"Piję herbatę."

Translation:I am drinking this tea.

December 13, 2015

20 Comments


Plamsy

Hello please add explanations on tips and notes, it is confusing I always have to use another sources to learn it right. A table with explanations in different cases would be great. I didn't understand if demonstratives changes according to cases?

December 14, 2015

Vsevolod1998

There are rules, notes and explanations under each lesson.

December 19, 2015

brunolimaam

Is there a way to read them using the Android app?

March 20, 2016

Vsevolod1998

I'm afraid not. But you can log in Duolingo using your browser and do it.

March 20, 2016

NoeOsorio3

Wow. I had no idea. I've used duolingo here and there but I didn't know the browser versions had those features. That explains a lot lol.

May 20, 2016

NataliaSuska

Shouldn't it be "Piję tą herbatę" instead?

December 13, 2015

luless

A lot of Polish speak "tą herbtę", but it is incorrect. ą/ę at the end of two words have to match.

December 13, 2015

HansOder

"Tę herbatę" here is correct cause the Accusative of ta is tę and of herbata is herbatę. However, I believe it's incorrect to say that ą/ę at the end of two words have to match. A simple example would be "Tę mysz" which presents both words in the Accusative as well.

December 15, 2015

Vengir

Indeed. It's all about the case. Ironically, "this tea" is „tę herbatę”, but "that tea" is „tamtą herbatę”! The word-endings often match and it could help you memorize them, but this is not a rule to be followed blindly.

April 25, 2016

greyxray

How will it change if we want to refer tht He drinks tea, instead of I drink tea?

December 14, 2015

luless

On pije tę herbatę - piję i pije would sound the same, because ę at the end of a word is pronounced as e - i.e. ja kręcę ( I spin, turn) first ę is [en] second is [e]. You can assume that Polish are lazy and they dont pronounce ' , ' in ą ę at the end of words [joke].

December 15, 2015

Blue180064

Why tę? Why not ta?

August 30, 2017

Chris_Rzech

Wait... why wouldn't it be "piję to herbatę"?

April 25, 2016

mihxal

"Herbata" is a feminine noun.

"ta herbata" [Nominative] → "tę herbatę" [Accusative]

April 25, 2016

Chris_Rzech

So tę is feminine? Is there a masc. form for accusative?

April 25, 2016

mihxal

Yes, there are two forms - "ten" and "tego": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Demonstrative-pronouns

April 25, 2016

aleone89

Whats the difference between 'drinking tea' and 'drinking this tea'?

September 16, 2017

Jellei

This particular kind of tea, probably. Or even this cup of tea. This is an early stage of the course, there's not much area to move around, some sentences are bound to be a bit weird.

September 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.