1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She asks not to watch the TV…

"She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping."

Translation:Она просит не смотреть телевизор, пока она спит.

December 13, 2015

19 Comments


Mirthe22

Why 'просит' and not 'српашивает'?


oy7I10

просит is to ask FOR something, i.e. to make a request. спрашивает means to ask for information. In this sentence, she was requesting that people not watch tv while she slept, not asking a question.


aosetinsky

Ah, .....'to request' vs. 'to inquire'. This is why I like the discussion section.


DanielNiet910846

same question here!!


TrentTagestad

I omitted <<она> in the second clause, and was marked wrong. Is that correct?


olapolar

why is она used twice, but in a previous sentence, 'тим говорит по немецки потому что много жил в германии', 'он' was only used once?


Chris97850

Because she requests that someone else shall not watch the TV. But in the previous sentence both sentences refer to Тим only.


garpike

I'm not sure of the meaning of this. Presumably she is incapable of watching television herself while asleep, so she is asking that who not watch it? How would you specify with a pronoun?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The English sentence sounds bad to me (there has to be some indication of whom she is asking). The Russian sentence is OK though - it means that she asks everyone else not to watch TV while she is sleeping, presumably not to disturb her sleep - e.g. in the case of poor sound insulation.


piguy3

I actually don't agree. It's not the most common construction, but it exists. Perhaps most likely in an emphatic context:

"She asks that we not watch the TV right now"

"But, but, but"

"She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping!"


Traci409317

That seems like a bit of a stretch.


piguy3

I suspect different English dialects have different degrees of acceptance of implicit pronouns.


TheFinkie

The latter sentence very clearly implies the she the subject doesn't watch the television.


leod120

very clearly implies the she the subject

I'm not getting that; to me it's just as unambiguous as "She asks not to be loud while she is sleeping".


KenCavines

What caught me here was the use of пока to mean "while". I chose когда and was marked wrong. I only know пока! in the sense of "see you later!"


Vesko188580

Why is this wrong? "Она просит, чтобы мы не смотрели телевизор, пока она спит."


.untouchable

"она просит чтобы не смотреть телевизор пока она спит" correct or not?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. It's either "она просит не смотреть..." or "она просит, чтобы не смотрели...".
In the latter case "чтобы" serves as a "connector" introducing a subordinate clause (whose subject "они"-"they" is implicit). Hence the mandatory comma in this case: all individual clauses must be separated by a comma in Russian.


Don163650

Why is ТВ not allowed? Do Russians not abbreviate?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.