"В Москве много школ."

Translation:There are a lot of schools in Moscow.

December 13, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpokeMnemosyne

I don't understand why the more concise "Moscow has many schools." isn't accepted.


DonyorM

Technically the sentence does have "in" in it (в), so a slightly different meaning.


Donald135335

A lot of is a very casual way of saying "an uncountable number of". A lot of is the way a typical child of 10 years old speaks. An adult would say many.


Rob538518

I wrote: "There are many schools in Moscow," which is correct.


Mike95816

Is the leading "В" supposed to be silent or just assumed?


JanisaChatte

The audio for this sentence isn't great. The "в" is supposed to be pronounced.


___Jake___

Shouldn't it be москвы? like "из москвы"


keinemeinung

Из takes genitive case. В and На take Prepositional (where something is located) or Accusative (where something is going).


KalenGi

It's more natural to say "There are many schools in Moscow"


jQuasebarth

How many are there?


I_hate_crowns

In the 2010 there was 1727 schools


Don163650

In Moscow there are many schools.


Conor91

In Moscow are many schools? Why not? :'(


P-Code

You're missing "there" before "are" - "In Moscow, there are many schools" is correct.


Donald135335

I see this often. Many is almost always preferable to a lot of. This is the difference between speaking like an 8 year old child and an educated adult.


[deactivated user]

    пиздешь


Rozha2007

    Why is школ ending in a constant ? Why not adding ов ,ев, ей ?


KalenGi

    Много requires that the noun it refers to be genitive plural. Школ is the genitive plural of школа. Just like книг is the genitive plural of книга.


Kundoo

    That's a regular plural genitive form for nouns ending with "-а". They simply lose that ending:

    Школа -> школ

    Зима -> зим (winter)

    Клавиатура -> клавиатур (a keyboard)

    Мужчина -> мужчин (a man); also note that "мужчина" is a masculine noun, but it doesn't matter. The rule still applies to it because it ends with "-а"

    etc.

    If there two consonants in a row before the "-а" ending, in the plural genitive a vowel ("о" or "е") appears between them for easier pronunciation:

    Кошка -> кошек (a cat)

    Кукла -> кукол (a doll)


cooZ17

    In Moscow are many schools = There are many schools in Moscow. Many = a lot of, but Duolingo likes to say "a lot of"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.