"Почему ты здесь?"

Translation:Why are you here?

December 13, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Baker_Matt

Я здесь, чтобы учить русский...


lovvur

Жизненно.


owenvenes

Well, it was a dark and story night in 1983...


Akuhime-sama

Every time I see this sentence, I read it in a sassy/angry tone. xD

Like- "Why are YOU here!?"

«Почему ТЫ здесь!?»


Die_Lerche

Yeah, I always think about "minesweeper - the movie": "WHY ARE YOU HERE, SOLDIER?!" "I'M HERE BECAUSE I'M BORED!" "Don't you ever forget that ..."


JanetGidle

At least youre getting the full meaning of почему! I alwsys think why ( the heck) are you here?


lizadurds

God, why are you here? get out of here


ErnieIzdebski

or alternatively, Почему ты ЗДЕСЬ!? Why are you HERE, of ALL PLACES to BE.................


Vizawa

Just to suffer


ziplin19

Underrated comment


C-Thorium-G

Я здесь, потому что здесь моё место.


detailaddict

What is the difference between asking this question and зачем ты здесь?


Ruth440184

I maintain a personal dictionary of words I have learned from Duolingo. Почему and Зачем are next to each other in my dictionary, and they are the only words into which I have invested such notes as below. Please note, my etymology is highly suspect, but it helps me out a lot.

  • Почему - why (asks about the past, asks about the cause of something; think of “по” as a prefix asking, “by”, since чем comes from что, and so you are asking, “by what means?”)

  • Зачем - why (asks about the future, and asks about the purpose of something; think of “за” as a prefix asking, “behind”, since чем comes from что, and so you are asking, “what’s behind this?”)

I think the implication of the question, "Почему ты здесь?" is along the lines of, "What brought you here - did someone drop you off in their car?" If it were phrased instead, "Зачем ты здесь?", the implication would be, "What is your purpose for being here? You gonna rob the joint?"


29VNjTAZ

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Fawzar26

I was hoping for Kenobi...


Ethan7777777

Is this informal?


yasmine_y

Well, yes. Ты is for people you already know, friends and family...


Enzo_Queijo

Or for strangers invading your home


salmakerrai

Почему sounds so cute


RedIsACrepe

Для вас, всё для вас)


ComradeMax84

If you're asking why someone is here, wouldn't it make more sense to say "Зачем ты здесь?", because you're presumably asking about the reason, rather than the cause?


abcdefghdumbo

Зачем seems to be more purpose-oriented ("what's the reason you're here?") vs. почему being a demand for why it happened ("how come you're here?"); asking with зачем would probably get you an answer longer than you'd want in a quick situation


Pur__0_0__

Почему мы всё здесь?


Adde584521

Почему мы еще здесь?.. Что бы страдать?.. Каждую ночь я чувствую мою ногу... И мою руку... Даже свои пальцы... Тело которое я потерял... Товарищи которых я потерял... Не остановят эту боль... Как будто все они еще там... Ты ведь тоже это чувствуешь...


abcdefghdumbo

it's a bit awkward but... because of почему's purpose, could you translate it as "how"?


farolingo

For the life of me I can't hear the ты in the listening exercise of this!


Nadin-317

Why do you here? - Is not good?


JanetGidle

Why ARE you here. Not do. Do is a difficult word in English.


Diego447439

Просто страдать.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.