"She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping."

Translation:Она просит не смотреть телевизор, пока она спит.

December 13, 2015

12 Comments


Mirthe22

Why 'просит' and not 'српашивает'?

October 14, 2017

DanielNiet910846

same question here!!

March 6, 2019

garpike

I'm not sure of the meaning of this. Presumably she is incapable of watching television herself while asleep, so she is asking that who not watch it? How would you specify with a pronoun?

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The English sentence sounds bad to me (there has to be some indication of whom she is asking). The Russian sentence is OK though - it means that she asks everyone else not to watch TV while she is sleeping, presumably not to disturb her sleep - e.g. in the case of poor sound insulation.

December 13, 2015

piguy3

I actually don't agree. It's not the most common construction, but it exists. Perhaps most likely in an emphatic context:

"She asks that we not watch the TV right now"

"But, but, but"

"She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping!"

August 5, 2016

mdncb

No it doesn't need an indication of who it's referring to. Context and logic implies that she's asking everyone else not to watch tv while she's sleeping as a standing rule. This thread is full of people (I'm guessing mostly non-native speakers of English) tying themselves up in knots over minutae of grammar saying this sentence is wrong. This sentence is completely fine. You (general plural 'you) could only interpret this as she asking herself not to watch TV while she's sleeping or some such nonsense if you're deliberately trying to be obtuse and/or show off how clever you think you are at grammar analysis. The register is slightly more formal than you'd get in a natural conversation but if it's a general announcement (add it appears to be), it's perfectly fine.

September 17, 2019

KenCavines

What caught me here was the use of пока to mean "while". I chose когда and was marked wrong. I only know пока! in the sense of "see you later!"

March 16, 2017

.untouchable

"она просит чтобы не смотреть телевизор пока она спит" correct or not?

August 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

No. It's either "она просит не смотреть..." or "она просит, чтобы не смотрели...".
In the latter case "чтобы" serves as a "connector" introducing a subordinate clause (whose subject "они"-"they" is implicit). Hence the mandatory comma in this case: all individual clauses must be separated by a comma in Russian.

August 5, 2016

MitchStodd

There are so many things wrong with this sentence in English it is difficult to know where to begin. As phrased, "she" is making a request (present tense) "while she is sleeping." This, of course, is impossible. Presumably, she "made" the request BEFORE she fell asleep, so the word "asks" should be in the past tense ("asked"). However, the sentence will then need a direct object in order to make sense (i.e., she asked her brother, her boyfriend, her cousin, etc). Otherwise, the sentence would mean she is asking that she "herself" not watch tv while she sleeps. This, likewise, makes no sense, because (a) it is still not possible to watch tv while one sleeps, and (2) nobody needs to "ask" not to watch tv, they can simply choose not to watch it. Also, if the tv is already on and one is about to go to sleep, the proper request would be "will you turn off the tv while I go to sleep." By contrast, if the tv is not already on, the likely request would be "would you please not turn on the tv while I am sleeping." This sentence requires so much heavy lifting to fully unpack it, my back hurts.

June 8, 2019

mdncb

She asks [everyone, implied] not to watch the TV while she is sleeping. I'm a native English speaker and this sentence was intuitively obvious to me.

September 17, 2019

TrentTagestad

I omitted <<она>> in the second clause, and was marked wrong. Is that correct?

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.