"A boy is eating an apple."

Translation:Chłopiec je jabłko.

December 13, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Broodilicious

Struggling to find the difference between "je" and "jem", can anyone explain to me please?


AlaAla_Google

I eat - ja jem You eat - ty jesz He/She/It eats - on/ona/ono je


ShrekBoi69

'Je' is to show that someone is eating whilst 'jem' is showing that you are eating 'on je' is he eats and 'ja jem' is I am eating


Anna461833

You are super right. I am tiered of the


A.Smith91

Wjats the difference between chlopcem and chlopiec and the other versions of the same word?


ania12345678911

Polish have 7 forms (it's not called form but i dont know how to say it) in polish it's called Przypadki. Every forms has different question. Every single word has different forms, these are for chłopiec (boy) 1. Mianownik kto? Co? - (jest) chłopiec (there is) a boy 2. Dopełniacz kogo? Czego? - (nie ma) chlopca) (there is no) a boy 3. Celownik komu? Czemu? - (przyglądam się) chłopcu (I study) a boy 4. Biernik kogo? Co? - (widzę) chłopca (I see) a boy 5. Narzędnik z kim? z czym? - (rozmawiam) z chłopcem (I talk) with a boy 6. Miejscownik (o) kim? (o) czym? - (myślę) o chłopcu (I think) about a boy 7. Wołacz o! - (ty) chłopcu (you) boy

Its sometimes hard for polish people, so dont worry :)


Yola448704

one case (singular) - jeden przypadek (liczba pojedyncza)
seven cases (plural) - siedem przypadków (liczba mnoga)

Polish Cases - Polskie przypadki

1. Nominative - Mianownik (kto? co?)
2. Genitive - Dopełniacz (kogo? czego?)
3. Dative - Celownik (komu? czemu?)
4. Accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?)
5. Instrumental - Narzędnik (z kim? z czym?)
6. Locative - Miejscownik (o/na kim? o/na czym?)
7. (Do not bother at this time :) - Wołacz (oh! oh you!)

boy (Nominative - Mianownik (kto? co?) chłopiec
boy (Accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?) chłopca

apple (Nominative - Mianownik (kto? co?) jabłko
apple (Accusative - Biernik (kogo? co?) jabłko

the subject of the sentence, chłopiec, takes Nominative case
to see/to eat - widzieć chłopca/jeść jabłko take Accusative case

I can see a boy/an apple - Widzę chłopca/jabłko
A/The boy is eating an apple - Chłopiec je jabłko


faulentin

Thank you very much!


ShrekBoi69

Chłopcem is a word you wouldnt use alone, you would say jestem chłopcem meaning I am a boy and chłopiec is just boy on its own


AlaAla_Google

I am from Poland. I learn Polish from English and English from Polish.


zuzoska

Fajnie, ja też


Fenchurch_s

My keyboard doesn't give the polish characters, so I can only type l and get marked wrong.


Jellei

Although I strongly recommend getting a keyboard that has the Polish characters, Duolingo allows to not use them. You get a message that you had a typo, but you are not failed. So if you were marked wrong, there must have been some other reason.


Edward871836

You should add a polish keyboard to your phone I have polish, and when I want to add the acents to the letter, just press the key for two seconds and the polish letter will appear


Mark485842

I am wondering why some words seem to change when they become the object of the sentence (ie, chłopiec -> chłopcem, woda -> wodę) but jabłko does not. Do neuter nouns not decline the same as masc. and fem?


alik1989

Yes, some forms stay the same. You can check all the declensions on wiktionary.


Willem35742

Chlopcem or chlopiec is used for boy and only one is rifht at the time without explaination


Jellei

The explanations are in the Tips&Notes in the browser version.

Also, see part 1 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


alik1989

Here are the Tips&Notes in case you don't use the browser version:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl

Scroll down to 'Defining'.


Ellen948048

I need jelp with the spelling of polish words like girl


MomoAshley1

I can't download the Polish accents.


Jellei

What device are you using?


Ellen948048

I need help with spelling some words or things like the girl dziewczynka my spell check helps me spell it bur i am having trouble remembering how to spell it without my spell check on my phone


ElleeKellyJelly

I dont have the accents on my keyboard dam it and i spell the i and e the wrong way every time hahahaha


Jellei

If you're on your computer and your first language is English, you can just install a Polish keyboard instead, it has all the English characters in the same places, plus the 'accents' (special characters).


xox.nxtalia.xox

Same i am on my tablet


NARGIS185724

Je in Turkish is eat too


Bola156060

Why is Chłopcem not correct to start a sentence and Chłopiec is ?


Jellei

Well, they're not interchangeable, absolutely not.

"chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form of the word, which makes it used mostly for the subject of the sentence, so it belongs at the beginning.

"chłopcem" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "He is a boy".


Ellen948048

I have an English/Polish keyboard on my phone so i have ł à ç and so on


playslthememusic

Ummm shouldn't really have merchezna or however you spell it in it????


alik1989

Mężczyzna refers to a grown up man, not to a boy.


xox.nxtalia.xox

I am on my tablet and I don't have accents but there is no way for me to skip the question. How do I complete the level without me losing my streak and losing the progress of the entire lesson?


Jellei

Although I really recommend to find a way to get the 'accents' (basically, just find a Polish keyboard in the settings), all the answers are automatically accepted without the special characters, that's just considered a typo.


ppiszek

I do not have a Polish keyboard with the right characters


Jellei

It's really easy to install one.


Dean348743

How do I put the accents in on the writing thanks


Jellei

Enable a Polish keyboard in the settings of your device.


Sk1rry

What is the difference between jabłka and jabłko


Jellei

"jabłko" is singular (an apple), "jabłka" is plural (apples).

"jabłka" can also be the Genitive singular form, but I believe that you may have not encountered Genitive yet in this course.


Krasnopolsky

Dlaczego nie mogę napisać: "Facet je jabłko"?


[deactivated user]

    chłopiec - this is not an adult, you will call it "a boy", while "facet" means "man" and it is someone older than "chłopiec"


zuzoska

    Bo boy to chłopiec, a mężczyzna to man. Facet nie jest poprawnie...


ImB7VY4r

    Not seeing all of the letters to write the sentence


Jellei

    Is there some Polish special character missing? There should be 9.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.