also correct?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

No, we wouldn't say "w rano".

September 19, 2018

marc226324

Hi, Could we say morning's i eat breakfast?

February 23, 2019

Jellei

I don't believe we can.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.