"В Москве много школ."

Translation:There are a lot of schools in Moscow.

December 13, 2015

13 Comments


Mike95816

Is the leading "В" supposed to be silent or just assumed?

December 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

The audio for this sentence isn't great. The "в" is supposed to be pronounced.

December 13, 2015

___Jake___

Shouldn't it be москвы? like "из москвы"

December 29, 2017

keinemeinung

Из takes genitive case. В and На take Prepositional (where something is located) or Accusative (where something is going).

December 29, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

I don't understand why the more concise "Moscow has many schools." isn't accepted.

April 2, 2017

DonyorM

Technically the sentence does have "in" in it (в), so a slightly different meaning.

June 11, 2018

jQuasebarth

How many are there?

October 13, 2016

I_hate_crowns

In the 2010 there was 1727 schools

January 12, 2017

Pips_23

Много :)

December 19, 2016

Rob538518

I wrote: "There are many schools in Moscow," which is correct.

March 17, 2019

Zuzanetka

In correct translation the options should be either: There are many schools in Moscow" or There is a lot of schools in Moscow", since the word "lot" is singular. It can also be translated as "There are lots of schools in Moscow". DUO's choice is grammatically incorrect in this case.

September 18, 2016

KalenGi

It's more natural to say "There are many schools in Moscow"

July 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.