"You wear shirts."

Translation:Nosisz koszule.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


pjb518

I wrote "Nosisz koszulę", but another correct solution was listed as "Nosicie koszule". I get the difference in the verb - I said you wear (singular), and the other is you wear (plural) - but why is there a difference in koszule? Did I make a mistake which was accepted, or are either correct?

December 12, 2015

matt.elsewhere

I think it's because "koszule" is plural accusative (shirts), while "koszulę" is singular accusative (shirt).

December 13, 2015

alex_tv80

But it is plural in English sentence

December 16, 2015

irnerne

from my experience with Polish course, Duolingo sometimes (or all times?) allows to use regular characters instead of special ones, same as it doesn't check commas etc. This wasn't the case for German though.

December 17, 2015

Larkspire

I think it was in Turkish where someone noticed that Duo can't tell the difference between un-accented letters and certain accented ones - wonder if it's the same here.

April 18, 2016

LICA98

well it was like this in the beginning, but now it tells you if you're missing an accent

April 19, 2016

dfwgator

I assume that if this sentence takes the form of the Accusative case, what determines the female plural? Does it depend on the word, because in most cases of the Accusative Case, the female plural noun ends in -y and not -e.

December 15, 2015

Basementality

It generally depends on whether the ending of the noun stem is hard or soft. The "l" in koszula (koszul-) is soft so it becomes koszule in plural accusative. A noun like kobieta (kobiet-), however, ends with a hard consonant "t" and becomes kobiety in plural accusative.

January 5, 2016

AlexeyPshek

WHY "-e" AT THE END INSTED OF "-ę"???

September 3, 2017

Jellei

Because here, you have plural shirts (You generally like to wear shirts, different shirts), not one shirt.

September 3, 2017

AlexeyPshek

thanks a lot for your soonest reply. actualy i have already guessed it but anyways thanks again.

September 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.