"Мненехочетсяготовить."

Translation:I would rather not cook.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

Is it accurate to say that "мне не хочется" is a "gentler" way to say you don't want to do it than "я не хочу"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Perhaps. It conveys a lack of desire rather than active resistance to the idea. I think the best translation of "мне не хочется готовить" would be "I don't feel like cooking".

2 years ago

mantpaa

I do not want to cook?

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Accepted

2 years ago

Jenny14684

What about I wouldn't want to cook ?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I wouldn't want to cook = Я бы не хотел готовить.
(Both are in subjunctive mood.)

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

That was my first guess, but apparently, judging from the other comments, you use "хочется" in this case because it's a more gentle way of refusing something that it's being offered to you (?). If you have any other explanation let me know (it's been a year since you asked, so...)

8 months ago

linguolearner1

So "Приготовить" is not used when "не" is in place??

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.