"Kobiety"

Translation:The women

December 13, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tommyrawhead

is it just me or does this aurally sound JUST like "Kobieta?"


Gumiennik

Only the very last vowel is different :).


MatousAc

Well it sounds the same, but it shouldn't be.


PhilipHayley

why does women in the plural sense end with an " y " and men end with an " i "?


Lyndsay29

It's a rule in the language.

Check out these charts on wikibooks that show declension for a few common nouns:

1) Polish masculine nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension 2) Polish feminine nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Feminine_noun_declension 3) Polish neuter nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Neuter_noun_declension


MatousAc

It has to do with the way you would "address things".


NguyenTanBuu

Does "y" sound like "ы" in Russian?


N8TH1N6

Why does it sound oike kobiete


Jellei

A lot of learners at first have problems distinguishing between -e and -y.

As a native speaker I have to say that they never evem seemed similar to me...


chrizzieboy

I wrote "the women"...


Jellei

Good. It's accepted.


Maggi376854

Why is ladies deemed the wrong translation for kobiety? It may not be the best translation, but.......


Jellei

Well, I'd say that "ladies" should be "panie".


Jellei

"panna" is singular, for one "miss", but that's pretty uncommon nowadays.


Werwulfich

Becorse ladies is a cocial status. Not every woman is lady )). Sory for posible mistakes . I learn polish with english, but I am ukrainian with native russian language.


jarne307

Why not the woman


Jellei

Because "kobiety" is a plural noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.