"Nie mam czasu!"

Translation:I do not have time!

December 13, 2015

9 Comments


DarcX

Not to be confused with the English phrase "I don't have the time." meaning "I don't know what time it is.", correct?

December 13, 2015

PonyDesu

That's right. Nie mam czasu = I don't have time (I'm busy, I'm in a hurry)

December 13, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

Czas has pretty messed conjugation: Here you can check it out

January 18, 2016

BenConway6

It's no worse than any other Polish noun.

December 1, 2018

Ash473779

Is 'czasu' here in the genative case and if so can someone give me a few other examples of masculine words in the genative case?

July 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Take a look here.

czas - czasu

pies - psa

kot - kota

samochód - samochodu

mężczyzna - mężczyzny

Ash - Asha

July 21, 2016

Ash473779

Haha thanks for the last one :)

July 21, 2016

ChristineB958863

I don't have time! is the same meaning!

October 6, 2018

BenConway6

Why isn't "I have no time" accepted?

December 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.