"The children have seen a dolphin."

Translation:Dzieci zobaczyły delfina.

December 13, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glen624972

I don't understand the difference between "widzialy" and "zobaczyly." Any help would be appreciated.


AngelikaKr15

i think widzialy is a more accurate translation....if the sentence was the children saw a dolphine, zobaczyly would be more appropriate


vytah

Agreed.

Polish perfective vs imperfective doesn't exactly match English perfect vs imperfect.


xanderofszki

I do think that this is to be true but I do believe "widzialy" and "zobaczyły" and "zobaczyly" should be accepted her as the sentence here in English can be interpreted as the past and present.


random8042

Is zobaczyły feminine? What is the masculine version?


Jellei

In plural, there is no distinction between masculine/feminine/neuter.

Instead, there's "masculine personal" (aka "virile") and "not masculine-personal plural" (aka "non-virile").

Masculine personal would be used for plurals of masculine words for people. Not masculine-personal is used for every other plural. The masculine personal form is "zobaczyli", "zobaczyły" is the other plural.

Technically "children" may easily involve some boys, so masculine persons - but the singular word "dziecko" (a child) is neuter, so its plural is "not masculine-personal". That's what makes "zobaczyły" correct here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.