"Wino jest smaczne."

Translation:The wine is tasty.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


v.neoleon.17

I'm confused, when to use smaczna, smaczny, smaczne


Slavyuk

It depends on the gender of the noun you're applying the adjective to. Smaczny - m.pers, m.anim and m.inan; Smaczne - neu; Smaczna - fem


Arctinus

I guess being a native speaker of a Slavic language helps a bit when it comes to noun genders ('vino' in Slovenian being neuter as well), though not always (as was the case with 'obiad'). :P


winandfx

'owoc' sounds like russian 'vegetable'.)


Turfur

In Russian and Ukrainian (and probably Belarussian as well) cognates of "obiad" are also of the masculine gender.


PuertoRico_200

wino is neuter so you use smaczne


MattBenet

Is there a trick for recognizing the gender of the noun? I assumed that wino was masculine


mihxal

It's rather simple. Neuter nouns end with -o, -e, -ę. Feminine nouns end mostly with -a, -i or -ść. Most nouns which end with consonants are masculine.


immery

while @mixhal is right this works only with nominative singular case, and there are exceptions ( some masculine -a ending nouns, some soft consonants ending feminine nouns, um ending neuter nouns,)


theViking98

Can "smaczne" mean delicious as well or is there another word for it? If smaczne does mean delicious, why wouldn't "Wine is delicious" be considered as being a correct translation?


xanderofszki

The word for delicious would be "pyszne" and in these terms I do believe it should be accepted as an answer.


theViking98

I realized that when I came to the sentence "Kanapka jest smaczna". I made the same mistake and translated it as "The sandwich is delicious". Luckily, a note popped up and said that "smaczna" is not as strong of an adjective as "pyszna" is, which means delicious as you said. I appreciate the helpful response!


Andreas749223

Wine is tasty is not a wrong answer here


Jellei

Yeah, it's accepted.


JP3171801

My answer 'delicious' was rejected - but it is the most natural English. 'Yummy' is childish and should be avoided by everyone over 10 years of age.


Jellei

The main answer is "tasty", we still claim that "delicious" is stronger and translates to "pyszne".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.