"Какая ужасная погода!"

Translation:What terrible weather!

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


KnossosDomovoi

"What a terrible weather!" was not accepted. Reported.

March 19, 2017

jsiehler

It shouldn't be accepted. English doesn't use the indefinite article with "weather" like that.

March 19, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

I had always taken the expression "what a" to be an idiom in itself, with its own meaning, different from the literal meaning of each individual word (just like, e.g. "get up", "find out", etc.), regardless of what comes after it in the sentence.

After looking it up, now I stand corrected.

March 20, 2017

va-diim

You are right, except that you can't say "what a" with an uncountable noun like weather, water, sugar, sand, etc.

March 20, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Какая печаль! ;)

March 20, 2017

ZeLingoMeister

Right? Where I'm at, it's been raining heavily for weeks! :(

December 12, 2015

jsiehler

У нас сейчас тоже ужасная погода

December 23, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

Так хочется уже увидеть солнышко!

December 24, 2015

va-diim

У нас зимой было +32° :-) Ревнуйте! :-Р

March 24, 2016

Langrusse

You mean Завидуйте! These verbs are different in Russian.

March 24, 2016

va-diim

Пасиба!

March 24, 2016

RogerRivero0

Before this sentence there four or five where ужасный etc. was translated as ''awful'', why not here? I did and was markedwrong

December 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.