"Kobiety"

Translation:Women

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


tommyrawhead

is it just me or does this aurally sound JUST like "Kobieta?"

September 14, 2016

MatousAc

Well it sounds the same, but it shouldn't be.

October 31, 2016

Gumiennik

Only the very last vowel is different :).

September 17, 2016

PhilipHayley

why does women in the plural sense end with an " y " and men end with an " i "?

December 13, 2015

vytah

I explained it somewhere in here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354

December 13, 2015

Lyndsay29

It's a rule in the language.

Check out these charts on wikibooks that show declension for a few common nouns:

1) Polish masculine nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension 2) Polish feminine nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Feminine_noun_declension 3) Polish neuter nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Neuter_noun_declension

December 16, 2015

Gumiennik

because "n" gets softened, while "t" remains hard in Polish

December 14, 2015

MatousAc

It has to do with the way you would "address things".

October 31, 2016

Maggi376854

Why is ladies deemed the wrong translation for kobiety? It may not be the best translation, but.......

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, I'd say that "ladies" should be "panie".

April 21, 2017

Werwulfich

Becorse ladies is a cocial status. Not every woman is lady )). Sory for posible mistakes . I learn polish with english, but I am ukrainian with native russian language.

February 27, 2018

Micholai

WOMAN AND ITS WOMEN WHYYYYYY

February 4, 2019

Jellei

"kobieta" is a woman, "kobiety" means "women".

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.