1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are a tiger."

"You are a tiger."

Translation:Jesteś tygrysem.

December 13, 2015

31 Comments


JollyRoger00

Why not "Ty jesteś tygrysem"?


gZ4E1KZ

Flirting lessons with duolingo


callum987884

Argh i hate predictive text


Cactusowo

It almost doesn't notices at all when you are learting from Spanish, even if the device is in English


Werwulfich

Please someone give me an answer. I forgot to ask in last task, but I think it is always usefull . If we can use only intonation for asking question in polish? Maezc kaczke? Maezc kaczke. Do you have a duck. You have a duck. Sorry for mistakes, I still learn both languages.


Jellei

Intonation and a question mark is enough to ask a question, but if you want to make it perfectly clear that it's a real yes/no question, start it with "Czy".


Nicolas397891

Why "Ty to tygrys." is not correct?


Jellei

Well, if it was "Adam to tygrys" we'd say that it doesn't sound too great (when there is a person on the left side of 'to'), but ok, let's accept it.

But a personal pronoun? That really sounds too unnatural.


Filo96576

What's the difference between tygrys and tygrysem?


Jellei

'tygrys' is the basic, Nominative form. 'tygrysem' is Instrumental.

You can read more about when are those used here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Jamesyc98

From what I've learned today, tygrys is just kind of the name of the word, it's like a title for it, and tygrysem is a usuable form of it. I think.


alik1989

Title? Usable form? Tygrys is nominative, and tygrysem is instrumental.


polonea

Why "Wy jesteście tygrysem" is not right?


Viersch

Two or more persons can't be an one tiger.


AspiroFremor

What about a costume party? I think "Jesteście tygrysem" would work if two people wore one big costume! :)


luless

It would work only in communist Poland. "Comrade, you are a tiger", Towarzyszu, jesteście tygrysem. Useful when you watch movies from that era. But stick to what Viersch said.


Inquiss

As you would need to use plural, instrumental form of 'tygrys' --> 'Wy jesteście tygrysami', (English - You are tigers).


Nik659150

Why not tygrys ?


Jellei

In a sentence like "You are Y", Y takes Instrumental.

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Upl1fted

That's what she said


Michelle890874

This is probably going to sound dumb, but can someone explain what is meant by "instrumental"?


RonjaPoort

Why not tygrysiem?


Jellei

It would be "-siem" if the basic form of the noun ended with -ś. Compare: Jesteś rysiem (You are a lynx), from "ryś" = "lynx".


Dimitri687364

Can someone explain choice of case to me please? I can't seem to pick the right one despite attempting to apply the course's explanations.


anya_mz

Jesteś tygrysek is accepted :D 11.01.2020


alik1989

Well, it's not actually accepted, the algorithm just sees it as a typo.


anya_mz

I was hoping the person who responded to my comment would see it as a joke, which it was -_-

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.