1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В Москве много школ."

"В Москве много школ."

Translation:There are a lot of schools in Moscow.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


SpokeMnemosyne

I don't understand why the more concise "Moscow has many schools." isn't accepted.


DonyorM

Technically the sentence does have "in" in it (в), so a slightly different meaning.


Mike95816

Is the leading "В" supposed to be silent or just assumed?


JanisaChatte

The audio for this sentence isn't great. The "в" is supposed to be pronounced.


___Jake___

Shouldn't it be москвы? like "из москвы"


keinemeinung

Из takes genitive case. В and На take Prepositional (where something is located) or Accusative (where something is going).


Rob538518

I wrote: "There are many schools in Moscow," which is correct.


jQuasebarth

How many are there?


I_hate_crowns

In the 2010 there was 1727 schools


KalenGi

It's more natural to say "There are many schools in Moscow"


Conor91

In Moscow are many schools? Why not? :'(


P-Code

You're missing "there" before "are" - "In Moscow, there are many schools" is correct.


Donald135335

I see this often. Many is almost always preferable to a lot of. This is the difference between speaking like an 8 year old child and an educated adult.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.