"Я думал о жизни."

Translation:I was thinking about life.

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


Neta-LiBar

Life? Don't talk to me about life!

August 25, 2016

Jenna593944

"What's the meaning of life?"

October 23, 2016

LeviKane1

That is an age-old question I don't think anyone will know for quite a long time to come. Still.

April 24, 2017

username23124

Я думаю что это нелогичный вопрос, если вы не можете определить цель жизни

May 14, 2017

PolyJack

Can you also say "Я о жизни думал"?

I noticed in a previous question "об этом" went straight after "я", just checking if it can work for most cases.

February 20, 2016

Aninka789

I think you can, but it sounds quite unnatural

March 17, 2016

hexapyro

can 'wondered' work instead of 'thought/was thinking' here?

December 13, 2015

AnUnicorn

Not a native, but I think "wonder" has a slightly different, more specific connotation of a subjunctive sort of thought (i.e., "could be" or "what if" rather than "how it is"), and думать is a more neutral sort of "thinking."

Of course, there's always the option to suggest it as an alternative and see if the crew accepts it.

January 2, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

So жизни is pronounced like if it were жизньи?

August 26, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

in the second one you slur the "зн" part more, i think

December 5, 2016

Roihu7

Does "o" also translate to "of"? Can you say "I was thinking of life" or does it only translate to "about" in this sentence?

August 18, 2017

Henry132109

I guess not. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/71003/difference-between-think-of-and-think-about

It's much more common to think of someone else's life or think of an event in the past, unless you've been totally negligent about your own life and you suddenly realize: omg I'm so screwed up, then you would use "I think of my life"

October 23, 2017

Henry132109

а не знаю что мне надо делать

Can надо be used in this sense, as if the speaker is confused about life and don't know what to do/what he should do?

October 23, 2017

ShahriarAl

can я думала work if you're a girl?

July 17, 2018

Oemerich

I pretty much guess so, if I remember correctly. Rhere's only three cases for a past verb in russian: -л for masculine singular, -ла for feminine singular and -ли for plural of all genders.

July 19, 2018

Oemerich

Another question: In the audio, the "o" is pronounced un-stressed, i.e. like an "ah". Why is this? Shouldn't it be stressed and be pronounced like a proper "o", since it's the only syllable in the word "o"...? Just wondering...

July 19, 2018

Kundoo

In speech prepositions are usually pronounced as if they were a part of the next word. "О жизни" is pronounced as "ожизни" and "о" becomes unstressed.

July 19, 2018

smirnoff103

When is it "о" or "об" ?

November 30, 2018

joseperus

The fast rule is: you normally use 'о' ('о жизни'), and when the next word starts by a vowel, you use 'об' ('об этом'). The long, more complete rule has details I don't remember right now.

December 11, 2018

smirnoff103

Cool, thanks for your answer

December 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.