"Başkannerede?"

Translation:Where is the president?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Grof566

Başkan nerede - President? Isn't Cumhurbaşkan president? Başkan can mean leader in any generalized form

2 years ago

yomnasalem1

why does she reads it as "Başkan ne?" and is the r not pronounced in nerede ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

she actually reads it as "başkan nerde?" and it is how this is usually pronounced. the r is certainly pronunced. Similarly burada is often pronounced as burda, orada as orda, and şurada as şurda.

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Some dialects pronounce it like "narde" or "nerde" instead of nerede. For example, I'm looking at you, Antalya.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.