1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rano jem śniadanie."

"Rano jem śniadanie."

Translation:I eat breakfast in the morning.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments


galletarodeanda

Hi. Could "rano" mean early here, too? In Russian there is a similar word, but similarity is tricky sometimes :D


vytah

Rano only means morning.

Early is wcześnie.


alex_tv80

The Ukrainian "ранок" is a better friend in this case ))


Maksym626803

But Ukrainian has the word "рано" too, which is also a false friend.


alex_tv80

I have breakfast in the morning - is not it correct?


Kulink

I think that depends on how you use 'have', for purposes of this app and learning languages, it may be best to use the most literal meaning. Having breakfast can mean in English that you are eating breakfast, but it can also mean that you possess breakfast. Possess is the more literal definition. In translating verbs we can't can't assume that both meanings of 'i have' will be included within 'mam'. So it is best to only try to relate 'mam' with possession and 'jem' with eating.


esposch

Definitely! Report it if you hadn't already.


alukasiak
Mod

No need to report it, as this has already been fixed :)


Tom873317

So "rano" can function as either a noun or an adverb, that's why it needs no preposition or declension here? Would anyone ever say "Po ranu", or would that just be weird?


immery

Yes rano can be either adverb or a noun. But a noun As far I know is only used in rano/rana/ranem forms. I have never seen/heard po ranu, I had to think really hard to undersatnd you mean after morning , ranek or poranek is more often used. Po poranku would be better here as po ranku and poranku look and sound almost the same.


TwinTip

If this sentence was in the negative form śniadanie would become śniadaniu, am I right?


immery

no. It would be "Rano nie jem śniadania"

śniadaniu is Dative/celownik and you change to genitive/dopełniacz in negation

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/śniadanie


MattLim8

Is it like the rule in German: 'Time, Manner, Place', so the time phrase comes first?


Jellei

If there's a rule, then I guess almost everyone uses it unconsciously.

I'd rather say that the rule is 'new/most important information at the end'.

"Rano jem śniadanie" is a sentence about 'what I do in the morning' or 'what I eat in the morning'.

"Jem śniadanie rano" is a sentence about 'when I do eat breakfast'.


Elliot132003

Is "w rano jem śniadanie" also correct?


Jellei

No, we wouldn't say "w rano".


marc226324

Hi, Could we say morning's i eat breakfast?


Jellei

I don't believe we can.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.