1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is mom?"

"Where is mom?"

Translation:Где мама?

December 13, 2015

36 Comments


SithLife

How do i pronounce Где?


LiliH215733

I think it's like G'day


Yulia816800

Gdeh. The "eh" sound is like "ai" in "air." Hope this helps :)


JavierG652126

Wish they had the alphabet and how to pronounce it


GroIarBear

Duolingo is only good for expanding your vocabulary in another language. If you want to learn the alphabet, I would recommend http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/ or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhrSpf8kaqQ


Ashley747482

Maybe not the best source but Wikipedia helped me with the alphabet and their sounds


Will441214

I instinctively typed "Где моя мама?" for "Where is MY mom?". I know that's not the match for this phrase, but is it grammatically/contextually correct?


yasmine_y

Yes, it's correct.


pabonbon

Have the same doubt/ did the same thing


GroIarBear

I hate these alphabet lessons. Haven't learned jack from them. Just saying.


Artemia_Elsinore

For those using a Cyrillic keyboard for the first time, the question mark is shift + 7. That one took me a while to find!


Anya110637

I was talking to codikillsyou


hanzala20

I dont learn где


Sierra253228

I cant type any of the russian letters so idk wbat to do :( it wont let me get past


Popi417947

Gdye its how Russians say it


Lynda229448

I don't know how to say that


Lynda229448

I don't have Russian alphabet on my computer


TapirLuka

Is it wrong to say 'мама где?' instead of 'где мама?'? Earlier I had the sentence 'вы где?' but this question wouldn't accept it that way round


MarinaKaleneva

In Russian language, word order can change the tone of the sentence. "Где мама?" can be a regular, calm question. "Мама где?" is an impatient one, maybe even angry, depending on the situation.


ellichanne

I am not sure if i pronounce well :/ is anyone could help ?


Yulia816800

Gdeh ("eh" sounds like "ai" in "air") mahmah :)


garycools

I type in gde and it says typos gde is soppost to be rae but i put rae originally and it said incorect


marbleox

It might help to know that the Cyrillic alphabet came from the Greek alphabet rather than the Latin alphabet, which is why some letters look and sound the same (or similar) in Greek and Russian, for example: Г-г = gamma П-п = pi Р-р = rho Ф-ф = phi Х-х = chi I hope that helps, good luck!


Abhijeet_GS

Thanks for the info!


Icarusana

I guess it says it, because it technically isn't correct. Just as you can't really write Japanese or Chinese without the correct alphabet. I had the problem at first too, but then I started using the Cyrillic alphabet. I really recommend it, as you can't read anything in Russian without learning it. It is really easier to learn with it.


you543032

Гфе мфмф щы цкзбп


garycools

Why does it say gde?


Philipp_K_P

ахахахахаха Такси мать)))


sreelakshm814606

I dont have a russian accent in my phone so dont ask me tp type

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.