"I am lying on my own and thinking."

Translation:Я лежу одна и думаю.

December 13, 2015

11 Comments


jairapetyan

The translation in unnatural. Unless I had previously needed assistance lying (down) I would say "I am lying alone and thinking."

November 12, 2016

___Jake___

Can I say "я лежу ОДИН и думаю" ?

February 5, 2018

chsemyonova

Yes, if you are a boy/man.

January 3, 2019

hexapyro

I tried 'po sebe' as 'on my own' instead of 'odin/odna'. I've used/heard this expression enough times, isn't it suitable?

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Сам/сама по себе" is a better translation of "on my/one's own" than "один/одна" (which is more accurately translated as "alone" in this context).
So assuming you didn't forget the leading "сам/сама" - report it.

December 13, 2015

hexapyro

Thanks for helping to reassure I'm not a complete fool.

I'm pretty sure I used сам in this context, but I don't remember already.

How do I report outside the quiz itself?

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I don't think you can report outside the quiz - only if you come across this question again. Then you should use the option "my answer should be accepted".

December 14, 2015

hexapyro

Gotcha, next time I'll drop a report as well.

Thanks

December 15, 2015

dpelisek

what about "Я лежу сам и думаю."? Can "сам" be used in this context too?

January 19, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Not really. "Я лежу сам по себе и думаю" should work, but by itself "сам" means "by myself" in the sense of "without any assistance". Given that lying is not the type of activity that is usually associated with needing help, your sentence sounds strange.

January 19, 2018

KnossosDomovoi

What is wrong with the word order "Я одна лежу и думаю"?

September 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.