1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję tę herbatę."

"Piję herbatę."

Translation:I am drinking this tea.

December 13, 2015

31 Comments


Plamsy

Hello please add explanations on tips and notes, it is confusing I always have to use another sources to learn it right. A table with explanations in different cases would be great. I didn't understand if demonstratives changes according to cases?


[deactivated user]

    There are rules, notes and explanations under each lesson.


brunolimaam

    Is there a way to read them using the Android app?


    [deactivated user]

      I'm afraid not. But you can log in Duolingo using your browser and do it.


NoeOsorio3

      Wow. I had no idea. I've used duolingo here and there but I didn't know the browser versions had those features. That explains a lot lol.


swhcz

      Agree, I also only noted this on accident...


NataliaSuska

      Shouldn't it be "Piję tą herbatę" instead?


luless

      A lot of Polish speak "tą herbtę", but it is incorrect. ą/ę at the end of two words have to match.


HansOder

      "Tę herbatę" here is correct cause the Accusative of ta is tę and of herbata is herbatę. However, I believe it's incorrect to say that ą/ę at the end of two words have to match. A simple example would be "Tę mysz" which presents both words in the Accusative as well.


Vengir

      Indeed. It's all about the case. Ironically, "this tea" is „tę herbatę”, but "that tea" is „tamtą herbatę”! The word-endings often match and it could help you memorize them, but this is not a rule to be followed blindly.


xanderofszki

      Yes it should be, report it.


vytah

      No, it shouldn't. is correct here, and is semi-correct.


greyxray

      How will it change if we want to refer tht He drinks tea, instead of I drink tea?


luless

      On pije tę herbatę - piję i pije would sound the same, because ę at the end of a word is pronounced as e - i.e. ja kręcę ( I spin, turn) first ę is [en] second is [e]. You can assume that Polish are lazy and they dont pronounce ' , ' in ą ę at the end of words [joke].


Blue180064

      Why tę? Why not ta?


Chris_Rzech

      Wait... why wouldn't it be "piję to herbatę"?


mihxal

      "Herbata" is a feminine noun.

      "ta herbata" [Nominative] → "tę herbatę" [Accusative]


Chris_Rzech

      So tę is feminine? Is there a masc. form for accusative?


aleone89

      Whats the difference between 'drinking tea' and 'drinking this tea'?


Jellei

      This particular kind of tea, probably. Or even this cup of tea. This is an early stage of the course, there's not much area to move around, some sentences are bound to be a bit weird.


Helena813

      Why mamy tamt(a) zup(e) i t(e) herbat(e)? Не понятно


alik1989

      A few hundred years ago, most feminine pronouns had the accusative ending -ę, which was gradually replaced by -ą. This change occured in tamtą, however not (yet) in . Therefore remains the only exception up to this day. In colloquial speech 'piję tą herbatę' becomes more and more acceptable, however, it should be avoided in formal speech and writing.

      Несколько столетий назад, окончание винительного падежа -ę было у всех местоимений женского рода, однако со временем оно было заменено на -ą. Этот процесс коснулся местоимения 'tamtą', но (пока что) не 'tę ', который до сегодняшнего дня является единственным исключением. Конструкции типа 'piję tą herbatę' в неформальной речи допустимы, однако их следует избегать в письменной форме.


xanderofszki

      I see this as wrong this should be "I drink those teas"


vytah

      It would be: Piję te herbaty


xanderofszki

      hmm thank you, I am a native speaker but have never seen the written forms of these words, I only use what I hear from the voice.


NataliaSuska

      Same with me, which is why I am taking this course: To learn properly :)


Ash473779

      How come so many polish people I know would say "piję tą herbatę" ? Is this also accepted?


Jellei

      It's very popular in speech. It's one of the most common mistakes that natives do. Still a mistake, so we're not going to accept it.

      Besides, the rule is very easy: if the noun ends with ę, it needs 'tę'. If the noun ends with ą, it needs 'tą'. Couldn't be easier.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.