"Kobiety"

Translation:The women

December 13, 2015

14 Comments


tommyrawhead

is it just me or does this aurally sound JUST like "Kobieta?"


MatousAc

Well it sounds the same, but it shouldn't be.


Gumiennik

Only the very last vowel is different :).


PhilipHayley

why does women in the plural sense end with an " y " and men end with an " i "?


Lyndsay29

It's a rule in the language.

Check out these charts on wikibooks that show declension for a few common nouns:

1) Polish masculine nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension 2) Polish feminine nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Feminine_noun_declension 3) Polish neuter nouns: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Neuter_noun_declension


NguyenTanBuu

Does "y" sound like "ы" in Russian?


pye20

Kobieta ( Woman ) • Kobiety ( Women ) • Kobiecy - Adj • Displaced Niewiasta - poetic • żona - wife • • Belarus кабе́та ( kabjéta - matron )

Kobie-ta / -ty:
Sing: ta ty cie tę tą ty to
Plu: ty t tom ty tami tach ty

Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
ta ty cie ty to
ty t tom ty tami tach ty

кобьkȏb-ette


Maggi376854

Why is ladies deemed the wrong translation for kobiety? It may not be the best translation, but.......


Jellei

Well, I'd say that "ladies" should be "panie".


Werwulfich

Becorse ladies is a cocial status. Not every woman is lady )). Sory for posible mistakes . I learn polish with english, but I am ukrainian with native russian language.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.