"Я учу жену делать яблоки в шоколаде."

Translation:I am teaching my wife to make chocolate apples.

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


TheHockeyist

Where did the word мой go? Is it implied?

March 5, 2016

DerAndereLerner

It would be мою.

November 8, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

*свою

December 30, 2018

BrookeLorren

Are these chocolate covered apples? Or chocolate in the shape of apples? Or something else?

December 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

These are apples covered in chocolate.

December 13, 2015

rune-skelley

apples and chocolate together is a very odd thing to consider

January 30, 2017

Atropos2015

It is not so by far. Some one can teach another wife, not him. What about "Я учу свою жену делать яблоки в шоколаде"?

September 23, 2016

EmmaDulcie

It's old fashioned now, but still idiomatic English to talk about one's own wife as "the wife'. So one could say "Meet the wife" or "I am teaching the wife ....".

April 30, 2017

Ben785030

It's also colloquial British English to refer to your female significant other as "the missus"

January 13, 2018

Pro_kop

Why the translation of " делать" as "prepare" is incorrect here? It certainly fits the meaning, or?

November 28, 2016

Tvoyapopka

"Prepare" is more like "приготавливать"

July 22, 2017

TheFinkie

I failed this because I have never heard of "chocolate apples". Is this something that actually exists?

August 21, 2018

ys9y4

wrote the right answer but always shows as wrong

February 8, 2019

ys9y4

My answer is correct but still shows as a wrong

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.