1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser kjøttet."

"Jeg spiser kjøttet."

Translation:I am eating the meat.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


Yen_ney

I am quite confusing with the cases. How can I know what to use, -en or -et to make the noun?


Nikita281407

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. Kjøtt is neutral, so you add -et


Kiowa0

I'm having a bit of trouble pronouncing kjøttet- it sort of sounds like the english "shelter" without the l, or "sh-oat-er" sound, is this correct?


SaHaFa1

It is pronounced as /shawt-tah/


griffindd

you could try listening to the pronunciation at forvo.com/word/kjøttet/


Trahsi

That site would have been far more useful if the person doing the pronunciations made sure they didn't have so much background noise.


HTVWI

I do not have a keyboard that will let me spell with norwegian accents. I keep being picked up on spelling.


Lizzard502500

Cut and paste them. Also you can try: alt 0198 (for Æ), alt 0216 (for Ø), alt 0197 (for Å), alt 0230 (for æ), alt 0248 (for ø), and alt 0229 (for å).


Sikeryali

Try installing Norwegian language pack for the keyboard you are using.


OkLGXM

So 'I eat ❤❤❤❤' is wrong...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.