"A boy is eating an apple."

Translation:Chłopiec je jabłko.

December 13, 2015

24 Comments


amiglioranzi

This is hard. :(

December 15, 2015

LICA98

why doesn't it correct me when I write chlopiec instead of chłopiec?

December 13, 2015

xanderofszki

The reason it does not correct you is that it allows for you to go through the course much faster if you do not have the keyboard input, it is just like in spanish when you type "espanol" instead of "español"

December 13, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

I think the OP is asking more why the system allowed them to answer incorrectly as opposed to being prudent and enforcing usage of the necessary accents/diacritics.

December 13, 2015

xanderofszki

Thanks, it was like 4AM and I was off on my head commenting :D

December 13, 2015

LICA98

yes but in Spanish they tell you you're missing an accent, but here they don't

December 13, 2015

xanderofszki

If you are talking about the little notification then in that case this is something that needs to be reported to the developers as I don't think "chlopiec" would ever be correct, but I might be wrong, I am a native speaker of polish but have never wrote a single sentence in my life in polish haha

December 13, 2015

Mooks354

Don't me wrong, accents are very important but in Polish if you dont use; Ł, Ć, Ż ect.. It very rarely means a different word unlike in spanish where its super important

January 9, 2019

Broodilicious

It seems to me that it tells you that it is close, rather than outright fail you, I do not think you get scored fully for it though as the "ł" may look similar to an "l" but is pronounced like a "u"

April 11, 2017

LICA98

yeah in the very beginning it didn't tell you if you had an accent missing but then they fixed it

April 11, 2017

mineralarrow

Because you can say "chlopiec" and "chłopiec", but only second version sound good :) "Ł" is diffrent from "l" in pronunciation.

December 14, 2015

Krasnopolsky

Dlaczego nie mogę napisać: "Facet je jabłko"?

December 15, 2015

fxy8

It would be "a guy/dude is eating an apple" I guess.

December 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    chłopiec - this is not an adult, you will call it "a boy", while "facet" means "man" and it is someone older than "chłopiec"

    July 8, 2016

Broodilicious

    Struggling to find the difference between "je" and "jem", can anyone explain to me please?

    April 11, 2017

Emwue

    Sort of the same as the difference between "eat" and "eats", as those are just different conjugations of the verb „jeść”:

    • Jem – I eat
    • Jesz – You eat
    • On/Ona/Ono je – He/She/It eats
    • Jemy – We eat
    • Jecie – Y'all eat
    • Oni/One jedzą – They eat
    April 11, 2017

Broodilicious

    Thank you, that was very helpful.

    April 12, 2017

andrewcasey50

    it is

    February 5, 2016

Strobro3

    It's what?

    May 21, 2016

del537547

    why am I messaged that there are typos in my answer when what I have written is exactly the same as the answer given????

    November 1, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    In another one of your comments you quoted your answer and it was missing the Polish letter Ł, which is used two times here. That's probably it. Not using Polish characters will always be accepted, but as a typo.

    Although sometimes Duolingo simply rejects a correct answer because of some bug, so that's also possible.

    November 1, 2017

MomoAshley1

    I can't download the Polish accents.

    March 25, 2019

Jellei
    Mod

    What device are you using?

    March 29, 2019

MomoAshley1

    Qwerty was just here

    March 25, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.