"You are a tiger."

Translation:Jesteś tygrysem.

December 13, 2015

24 Comments


polonea

Why "Wy jesteście tygrysem" is not right?

December 13, 2015

Viersch

Two or more persons can't be an one tiger.

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

What about a costume party? I think "Jesteście tygrysem" would work if two people wore one big costume! :)

December 16, 2015

luless

It would work only in communist Poland. "Comrade, you are a tiger", Towarzyszu, jesteście tygrysem. Useful when you watch movies from that era. But stick to what Viersch said.

December 13, 2015

Inquiss

As you would need to use plural, instrumental form of 'tygrys' --> 'Wy jesteście tygrysami', (English - You are tigers).

December 13, 2015

callum987884

Argh i hate predictive text

December 23, 2015

Werwulfich

Please someone give me an answer. I forgot to ask in last task, but I think it is always usefull . If we can use only intonation for asking question in polish? Maezc kaczke? Maezc kaczke. Do you have a duck. You have a duck. Sorry for mistakes, I still learn both languages.

March 3, 2018

Jellei

Intonation and a question mark is enough to ask a question, but if you want to make it perfectly clear that it's a real yes/no question, start it with "Czy".

March 3, 2018

Werwulfich

Спасибо огромное. Это очень полезно. Если нужна помощь в изучении русского помогу с радостью.

March 7, 2018

JollyRoger00

Why not "Ty jesteś tygrysem"?

November 15, 2018

Filo96576

What's the difference between tygrys and tygrysem?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

'tygrys' is the basic, Nominative form. 'tygrysem' is Instrumental.

You can read more about when are those used here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 30, 2017

Jamesyc98

From what I've learned today, tygrys is just kind of the name of the word, it's like a title for it, and tygrysem is a usuable form of it. I think.

March 12, 2019

alik1989

Title? Usable form? Tygrys is nominative, and tygrysem is instrumental.

March 12, 2019

Nik659150

Why not tygrys ?

July 2, 2018

Jellei

In a sentence like "You are Y", Y takes Instrumental.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 3, 2018

Upl1fted

That's what she said

July 31, 2018

Michelle890874

This is probably going to sound dumb, but can someone explain what is meant by "instrumental"?

August 1, 2018

Nicolas397891

Why "Ty to tygrys." is not correct?

September 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, if it was "Adam to tygrys" we'd say that it doesn't sound too great (when there is a person on the left side of 'to'), but ok, let's accept it.

But a personal pronoun? That really sounds too unnatural.

September 23, 2018

RonjaPoort

Why not tygrysiem?

December 18, 2018

Jellei

It would be "-siem" if the basic form of the noun ended with -ś. Compare: Jesteś rysiem (You are a lynx), from "ryś" = "lynx".

December 19, 2018

RonjaPoort

Dziękuję!

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.