"Den østerrikske forfatteren skriver bare polsk."

Translation:The Austrian writer writes only in Polish.

12/12/2015, 11:06:37 PM

14 Comments


samrimell

This sounds like one of Ron Burgundy's warm-ups...

12/12/2015, 11:06:37 PM

turner227
Plus

Brannstifter har merkelig formede føtter.

4/22/2016, 10:36:31 AM

langjd

Is there an actual author who fits this profile?

3/8/2016, 7:19:43 AM

maxqnada

janosch maybe ?!

1/13/2017, 3:15:02 PM

Tetraoxid

"østerrikske" is worse than the Russian "shtsh" :/

1/19/2016, 5:11:00 PM

langjd

How so? I think it's much easier.

3/8/2016, 7:19:19 AM

talideon

Irish would put The Fear in you: that sound is pretty common in more northern dialects of it where it's the slender (palatalised) 'st' sound.

5/29/2016, 5:15:32 PM

Istana_Tanmayya

'ksk' and 'shtsh' are relatively easy. For hard consonant clusters, try Armenian. For example, krt̕mndzhal and khghchmtank̕.

3/3/2019, 5:15:09 AM

seventwelve81

Would it be acceptable to use 'kun' here instead of 'bare'?

2/26/2017, 1:18:18 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would.

7/28/2017, 6:54:12 PM

andrea990685

I am pretty sure skrive is not pronounced "shkree-ve" haha

7/28/2017, 6:17:58 PM

ybbumbus

I looked up if Austrian people speak Polish and it's not even a main foreign language. Why does the author write only in Polish

9/28/2017, 9:29:41 PM

MichaPau

There could be many reasons. (or perhaps its just a constructed sentence).

But if you take a look at this wikipedia page - (it's in German) you find 70 different (more or less famous) Austrian people who were born/or lived in the city of Lwiw (a Polish city- one of many others in Poland).
You can verify that by searching for österreichisch (which means Austrian in German).
Some of them were authors and it wouldn't surprise me if one of them had chosen to write only in Polish for some personal (or economic or whatever) reason.

But perhaps, as I said, could be that it's only a constructed sentence from an algorithm....

8/21/2018, 2:21:23 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.