1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Başkan nerede?"

"Başkan nerede?"

Translation:Where is the president?

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


Grof566

Başkan nerede - President? Isn't Cumhurbaşkan president? Başkan can mean leader in any generalized form


yomna_saa

why does she reads it as "Başkan ne?" and is the r not pronounced in nerede ?


Selcen_Ozturk

she actually reads it as "başkan nerde?" and it is how this is usually pronounced. the r is certainly pronunced. Similarly burada is often pronounced as burda, orada as orda, and şurada as şurda.


ToBePolyglott

Some dialects pronounce it like "narde" or "nerde" instead of nerede. For example, I'm looking at you, Antalya.


Tahakadiog

I hear say it bashkan nerda


HiMeCriss

Can I also say Başkan nerededir?


Akash_Polyglot

Why always the is moandtory in turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

Akash_Polyglot

Hello

"Başkan nerede?" Translation: Where is the president?

Why always the is moandtory in turkish?

Why in Turkish the "is" mandatory?

In this example the (adverb) - "where" - "nere" in Turkish has the locative case suffix "-de" for - "where is."

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.