1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did you invite Duo, too?"

"Did you invite Duo, too?"

Translation:Duo'yu da çağırdın mı?

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not duo instead of duo'yu


AlexinNotTurkey

"Duo" is a specific thing and ergo it takes the accusative case :) It is a specific direct object and not the subject here.


EhabMohey92

can we say "Duo'yu da mi davet ettin?" can we also say "Dup'yu mu da davet ettin?"

and what is the difference ?


Zed_Smith_

Bump. I also have this question


Luke930683

I think both sentences are correct if you want to stress either the word "da" or the word "Duo." There is only a little mistake in the first sentence (it must be "mı" instead of "mi").


EyllKaraol

We can say either "Duo'yu da mı davet ettin?" and "Duo'yu da davet ettin mi?". But "Duo'yu mu da davet ettin?" sounds wrong.


GndtqQ

I wrote cagirdiniz and was marked wrong. Why? Also, how can I tell ?? Thanks!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.