"You are a tiger."

Translation:Jesteś tygrysem.

December 13, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gZ4E1KZ

Flirting lessons with duolingo


JollyRoger00

Why not "Ty jesteś tygrysem"?


GYi87

Ty is not necessary, you can speak without pronouns to accelerate you speech


Jellei

It's also correct, but as GYi87 wrote: "Ty" is not necessary. In fact, it's mostly used to stress the pronoun, to emphasize it, so it wouldn't really be used in a neutral sentence. "Ty jesteś tygrysem" is more like "YOU are a tiger" or "You, on the other hand, are a tiger".

We are currently rethinking the way that this course deals with teaching subject pronouns, because we think that too many of our sentences use them.


Werwulfich

Please someone give me an answer. I forgot to ask in last task, but I think it is always usefull . If we can use only intonation for asking question in polish? Maezc kaczke? Maezc kaczke. Do you have a duck. You have a duck. Sorry for mistakes, I still learn both languages.


Jellei

Intonation and a question mark is enough to ask a question, but if you want to make it perfectly clear that it's a real yes/no question, start it with "Czy".


Werwulfich

Спасибо огромное. Это очень полезно. Если нужна помощь в изучении русского помогу с радостью.


Nicolas397891

Why "Ty to tygrys." is not correct?


Jellei

Well, if it was "Adam to tygrys" we'd say that it doesn't sound too great (when there is a person on the left side of 'to'), but ok, let's accept it.

But a personal pronoun? That really sounds too unnatural.


callum987884

Argh i hate predictive text


Cactusowo

It almost doesn't notices at all when you are learting from Spanish, even if the device is in English


Filo96576

What's the difference between tygrys and tygrysem?


Jellei

'tygrys' is the basic, Nominative form. 'tygrysem' is Instrumental.

You can read more about when are those used here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Jamesyc98

From what I've learned today, tygrys is just kind of the name of the word, it's like a title for it, and tygrysem is a usuable form of it. I think.


alik1989

Title? Usable form? Tygrys is nominative, and tygrysem is instrumental.


Upl1fted

That's what she said


Nik659150

Why not tygrys ?


Jellei

In a sentence like "You are Y", Y takes Instrumental.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


polonea

Why "Wy jesteście tygrysem" is not right?


Viersch

Two or more persons can't be an one tiger.


AspiroFremor

What about a costume party? I think "Jesteście tygrysem" would work if two people wore one big costume! :)


luless

It would work only in communist Poland. "Comrade, you are a tiger", Towarzyszu, jesteście tygrysem. Useful when you watch movies from that era. But stick to what Viersch said.


Michelle890874

This is probably going to sound dumb, but can someone explain what is meant by "instrumental"?


RonjaPoort

Why not tygrysiem?


Jellei

It would be "-siem" if the basic form of the noun ended with -ś. Compare: Jesteś rysiem (You are a lynx), from "ryś" = "lynx".


Dimitri687364

Can someone explain choice of case to me please? I can't seem to pick the right one despite attempting to apply the course's explanations.


anya_mz

Jesteś tygrysek is accepted :D 11.01.2020


alik1989

Well, it's not actually accepted, the algorithm just sees it as a typo.


anya_mz

I was hoping the person who responded to my comment would see it as a joke, which it was -_-


alik1989

I did smile for a second, but then I felt that I have to clarify this, as it may have confused other learners. Sorry :)


anya_mz

Ok, no probs :)


FyodorS.

"Jesteście tygrysem" (formal, polite form) is not correct?


anya_mz

Unless more than two people wore one tiger costume - it's not correct. "Jesteście tygrysami" is where both parts are plural and would probabaly get accepted.


alik1989

The formal, polite form would be:

  • Pan jest tygrysem (when adressing a man)
  • Pani jest tygrysicą (when adressing a woman)

Aulka

Tak się zastanawiam, czy możemy tłumaczyć "tygrys" na "tiger", jeśli mamy na myśli człowieka, partnera, często w kontekście seksualnym?


Jellei

Możemy, ale nie jest to chyba coś, co w jakiś oczywisty sposób kojarzy się seksualnie.


MarieNezdari

Why can't I say: Ty jest tygrys?


Aulka

Ty - you jest - is

In English you also don't say "you is".

With "być" (infinitive of jest, jesteś) we use instrumental case.

So the correct answer here is: (ty) jesteś tygrysem.


chce_polski

If I was talking to a female, couldn't I say jesteś tygrysą?


alik1989

The nominative of tigress is tygrysica, so you'd say "Jesteś tygrysicą". If you say that to a person (for whatever reason that may be), then it seems likely that you would gender it. Let's add it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.