Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is no smoke without fire."

Translation:Er is geen rook zonder vuur.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Is there any difference between "vuur" and "brand"? Wiktionary seems to point that "vuur" is more elemental/benign than "brand" (it gives "house fire" as an example, and in brand steken as an associated word), but I'm still on the fence about the actual meanings? Dank u wel!

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Vuur: It's controllable. Can be either big or small. Like a campfire (kampvuur), or the fire in a fireplace.
  • Brand: Not (yet) controllable (hence the example of a "house fire", or 'bosbrand' (forest fire)). Another translation is 'blaze'.

Does that make any sense?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes, it does! Bedankt :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Great!
Graag gedaan! ;)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

As far as I know this distinction is not always that strict. Van Dale gives vuur as a synonym for brand. Also think about een brandende sigaret, furthermore een brandje stoken can be in control the whole time. Although I agree somewhat with your distinction: with een brandje stoken I think about 10-year olds while with een vuurtje stoken (or een fikje stoken) it can be anyone making the fire. At least, that's how I percieve it. :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, that's also true.. :P
But even though they both mean 'fire', they are not interchangeable. "Een brand is een verbranding met vuur die zich ongehinderd uit kan breiden en schade en/of gevaar veroorzaakt.".
Wikipedia gives some examples of what 'vuur' can be used for (like it gives warmth, light), but for 'brand' it gives examples of what kind of 'branden' there are (like 'buitenbrand' and 'binnenbrand').

(As for brandende sigaret: brandende is a bijvoegelijk gebruikt voltooid deelwoord, meaning it comes from the verb 'branden'. We don't have a verb 'vuren' with the same meaning (as far as I know).) ;)

2 years ago