"Почему ты здесь?"

Translation:Why are you here?

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


Baker_Matt

Я здесь, чтобы учить русский...

December 13, 2015

mary.the.box

Жизненно.

April 6, 2016

owenvenes

Well, it was a dark and story night in 1983...

December 22, 2015

detailaddict

stormy?

February 22, 2017

not_a_thing

Starry?

September 20, 2017

Akuhime-sama

Every time I see this sentence, I read it in a sassy/angry tone. xD

Like- "Why are YOU here!?"

«Почему ТЫ здесь!?»

August 29, 2017

detailaddict

What is the difference between asking this question and зачем ты здесь?

February 22, 2017

Ruth440184

I maintain a personal dictionary of words I have learned from Duolingo. Почему and Зачем are next to each other in my dictionary, and they are the only words into which I have invested such notes as below. Please note, my etymology is highly suspect, but it helps me out a lot.

  • Почему - why (asks about the past, asks about the cause of something; think of “по” as a prefix asking, “by”, since чем comes from что, and so you are asking, “by what means?”)

  • Зачем - why (asks about the future, and asks about the purpose of something; think of “за” as a prefix asking, “behind”, since чем comes from что, and so you are asking, “what’s behind this?”)

I think the implication of the question, "Почему ты здесь?" is along the lines of, "What brought you here - did someone drop you off in their car?" If it were phrased instead, "Зачем ты здесь?", the implication would be, "What is your purpose for being here? You gonna rob the joint?"

July 14, 2017

Maximus416619

The great answer, but... there is no difference between зачем и почему. Synonims.-)

July 23, 2017

Ruth440184

Well, in some areas, they may be synonyms, but as they are being taught to us by Duolingo, there are differences. From the tips and notes for the Questions section:

Почему is used when asking a question about a cause of some event or action. It is a question that looks back at the past.

Зачем starts a question about the purpose of some action or some event that can have one. It is a question that looks towards a desired future.

In a few regions of Russia (Tatarstan, for example) people may use зачем for both questions if their usage of Russian is influenced by a major local language that makes no distinction between the two. In Standard Russian these are two clearly separate entities.

July 23, 2017

pye20

Почему ты опоздал? ‧ Why are you late? ( involuntary, inadvertent, undeliberate; what unforeseen intervention or disruption caused unwelcome lateness? )

Зачем ты опоздал? ‧ Why are you late? ( intentional, calculated, purposeful, deliberate; What is the motivation behind a planned lateness? )

За-че́м ‧ Why [ purpose inquiry - answer: In order to ‧ Чтобы ]

По-че-му́ ‧ Why [ cause inquiry - answer: Because ‧ Почему что ]

December 31, 2018

kellogs_katrina

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 20, 2017

Ethan7777777

Is this informal?

June 5, 2018

yasmine_y

Well, yes. Ты is for people you already know, friends and family...

July 24, 2018

ComradeMax84

If you're asking why someone is here, wouldn't it make more sense to say "Зачем ты здесь?", because you're presumably asking about the reason, rather than the cause?

September 2, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

April 1, 2019

071g1

Just to suffer!

April 14, 2019

C-Thorium-G

Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место.

September 8, 2018

ZaidAlZame

I still think that russian is far away from english ,and closer to arabic ,and i still believe that arabic is the mother of all languages

December 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.