1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You wear shirts."

"You wear shirts."

Translation:Nosisz koszule.

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


pjb518

I wrote "Nosisz koszulę", but another correct solution was listed as "Nosicie koszule". I get the difference in the verb - I said you wear (singular), and the other is you wear (plural) - but why is there a difference in koszule? Did I make a mistake which was accepted, or are either correct?


matt.elsewhere

I think it's because "koszule" is plural accusative (shirts), while "koszulę" is singular accusative (shirt).


alex_tv80

But it is plural in English sentence


irnerne

from my experience with Polish course, Duolingo sometimes (or all times?) allows to use regular characters instead of special ones, same as it doesn't check commas etc. This wasn't the case for German though.


dfwgator

I assume that if this sentence takes the form of the Accusative case, what determines the female plural? Does it depend on the word, because in most cases of the Accusative Case, the female plural noun ends in -y and not -e.


Basementality

It generally depends on whether the ending of the noun stem is hard or soft. The "l" in koszula (koszul-) is soft so it becomes koszule in plural accusative. A noun like kobieta (kobiet-), however, ends with a hard consonant "t" and becomes kobiety in plural accusative.


vandebroin

why koszuli is wrong? can someone explain it to me?


alik1989

That's the genitive singular. But the verb nosić requires the accusative, and we also need the plural form here.


AlexeyPshek

WHY "-e" AT THE END INSTED OF "-ę"???


Jellei

Because here, you have plural shirts (You generally like to wear shirts, different shirts), not one shirt.


AlexeyPshek

thanks a lot for your soonest reply. actualy i have already guessed it but anyways thanks again.


richard.birks

Question: how do you tell the difference (between Koszule and Koszulę in the accusative) when listening?

Would it be a context thing ?

Thanks!


Jellei

I guess the safest way to make sure you men "koszulę" is to make it something like "only one shirt" - "Nosisz tylko jedną koszulę".

If you hear the Duolingo sentence, I guess the difference may be undistinguishable.


TheShinigamiRyuk

Nosisz bluzki? Since bluzka is a blouse? Or are blouses not considered the same as shirts?


thinkname

It's giving me the correct answer as koszulki. Why? How did the second k get there?


Jellei

A buttoned shirt is "koszula". A t-shirt, which is commonly referred to as just "shirt", is "koszulka". Or we can use "t-shirt" in Polish as well.

It's surprising that you got "koszulki" as a correction, as it is just an accepted answer, not one of the 'best' ones...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.