1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam czasu!"

"Nie mam czasu!"

Translation:I do not have time!

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


BenConway6

It's no worse than any other Polish noun.


DarcX

Not to be confused with the English phrase "I don't have the time." meaning "I don't know what time it is.", correct?


PonyDesu

That's right. Nie mam czasu = I don't have time (I'm busy, I'm in a hurry)


Centorior

So how would one say "I do not have the time" then?


DaveChalme2

Nie wiem czasu. Może ?? Mods?


Jellei
Mod

"What time is it?" translates to "Która (jest) godzina?", so "Which hour (is it)?".

Then if you really wanted to say "I do not have the time" rather than just "I'm sorry, I don't know", that would be "Nie wiem, która (jest) godzina".

"Nie wiem czasu" definitely isn't correct, because the verb "wiedzieć" is not used with direct objects. That would need to be "Nie znam czasu". But that wouldn't really be said anyway.


BenConway6

Why isn't "I have no time" accepted?


C.Amaro1981

I wanted to ask the same thing


Ash473779

Is 'czasu' here in the genative case and if so can someone give me a few other examples of masculine words in the genative case?


Jellei
Mod

Take a look here.

czas - czasu

pies - psa

kot - kota

samochód - samochodu

mężczyzna - mężczyzny

Ash - Asha


Ash473779

Haha thanks for the last one :)


eannaoc

"I haven't time" isn't accepted?


Djx234

I haven't time - please explain why this is wrong.


Jellei
Mod

It's not wrong, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.