1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo nello stesso albergo?"

"Siamo nello stesso albergo?"

Translation:Are we in the same hotel?

December 6, 2013

22 Comments


gullideckel

i think "at" should be accepted here


Giovanni4-2

Grammatically is correct, but "nello" doesn't mean at. It means in/ inside


WilliamSmi311052

"in the hotel"

As a native English speaker, if I ask someone "Are we in the same hotel?", I might ask this of someone who I think might be in a different room in the same hotel where I am located at the moment. I could imagine texting someone this, who I think is staying in another room. This kind of thing might happen at a big conference.

"at the hotel"

When I ask "Are we at the same hotel?", it would mean to me almost the same as saying "Are we staying at the same hotel?" I could ask it of someone while at a different location than the hotel.

Mapping "nello" automatically to "in the" is not correct.

Also the previous question:

Le ragazze sono nell'albergo.

Both of these answers are accepted:

The girls are at the hotel.

The girls are in the hotel.

So it is also inconsistent to accept "at the hotel" for "nello albergo" in one question, then reject it in another very similar question with "nello albergo".


Hrafnunga

Etymologically it's related to the German word for hostel, but according to wiktionary it only means hotel or inn.


mangoHero1

What is a hostel?


Jondude

I don't understand, I though nello was used for ne + lo Doesn't "albergo" use l'? as "l'albergo" also "Lui e nell'albergo"


MrMacbeth

It's because the article is in front of «stesso». :)


Jondude

of course! thanks!


H.G.Stolk27

What a coincidence...


turchese5

Is there a functional difference between l'albergo and l'hotel?


AgnesKM

I think "at" should be accepted


PhilippMey

I think hostel is right


willianveiga

I've written the affirmative sentence: "We're in the same hotel" and it was considered right. Isn't it suposed to be wrong?


crush

Duolingo doesn't check for punctuation, so your sentence could've been "We're in the same hotel?"


obitonye

Why is it not otello or something alike? ((


MrMacbeth

«Otello» = "Othello".

You can say «il hotel», though (don't pronounce the 'h'). It is at least as common as «l'albergo» in Italy.


susanellermann

In the same hotel is an awkward expression, most likely to be used by children and English learners.


KlaraMille

What is wring with this? It didn t pass.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started