"She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping."

Translation:Она просит не смотреть телевизор, пока она спит.

2 years ago

7 Comments


garpike
garpike

I'm not sure of the meaning of this. Presumably she is incapable of watching television herself while asleep, so she is asking that who not watch it? How would you specify with a pronoun?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The English sentence sounds bad to me (there has to be some indication of whom she is asking). The Russian sentence is OK though - it means that she asks everyone else not to watch TV while she is sleeping, presumably not to disturb her sleep - e.g. in the case of poor sound insulation.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I actually don't agree. It's not the most common construction, but it exists. Perhaps most likely in an emphatic context:

"She asks that we not watch the TV right now"

"But, but, but"

"She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping!"

2 years ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

What caught me here was the use of пока to mean "while". I chose когда and was marked wrong. I only know пока! in the sense of "see you later!"

1 year ago

Mirthe22
Mirthe22

Why 'просит' and not 'српашивает'?

1 year ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

"она просит чтобы не смотреть телевизор пока она спит" correct or not?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No. It's either "она просит не смотреть..." or "она просит, чтобы не смотрели...".
In the latter case "чтобы" serves as a "connector" introducing a subordinate clause (whose subject "они"-"they" is implicit). Hence the mandatory comma in this case: all individual clauses must be separated by a comma in Russian.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.