"Dobrzy ludzie"

Translation:Good people

December 13, 2015

22 Comments


NataliaSuska

Does "Dobre ludzie" work as well?

December 13, 2015

vytah

No.

December 13, 2015

artdob

Is dobrze used for good plural?

December 22, 2015

HelioLBS

No, artdob. "Dobrze" is an adverb.

December 30, 2015

Translingual

I thought "dobrzy" was an adverb and "dobry" an adjective ?

December 27, 2015

HelioLBS

Actually, both are adjectives, Julian872323. See AspiroFremor's comment above for the correct declension of the adjective "dobry".

December 30, 2015

PavloUA

Why "Kind people" isn't match?

January 5, 2016

KemotS

Kind means "miły", "uprzejmy".

April 16, 2016

raymondsisan

dobrzy is an adverb and does not change for male female or neuter, the way i understand and i think this is in nominative case. If I am wrong please correct.

August 4, 2016

immery

adverb is "dobrze"- it does not change at all,- no cases no gender no number

dobrzy is nominative, plural, masculine personal form of adjective dobry

August 4, 2016

JuaniReyMn

Is it wrong to say " Nice people"? Isn't it intended in the same meaning?

March 24, 2017

Jellei

Not exactly. "Dobrzy" is "good" or "kind".

"nice" would be "mili" ("miły" in masculine singular).

March 24, 2017

JuaniReyMn

Thanks for the answer!

March 25, 2017

DevilInThe

Why not "dobri ludzie"? Or am I thinking too much in other slav languages? :-D

November 10, 2017

Jellei

Probably, as "dobri" is not a Polish word ;)

November 10, 2017

WilliamM.G

How would one say in Polish "good peoples" when referring to different sets of people. I guess the Italian la gente, la persona, le persone, il populo, and i populi are tweaking my learning. Then we have the American statement: "He is good people." I wonder how that would be translated into Polish?

March 23, 2019

alik1989

I'm not sure what you mean by "different sets of people". Good peoples only refers to different nationalities/ethnicities and is therefore a morally highly questionable statement.

Regarding "he's good people", I'm convinced that people can be replaced by a person. That would convert it to standard English, without changing the meaning.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.