1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am lying on my own and thi…

"I am lying on my own and thinking."

Translation:Я лежу одна и думаю.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


jaiirapetjan

The translation in unnatural. Unless I had previously needed assistance lying (down) I would say "I am lying alone and thinking."


___Jake___

Can I say "я лежу ОДИН и думаю" ?


chsemyonova

Yes, if you are a boy/man.


hexapyro

I tried 'po sebe' as 'on my own' instead of 'odin/odna'. I've used/heard this expression enough times, isn't it suitable?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Сам/сама по себе" is a better translation of "on my/one's own" than "один/одна" (which is more accurately translated as "alone" in this context).
So assuming you didn't forget the leading "сам/сама" - report it.


hexapyro

Thanks for helping to reassure I'm not a complete fool.

I'm pretty sure I used сам in this context, but I don't remember already.

How do I report outside the quiz itself?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I don't think you can report outside the quiz - only if you come across this question again. Then you should use the option "my answer should be accepted".


hexapyro

Gotcha, next time I'll drop a report as well.

Thanks


dpelisek

what about "Я лежу сам и думаю."? Can "сам" be used in this context too?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not really. "Я лежу сам по себе и думаю" should work, but by itself "сам" means "by myself" in the sense of "without any assistance". Given that lying is not the type of activity that is usually associated with needing help, your sentence sounds strange.


KnossosDomovoi

What is wrong with the word order "Я одна лежу и думаю"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.