"Where is mom?"

Translation:Где мама?

3 years ago

20 Comments


SithLife

How do i pronounce Где?

2 years ago

LiliH215733

I think it's like G'day

1 year ago

JavierG652126

Wish they had the alphabet and how to pronounce it

1 year ago

GroIarBear

Duolingo is only good for expanding your vocabulary in another language. If you want to learn the alphabet, I would recommend http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/ or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhrSpf8kaqQ

1 year ago

Ashley747482

Maybe not the best source but Wikipedia helped me with the alphabet and their sounds

1 year ago

Anya110637

I kow how: Gde

1 year ago

Will441214

I instinctively typed "Где моя мама?" for "Where is MY mom?". I know that's not the match for this phrase, but is it grammatically/contextually correct?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Yes, it's correct.

5 months ago

Popi417947

Its gdye

1 year ago

GroIarBear

I hate these alphabet lessons. Haven't learned jack from them. Just saying.

1 year ago

Artemia_Elsinore

For those using a Cyrillic keyboard for the first time, the question mark is shift + 7. That one took me a while to find!

1 year ago

Anya110637

I was talking to codikillsyou

1 year ago

you543032

Гфе мфмф щы цкзбп

1 year ago

hanzala20

I dont learn где

1 year ago

Sierra253228

I cant type any of the russian letters so idk wbat to do :( it wont let me get past

1 year ago

Popi417947

Gdye its how Russians say it

1 year ago

Lynda229448

I don't know how to say that

1 year ago

Lynda229448

I don't have Russian alphabet on my computer

1 year ago

TapirLuka
TapirLuka

Is it wrong to say 'мама где?' instead of 'где мама?'? Earlier I had the sentence 'вы где?' but this question wouldn't accept it that way round

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.