"El almuerzo"

Translation:The lunch

December 13, 2015

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

PikachuGotSwag

Why would "the lunch" be a correct translation when it is not proper to have the "the" in there? Wouldn't "lunch" be the only correct one?

January 14, 2016

DannyBeatzMusic

Nope, saying simple "Lunch" would not be correct. A native speaker never says "Almuerzo" When native speakers say lunch it's always translates to "El almuerzo" or when a person says that it's lunch time, they'd say "Es la hora del almuerzo". Which literally translates to "It's the hour of the lunch". So native Spanish Speakers always use "el" the same thing goes with Dinner= la cena, and breakfast = el Desayuno. Yes the word alone is Almuerzo, but when ever you use the word "lunch" in a sentence it will be "el Amuerzo".

April 6, 2016

BaconChomper

Danny to clarify, you seem to have reversed his point. He is just pointing out that the English translation to the Spanish term el almuerzo does not generally require the word "the" in English. Unless you are specifying a specific lunch which is uncommon.

He is not saying that lunch = almuerzo, he understands that lunch = el almuerzo. He is saying that colloquially el almuerzo = lunch ≠ the lunch. That would only be said when referring to an event or something special which is not the Spanish intent. Same applies to the English usage of breakfast and dinner.

In your example of "Es la hora del Almuerzo" while being a literal translation to "It's the hour of the lunch" it would simply be translated as "it's lunch time". Translations are not word for word as language rules vary.

My point is that I agree with PGS in that "lunch" should be an available answer and "the lunch" while possible is something you would almost never say. Having it as the only suggested answer may also mislead people taking this tree that are not native English speakers (reverse tree).

November 29, 2016

gibbousmoon

Indeed, "the lunch" is an incorrect translation of "el almuerzo." To add insult to injury, upon clicking the report button, the only option you are allowed to select is that the Spanish is erroneous!

August 28, 2017

Eze-Joseph

so how do you say, lunch?

January 24, 2018

Izzy658312

THat was very helpful thank you

October 20, 2017

Bokoyo2201

English is different from Spanish, last time I heard...

March 13, 2016

rosebudk

so true

January 11, 2017

12211419

If you looked at the hints, it splits the word into "The" and "Lunch"

June 20, 2016

SaminCho0

that's what I thought too

January 20, 2016

BriRulez2001

It's because the Spanish language has different grammar the English language.

October 15, 2017

PlatoRoutis

"the lunch" is a specific lunch. 'A lunch" is any lunch.

May 10, 2018

s3r3n3ty

The correct translation for 'el almuerzo' is the brunch. If you visit Spain you will see that they have the following: desayuno = breakfast; el almuerzo=brunch; comida=lunch; merienda= a afternoon snack; cena=dinner

February 12, 2016

psluk

Note for new learners: Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, which is different to that. Anyway, check this link out.

February 5, 2017

UniWarHorse

It depends on the country. Here in Peru El Desayuno= lunch and El almuerzo = lunch and La cena = dinner and brunch is brunch or desayuno tardio

November 7, 2017

UniWarHorse

To clarify: This changes depending on the country. In some almuerzo is brunch in others almuerzo is lunch. There's no 100% right or wrong unless you are learning about/for a specific country, or if your teacher wants you to learn a certain way, such as their country's way. If so, ask your teacher. ____Side note: here is how I know the meals of the day for my country, Peru: desayuno-breakfast almuerzo-lunch cena-dinner lonche-snack between lunch and dinner postre-dessert :D

November 7, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Nice! This needs to be upvoted, it is much more holistic and friendlier than the previous threads. My grain of salt: in Spain it would mostly be

  • breakfast - desayuno

  • brunch - traditionally almuerzo but brunch is trendy

  • lunch - comida. Yup, no trolling.

  • mid-afternoon snack - merienda (very important meal)

  • dinner - cena

Regions may have their particularities: at my home we used amarretako for brunch, borrowing from Basque. :)

April 8, 2018

SandraL.Williams

What is the difference between almuerzo and lonche?

December 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i'm a native English and Spanish speaker ... this is wrong "almuerzo" refers to breakfast not lunch, ... "lonche" is lunch..... if you ask for almuerzo during the afternoon to a native spanish person they will look at you like "whaat at this hour??"

    February 14, 2016

LarryBLum0

    First which country you could be spanish from Spain this can be from El Salvador

    October 23, 2016

nicolescbr

    I'm sorry, but in Chile we use to have lunch between 12 pm and 3 pm.

    April 2, 2017

mandy944184

    What on earth is "lonche"? Never heard of that.. "lunch" yes (short for "luncheon" but "Lonche"? No.

    May 1, 2017

UniWarHorse

    Lonche is like a snack (mostly bread and coffee) between lunch and dinner. Not everyone does it.

    November 7, 2017

CrimsonCorona10

    What then, is the difference between "el desayuno" and "almuerzo" in this context?

    February 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      i suppose, to be more precise, "desayuno" is breakfast and almuerzo = brunch ...like (breakfast lunch) ....to elaborate... you would wake up at 8 am and have "desayuno" and a little later but before 12pm you would have almuerzo ... at 12 or after you would have lonche and at at night you have dinner which is "Cena"

      (breakfast= desayuno)
      (brunch = almuerzo)
      (Lunch= lonche)
      (Dinner= cena)

      hopefully that clears it all up

      February 17, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        No I'm not, but you can go ahead and listen to the Oxford ENGLISH dictionary written by names like (William, James, John) :b

        it is possible to eat almuerzo at 12 P.M but that's pushing it. haha, but if you don't believe me go to Mexico or Spain at 2 pm and ask for almuerzo (and watch their expression) :b

        April 6, 2016

Frank.Card3
        September 22, 2016

UniWarHorse

        (coming from Spanish speaker in Peru)

        breakfast= desayuno brunch= brunch, or desayuno tardio lunch= almuerzo snack between lunch and dinner= lonche dinner= cena dessert= postre

        November 7, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          There are over 20 countries with Spanish as their main language, naturally some words have changed meaning through "language evolution",and it depends on the country. An example is saying "i'm pissed" in USA or Britain

          U.S American = i am angry and frustrated British = i am drunk

          but don't worry,the overall bulk of the language in any Spanish speaking country has stayed the same. Similarly to the english of the british, U.S americans and Australians.

          In my opinion, Mexican Spanish is the most useful most spoken and recognized. Generally Mexican people speak with a slightly higher degree of respect towards each other. They commonly use words like "usted" rather than 'tu" and its widely spoken, not just in Mexico, but in USA. Also i recommend Peru Spanish cause its very neutral the only downfall is from experience sometimes they can speak a bit fast, if not Costa Rica or Venezuela.

          Spain spanish and argentinian are nice , but the problem is they use words like "Vosotros" which are only used in their countries , and confuses other Spanish speakers

          here is a little fun video of a girl with a guaranteed 100% Approved Mexican accent trying to guess accents from other countries https://youtu.be/teFUAcULSAY

          December 1, 2017

Lizzielovesdogs

          I don't understand why when you say breakfast it is el but dinner it is la. Could someone please clarify this for me?

          February 27, 2017

psluk

          All nouns have a gender in Spanish, there are some rules for that, but you'll have to learn the irregular ones anyway.

          • el desayuno
          • el almuerzo
          • la cena
          February 28, 2017

ChristieWi14

          Seriously people.. i use this section to understand the words, not for a long drawn-out conversation.. at least reply to the comment so we don't have to scroll through them.... Do you not use Facebook? If you are responding to a comment, click reply.

          July 20, 2017

Mikayla658795

          There are so many words from Philippines that came from Spanish.
          we used it more often than the filipino words. Like, libro, carne/karne, etc.

          April 2, 2016

alitrexler

          Geez, why cant it be comida

          April 22, 2016

AkshayKulkarni

          comida is feminine singular so it would be 'la comida' almuerzo is masculine singular so it would be 'el almuerzo'

          February 25, 2017

Kamal151095

          What is difference between el almuerzo and el comida? Why el comida is wrong?

          May 28, 2016

addiejm

          Because comida is feminine

          May 29, 2016

UniWarHorse

          every noun in Spanish has a gender. Depending on the gender you will have el (masculine) or la (feminine). Bith mean "the" they just change depending on the genders. ex: la casa, el niño, la niña, el piso etc. The gender also affects other parts of the sentence as well. Also if the word is a plural, el/la will change: el-los la-las

          November 7, 2017

Brendan849025

          Why is El almuerzo -the lunch- correct, but el comida -the food- not correct?

          October 24, 2016

benton.1

          It would be "la" comida.

          December 24, 2016

BlackPredator

          I can't seem to pronounce almuerzo...any tips?

          November 6, 2017

UniWarHorse

          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yNMcQx9qQ-s try listening to the google translate lady too. did you learn how to pronounce the vowels yet? the "uer" part sounds like "mwear" /ahl/mwear/so

          November 7, 2017

ACTerrible

          It says El................ Which confused me becuase it canbe any word like comida or almuerzo. Just saying.

          February 20, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

          It can't be comida, because it requires the feminine article la. Grammatical gender is tricky at first.

          April 8, 2018

Tercarbel

          For us in Spain, "almuerzo" is like a snack between breakfast and lunch.

          February 25, 2018

Jameson2005

          El almuerzo = The lunch:)

          February 24, 2016

lillybell04

          I cant say it for some reason.

          April 7, 2016

EvanChen2004

          ❤❤❤❤

          October 30, 2016

MAElena7820

          You're dumb

          December 30, 2016

MarcoBroug

          This is dumb

          February 9, 2017

Maya119356

          I wrote linch because the lunch doesnt make sense

          February 22, 2017

Killuaki

          Wouldn't 'The food/meal/lunch' be correct also?

          July 28, 2017

UniWarHorse

          depends on the country

          November 7, 2017

Aedamus

          I wish there was a button to hear these sentences spoken out, not just here and there.

          July 29, 2017

RoseSpence1

          Some of these are really hard to pronounce

          August 11, 2017

Dramathekid

          The Empire was mansu musu he did good stuff back i think in 1297 he was born Then he died in 1356 but he was a good pl go to www.theavetrirofthe dramas to hear More

          November 21, 2017

Evelina91973

          You guys' conversation tho. ( at the beginning ) LOL

          March 18, 2018

cjRu3K

          The Moors were of African desent.

          March 19, 2018

Alice795972

          Knew 1st answer was right BISCUITS AND GRAVY COMIDAS

          April 10, 2018

HansEnsink

          What about: He has lunch. Is that correct?

          May 21, 2018

gotta.blast

          who says "the lunch"? (at least in English)

          May 22, 2018
          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.