"Jem obiad."

Translation:I eat lunch.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


RFr4nc1s

Isn't obiad supposed to mean "lunch"?

March 24, 2016

Kelly341132

Derp, I was so upset that it wasn't accepting the right answer and I realized they're looking for the Polish.

June 15, 2017

Vane548791

Yes, it is!

December 26, 2017

ryandward

So I just found something strange... if you, like me, can't think in Slavic without thinking Cyrillic, you can type these lessons with Russian alphabet. Out of frustration I just typed Ем обяд and I got it right.

December 17, 2015

Kozera1

Raz obiad to lunch a teraz to dinner. ¤_¤

September 7, 2016

savageami11

In Polish obiad is dinner, I speak Polish fluently so trust me

October 29, 2017

Jellei

It's not a problem of Polish, but of English. Simplifying, our śniadanie/obiad/kolacja are breakfast/lunch/dinner in the US, and breakfast/dinner/supper in Great Britain. It seems that even in Great Britain it isn't that popular. But we in Poland are usually taught the 'more British' version, that's why for you (and me as well) 'obiad' is rather 'dinner'. But Duolingo is an American company, so we usually go with the American translation as the default.

October 30, 2017

AnaLopes436765

In the previous question there was no option for the right answer. How can I report a mistake?

September 18, 2016

MikalRysla

Obiad... lunch? Neah... that's wrong on so many levels. Lunch is 11:30... Obiad 16:00...

November 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why is ‘obiad’ pronounced with a final accent?

December 12, 2015

Aldwych

It isn't. Try playing the sentence in "turtle" mode :)

December 14, 2015

Viersch

Because it's TTS voice.

December 12, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.