"Tomorrow she is busy."

Translation:Она завтра занята.

December 13, 2015

7 Comments


ben.edgar.

Why is it that "будет" is not necessary here?

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's the same in English: you can say "Tomorrow she will be busy", but that's not the original sentence. Using present rather than future tense when talking about future events conveys their expected or planned nature (in both languages).

December 13, 2015

RayC628481

Is занята the feminine form because it's она?

October 7, 2017

MagnetcParticls

Yes, if you visit freetranslation.com, type "he is busy", translate it to Russian, it says, "Он занят." Use this trick on your own to research for yourself any time you need to confirm your suspicion..

October 19, 2017

cnardella

*завтра занята

June 11, 2017

zirkul
Mod

That really depends on what you are trying to say. In Russian, the last word is typically the one introducing new information. Hence "Она завтра занята" is a statement about her schedule tomorrow, while "Она занята завтра" stresses "завтра" and likely implies that she is free on other days.

June 11, 2017

cnardella

Thank you :)

June 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.