1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går ned ad gaden."

"Vi går ned ad gaden."

Translation:We walk down the street.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


MoxieMcRawr

"we walk down the road" was marked as wrong. Where I'm from, "road" and "street" can be used interchangeably, is this not the case in Danish?


fiona575578

but they do also have specific implications and at times you would choose one over the other. road=vej


Magda835502

Same and it is still marked wrong. I am not a native english speaker and these errors are so frustrating.


purplegiraffe

Why are 'ned' and 'ad' both necessary here if the translation says they both mean 'down'?


KasperMikkelsen

"ad" does not mean down. It means "along" (or sometimes together, e.g. "Vi følges ad" = "We are going together"). In this case it means "We are walking down along the street". In Danish you cannot say the literal translation of "walking down the street" which would be "går ned gaden". You need "ad".


Rich524475

GADE means both street and road på dansk and both should be accepted.


JustinG01

Quite difficult to pronounce O_o


Rich524475

Går means WALK but also means GO. Are they interchangable and if not how are they differentiated and how do we tell the difference?


FabianRxse

The verb skal has not been introduced yet


FabianRxse

Ad is not down as suggested in other exercises. Ned is down and ad is just a preposition like to.


Lisa79533

Would it be wrong to say "We walk down through the street?" Or is that redundant?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.