"Wino jest smaczne."

Translation:The wine is tasty.

December 13, 2015

22 Comments


v.neoleon.17

I'm confused, when to use smaczna, smaczny, smaczne

December 14, 2015

Slavyuk

It depends on the gender of the noun you're applying the adjective to. Smaczny - m.pers, m.anim and m.inan; Smaczne - neu; Smaczna - fem

December 14, 2015

Arctinus

I guess being a native speaker of a Slavic language helps a bit when it comes to noun genders ('vino' in Slovenian being neuter as well), though not always (as was the case with 'obiad'). :P

January 3, 2016

winandfx

'owoc' sounds like russian 'vegetable'.)

March 9, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

wino is neuter so you use smaczne

December 20, 2015

theViking98

Can "smaczne" mean delicious as well or is there another word for it? If smaczne does mean delicious, why wouldn't "Wine is delicious" be considered as being a correct translation?

December 13, 2015

xanderofszki

The word for delicious would be "pyszne" and in these terms I do believe it should be accepted as an answer.

December 13, 2015

theViking98

I realized that when I came to the sentence "Kanapka jest smaczna". I made the same mistake and translated it as "The sandwich is delicious". Luckily, a note popped up and said that "smaczna" is not as strong of an adjective as "pyszna" is, which means delicious as you said. I appreciate the helpful response!

December 13, 2015

MattBenet

Is there a trick for recognizing the gender of the noun? I assumed that wino was masculine

February 28, 2016

mihxal

It's rather simple. Neuter nouns end with -o, -e, -ę. Feminine nouns end mostly with -a, -i or -ść. Most nouns which end with consonants are masculine.

February 28, 2016

immery

while @mixhal is right this works only with nominative singular case, and there are exceptions ( some masculine -a ending nouns, some soft consonants ending feminine nouns, um ending neuter nouns,)

March 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is the last vowel in smaczne supposed to be reduced?

December 13, 2015

vytah

It's not, it's supposed to be the same vowel as most other occurences of e.

December 13, 2015

xanderofszki

Yes it is meant to, the way the voice has said it is fully correct.

December 13, 2015

warrenean1

yummy is the same as tasty

April 14, 2016

WilliamDuling

Why does it say that the answer "Wine is yummy" is incorrect. I don't know if I have not been speaking proper English all of my life, or the machine doesn't fully understand our language. As far as I am concerned, yummy means tasty.

June 5, 2016

Jellei

yummy ‎(comparative yummier, superlative yummiest)

(colloquial, lighthearted, often childish) delicious.

Which is exactly what my thought was, that it sounds kinda childish, which would look a bit inappropriate given the fact that the 'yummy' thing is wine ;). But if you really think that it should be accepted, by all means, you can report it next time you see this sentence.

June 5, 2016

Arnoldpitt

As a native English speaker, I would never use yummy for wine (or any alcoholic drink)

November 10, 2018

Neil395069

I wouldn't use tasty either. For me, tasty is for food.

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.