1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrzy ludzie"

"Dobrzy ludzie"

Translation:Good people

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


NataliaSuska

Does "Dobre ludzie" work as well?


artdob

Is dobrze used for good plural?


HelioLBS

No, artdob. "Dobrze" is an adverb.


Translingual

I thought "dobrzy" was an adverb and "dobry" an adjective ?


HelioLBS

Actually, both are adjectives, Julian872323. See AspiroFremor's comment above for the correct declension of the adjective "dobry".


PavloUA

Why "Kind people" isn't match?


KemotS

Kind means "miły", "uprzejmy".


anothernobody

Why is "dobrze" no good? How do we know what ending the adjective should have?


HelioLBS

"Dobrze" is an adverb. See AspiroFremor's comment above for the declension of the adjective "dobry".


raymondsisan

dobrzy is an adverb and does not change for male female or neuter, the way i understand and i think this is in nominative case. If I am wrong please correct.


immery

adverb is "dobrze"- it does not change at all,- no cases no gender no number

dobrzy is nominative, plural, masculine personal form of adjective dobry


JuaniReyMn

Is it wrong to say " Nice people"? Isn't it intended in the same meaning?


Jellei

Not exactly. "Dobrzy" is "good" or "kind".

"nice" would be "mili" ("miły" in masculine singular).


JuaniReyMn

Thanks for the answer!


DevilInThe

Why not "dobri ludzie"? Or am I thinking too much in other slav languages? :-D


Jellei

Probably, as "dobri" is not a Polish word ;)


WilliamM.G

How would one say in Polish "good peoples" when referring to different sets of people. I guess the Italian la gente, la persona, le persone, il populo, and i populi are tweaking my learning. Then we have the American statement: "He is good people." I wonder how that would be translated into Polish?


alik1989

I'm not sure what you mean by "different sets of people". Good peoples only refers to different nationalities/ethnicities and is therefore a morally highly questionable statement.

Regarding "he's good people", I'm convinced that people can be replaced by a person. That would convert it to standard English, without changing the meaning.


ElaineSmit515013

Do you know what the correct term would be for the corruption of "he's a good person" to "he's good people"? Is it just slang? It's definitely not standard English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.