"I am lying on my own and thinking."

Translation:Я лежу одна и думаю.

2 years ago

10 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

The translation in unnatural. Unless I had previously needed assistance lying (down) I would say "I am lying alone and thinking."

2 years ago

___Jake___

Can I say "я лежу ОДИН и думаю" ?

10 months ago

hexapyro
hexapyro

I tried 'po sebe' as 'on my own' instead of 'odin/odna'. I've used/heard this expression enough times, isn't it suitable?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Сам/сама по себе" is a better translation of "on my/one's own" than "один/одна" (which is more accurately translated as "alone" in this context).
So assuming you didn't forget the leading "сам/сама" - report it.

2 years ago

hexapyro
hexapyro

Thanks for helping to reassure I'm not a complete fool.

I'm pretty sure I used сам in this context, but I don't remember already.

How do I report outside the quiz itself?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I don't think you can report outside the quiz - only if you come across this question again. Then you should use the option "my answer should be accepted".

2 years ago

hexapyro
hexapyro

Gotcha, next time I'll drop a report as well.

Thanks

2 years ago

dpelisek

what about "Я лежу сам и думаю."? Can "сам" be used in this context too?

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Not really. "Я лежу сам по себе и думаю" should work, but by itself "сам" means "by myself" in the sense of "without any assistance". Given that lying is not the type of activity that is usually associated with needing help, your sentence sounds strange.

10 months ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

What is wrong with the word order "Я одна лежу и думаю"?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.