1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wino jest smaczne."

"Wino jest smaczne."

Translation:The wine is tasty.

December 13, 2015

29 Comments


v.neoleon.17

I'm confused, when to use smaczna, smaczny, smaczne


Slavyuk

It depends on the gender of the noun you're applying the adjective to. Smaczny - m.pers, m.anim and m.inan; Smaczne - neu; Smaczna - fem


Arctinus

I guess being a native speaker of a Slavic language helps a bit when it comes to noun genders ('vino' in Slovenian being neuter as well), though not always (as was the case with 'obiad'). :P


winandfx

'owoc' sounds like russian 'vegetable'.)


Turfur

In Russian and Ukrainian (and probably Belarussian as well) cognates of "obiad" are also of the masculine gender.


PuertoRico_7213

wino is neuter so you use smaczne


theViking98

Can "smaczne" mean delicious as well or is there another word for it? If smaczne does mean delicious, why wouldn't "Wine is delicious" be considered as being a correct translation?


xanderofszki

The word for delicious would be "pyszne" and in these terms I do believe it should be accepted as an answer.


theViking98

I realized that when I came to the sentence "Kanapka jest smaczna". I made the same mistake and translated it as "The sandwich is delicious". Luckily, a note popped up and said that "smaczna" is not as strong of an adjective as "pyszna" is, which means delicious as you said. I appreciate the helpful response!


MattBenet

Is there a trick for recognizing the gender of the noun? I assumed that wino was masculine


mihxal

It's rather simple. Neuter nouns end with -o, -e, -ę. Feminine nouns end mostly with -a, -i or -ść. Most nouns which end with consonants are masculine.


immery

while @mixhal is right this works only with nominative singular case, and there are exceptions ( some masculine -a ending nouns, some soft consonants ending feminine nouns, um ending neuter nouns,)


UBC_PULZ

The trick is being born slavic :D Me, as a Czech have an easy time learning Polish.


Andreas749223

Wine is tasty is not a wrong answer here


Jellei

Yeah, it's accepted.


AnCatDubh

Is the last vowel in smaczne supposed to be reduced?


vytah

It's not, it's supposed to be the same vowel as most other occurences of e.


xanderofszki

Yes it is meant to, the way the voice has said it is fully correct.


Arnoldpitt

As a native English speaker, I would never use yummy for wine (or any alcoholic drink)


Neil395069

I wouldn't use tasty either. For me, tasty is for food.


[deactivated user]

    Zupa jest smaczne - soup is tasty was accepted, yet wino jest smaczne 'wine is tasty' was not. What is the difference here please?


    [deactivated user]

      Apart from my gender confusion


warrenean1

      yummy is the same as tasty


WilliamDuling

      Why does it say that the answer "Wine is yummy" is incorrect. I don't know if I have not been speaking proper English all of my life, or the machine doesn't fully understand our language. As far as I am concerned, yummy means tasty.


Jellei

      yummy ‎(comparative yummier, superlative yummiest)

      (colloquial, lighthearted, often childish) delicious.

      Which is exactly what my thought was, that it sounds kinda childish, which would look a bit inappropriate given the fact that the 'yummy' thing is wine ;). But if you really think that it should be accepted, by all means, you can report it next time you see this sentence.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.