1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A boy is eating an apple."

"A boy is eating an apple."

Translation:Chłopiec je jabłko.

December 13, 2015

43 Comments


Anna461833

You are super right. I am tiered of the


Broodilicious

Struggling to find the difference between "je" and "jem", can anyone explain to me please?


Emwue

Sort of the same as the difference between "eat" and "eats", as those are just different conjugations of the verb „jeść”:

  • Jem – I eat
  • Jesz – You eat
  • On/Ona/Ono je – He/She/It eats
  • Jemy – We eat
  • Jecie – Y'all eat
  • Oni/One jedzą – They eat

Broodilicious

Thank you, that was very helpful.


AlaAla_Google

I eat - ja jem You eat - ty jesz He/She/It eats - on/ona/ono je


A.Smith91

Wjats the difference between chlopcem and chlopiec and the other versions of the same word?


poprostule1

Polish have 7 forms (it's not called form but i dont know how to say it) in polish it's called Przypadki. Every forms has different question. Every single word has different forms, these are for chłopiec (boy) 1. Mianownik kto? Co? - (jest) chłopiec (there is) a boy 2. Dopełniacz kogo? Czego? - (nie ma) chlopca) (there is no) a boy 3. Celownik komu? Czemu? - (przyglądam się) chłopcu (I study) a boy 4. Biernik kogo? Co? - (widzę) chłopca (I see) a boy 5. Narzędnik z kim? z czym? - (rozmawiam) z chłopcem (I talk) with a boy 6. Miejscownik (o) kim? (o) czym? - (myślę) o chłopcu (I think) about a boy 7. Wołacz o! - (ty) chłopcu (you) boy

Its sometimes hard for polish people, so dont worry :)


Yola448704

one case (singular) - jeden przypadek (liczba pojedyncza)
seven cases (plural) - siedem przypadków (liczba mnoga)

Polish Cases - Polskie przypadki
1. Nominative - Mianownik (kto? co?)
2. Genitive - Dopełniacz (kogo? czego?)
3. Dative - Celownik (komu? czemu?)
4. Accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?)
5. Instrumental - Narzędnik (z kim? z czym?)
6. Locative - Miejscownik (o/na kim? o/na czym?)
7. (Do not bother at this time :) - Wołacz (oh! oh you!)

boy (Nominative - Mianownik (kto? co?) chłopiec
boy (Accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?) chłopca

apple (Nominative - Mianownik (kto? co?) jabłko
apple (Accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?) jabłko

the subject of the sentence, chłopiec, takes Nominative case
to see/to eat - widzieć chłopca/jeść jabłko take Accusative case

I can see a boy/an apple - Widzę chłopca/jabłko
A/The boy is eating an apple - Chłopiec je jabłko


AlaAla_Google

I am from Poland. I learn Polish from English and English from Polish.


zuzoska

Fajnie, ja też


Mark485842

I am wondering why some words seem to change when they become the object of the sentence (ie, chłopiec -> chłopcem, woda -> wodę) but jabłko does not. Do neuter nouns not decline the same as masc. and fem?


alik1989

Yes, some forms stay the same. You can check all the declensions on wiktionary.


Ellen948048

I need jelp with the spelling of polish words like girl


MomoAshley1

I can't download the Polish accents.


Jellei

What device are you using?


natalia_xoxo8475

I am on my tablet and I don't have accents but there is no way for me to skip the question. How do I complete the level without me losing my streak and losing the progress of the entire lesson?


Jellei

Although I really recommend to find a way to get the 'accents' (basically, just find a Polish keyboard in the settings), all the answers are automatically accepted without the special characters, that's just considered a typo.


Fenchurch_s

My keyboard doesn't give the polish characters, so I can only type l and get marked wrong.


Jellei

Although I strongly recommend getting a keyboard that has the Polish characters, Duolingo allows to not use them. You get a message that you had a typo, but you are not failed. So if you were marked wrong, there must have been some other reason.


Ellee412405

I dont have the accents on my keyboard dam it and i spell the i and e the wrong way every time hahahaha


Jellei

If you're on your computer and your first language is English, you can just install a Polish keyboard instead, it has all the English characters in the same places, plus the 'accents' (special characters).


natalia_xoxo8475

Same i am on my tablet


Ellen948048

I have an English/Polish keyboard on my phone so i have ł à ç and so on


Ellen948048

I need help with spelling some words or things like the girl dziewczynka my spell check helps me spell it bur i am having trouble remembering how to spell it without my spell check on my phone


Lunamoonli14

Ummm shouldn't really have merchezna or however you spell it in it????


alik1989

Mężczyzna refers to a grown up man, not to a boy.


NARGIS185724

Je in Turkish is eat too


MichaelFil325721

Ja dam taki ogolny komentarz do kursu

Zarówno skonczenie kursu polsko angielskiego. Jak i angielsko polskiego nie gwarantuje zdobycia 2 k punktów. Czuje się tym rozczarowany i troche jest to nie poszanowanie i deskryminacja nas kursantow wzgledem innych kursów


Jellei

Chodzi o to, że jest jakieś zadanie typu "Naucz się 2000 słówek"? Pewnie z 90% kursów było stworzonych zanim ktokolwiek pomyślał o stworzeniu takiego wyzwania, więc ewentualne pretensje proszę kierować na forum Duolingo (forum ogólnym) bezpośrednio do firmy, jeśli wymyślili wyzwanie którego mnóstwo kursów nie pozwala spełnić.


Krasnopolsky

Dlaczego nie mogę napisać: "Facet je jabłko"?


fxy8

It would be "a guy/dude is eating an apple" I guess.


[deactivated user]

    chłopiec - this is not an adult, you will call it "a boy", while "facet" means "man" and it is someone older than "chłopiec"


zuzoska

    Bo boy to chłopiec, a mężczyzna to man. Facet nie jest poprawnie...


zuzoska

    Ja jem - I eat Ty jesz - You eats On/Ona/Ono je - He/She/It eats My jemy - We eats Wy jecie - You eats Oni/One jedzą - They eats


Jellei

    "eats" jest tylko dla on/ona/ono.

    dla każdej innej osoby jest "eat".


del537547

    why am I messaged that there are typos in my answer when what I have written is exactly the same as the answer given????


Jellei

    In another one of your comments you quoted your answer and it was missing the Polish letter Ł, which is used two times here. That's probably it. Not using Polish characters will always be accepted, but as a typo.

    Although sometimes Duolingo simply rejects a correct answer because of some bug, so that's also possible.


Insane_Amber2006

    This was pretty easy in my terms :3

    I dont see how this is hard?


Maddie372447

    learning which form of eat goes to I ,you , he/she is giving me problems

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.