"Did you invite Duo, too?"

Translation:Duo'yu da çağırdın mı?

2 years ago

6 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not duo instead of duo'yu

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Duo" is a specific thing and ergo it takes the accusative case :) It is a specific direct object and not the subject here.

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

can we say "Duo'yu da mi davet ettin?" can we also say "Dup'yu mu da davet ettin?"

and what is the difference ?

1 year ago

smithzj3
smithzj3

Bump. I also have this question

1 year ago

Luke930683
Luke930683

I think both sentences are correct if you want to stress either the word "da" or the word "Duo." There is only a little mistake in the first sentence (it must be "mı" instead of "mi").

11 months ago

EyllKaraol

We can say either "Duo'yu da mı davet ettin?" and "Duo'yu da davet ettin mi?". But "Duo'yu mu da davet ettin?" sounds wrong.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.