"El almuerzo"

Translation:The lunch

3 years ago

62 Comments


PikachuGotSwag

Why would "the lunch" be a correct translation when it is not proper to have the "the" in there? Wouldn't "lunch" be the only correct one?

3 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Nope, saying simple "Lunch" would not be correct. A native speaker never says "Almuerzo" When native speakers say lunch it's always translates to "El almuerzo" or when a person says that it's lunch time, they'd say "Es la hora del almuerzo". Which literally translates to "It's the hour of the lunch". So native Spanish Speakers always use "el" the same thing goes with Dinner= la cena, and breakfast = el Desayuno. Yes the word alone is Almuerzo, but when ever you use the word "lunch" in a sentence it will be "el Amuerzo".

2 years ago

BaconChomper

Danny to clarify, you seem to have reversed his point. He is just pointing out that the English translation to the Spanish term el almuerzo does not generally require the word "the" in English. Unless you are specifying a specific lunch which is uncommon.

He is not saying that lunch = almuerzo, he understands that lunch = el almuerzo. He is saying that colloquially el almuerzo = lunch ≠ the lunch. That would only be said when referring to an event or something special which is not the Spanish intent. Same applies to the English usage of breakfast and dinner.

In your example of "Es la hora del Almuerzo" while being a literal translation to "It's the hour of the lunch" it would simply be translated as "it's lunch time". Translations are not word for word as language rules vary.

My point is that I agree with PGS in that "lunch" should be an available answer and "the lunch" while possible is something you would almost never say. Having it as the only suggested answer may also mislead people taking this tree that are not native English speakers (reverse tree).

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

Indeed, "the lunch" is an incorrect translation of "el almuerzo." To add insult to injury, upon clicking the report button, the only option you are allowed to select is that the Spanish is erroneous!

1 year ago

Eze-Joseph

so how do you say, lunch?

1 year ago

Izzy658312

THat was very helpful thank you

1 year ago

Bokoyo2201

English is different from Spanish, last time I heard...

2 years ago

rosebudk

so true

2 years ago

12211419

If you looked at the hints, it splits the word into "The" and "Lunch"

2 years ago

SaminCho0

that's what I thought too

3 years ago

breet2001

It's because the Spanish language has different grammar the English language.

1 year ago

PlatoRoutis

"the lunch" is a specific lunch. 'A lunch" is any lunch.

9 months ago

s3r3n3ty

The correct translation for 'el almuerzo' is the brunch. If you visit Spain you will see that they have the following: desayuno = breakfast; el almuerzo=brunch; comida=lunch; merienda= a afternoon snack; cena=dinner

3 years ago

psluk

Note for new learners: Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, which is different to that. Anyway, check this link out.

2 years ago

UniWarHorse

It depends on the country. Here in Peru El Desayuno= lunch and El almuerzo = lunch and La cena = dinner and brunch is brunch or desayuno tardio

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

To clarify: This changes depending on the country. In some almuerzo is brunch in others almuerzo is lunch. There's no 100% right or wrong unless you are learning about/for a specific country, or if your teacher wants you to learn a certain way, such as their country's way. If so, ask your teacher. ____Side note: here is how I know the meals of the day for my country, Peru: desayuno-breakfast almuerzo-lunch cena-dinner lonche-snack between lunch and dinner postre-dessert :D

1 year ago

FerEtayoRguez

Nice! This needs to be upvoted, it is much more holistic and friendlier than the previous threads. My grain of salt: in Spain it would mostly be

  • breakfast - desayuno

  • brunch - traditionally almuerzo but brunch is trendy

  • lunch - comida. Yup, no trolling.

  • mid-afternoon snack - merienda (very important meal)

  • dinner - cena

Regions may have their particularities: at my home we used amarretako for brunch, borrowing from Basque. :)

10 months ago

SandraL.Williams

What is the difference between almuerzo and lonche?

3 years ago

The_brobot

i'm a native English and Spanish speaker ... this is wrong "almuerzo" refers to breakfast not lunch, ... "lonche" is lunch..... if you ask for almuerzo during the afternoon to a native spanish person they will look at you like "whaat at this hour??"

3 years ago

LarryBLum0

First which country you could be spanish from Spain this can be from El Salvador

2 years ago

nicolescbr

I'm sorry, but in Chile we use to have lunch between 12 pm and 3 pm.

1 year ago

mandy944184

What on earth is "lonche"? Never heard of that.. "lunch" yes (short for "luncheon" but "Lonche"? No.

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

Lonche is like a snack (mostly bread and coffee) between lunch and dinner. Not everyone does it.

1 year ago

CrimsonCorona10

What then, is the difference between "el desayuno" and "almuerzo" in this context?

3 years ago

The_brobot

i suppose, to be more precise, "desayuno" is breakfast and almuerzo = brunch ...like (breakfast lunch) ....to elaborate... you would wake up at 8 am and have "desayuno" and a little later but before 12pm you would have almuerzo ... at 12 or after you would have lonche and at at night you have dinner which is "Cena"

(breakfast= desayuno)
(brunch = almuerzo)
(Lunch= lonche)
(Dinner= cena)

hopefully that clears it all up

3 years ago

The_brobot

No I'm not, but you can go ahead and listen to the Oxford ENGLISH dictionary written by names like (William, James, John) :b

it is possible to eat almuerzo at 12 P.M but that's pushing it. haha, but if you don't believe me go to Mexico or Spain at 2 pm and ask for almuerzo (and watch their expression) :b

2 years ago

UniWarHorse

(coming from Spanish speaker in Peru)

breakfast= desayuno brunch= brunch, or desayuno tardio lunch= almuerzo snack between lunch and dinner= lonche dinner= cena dessert= postre

1 year ago

The_brobot

There are over 20 countries with Spanish as their main language, naturally some words have changed meaning through "language evolution",and it depends on the country. An example is saying "i'm pissed" in USA or Britain

U.S American = i am angry and frustrated British = i am drunk

but don't worry,the overall bulk of the language in any Spanish speaking country has stayed the same. Similarly to the english of the british, U.S americans and Australians.

In my opinion, Mexican Spanish is the most useful most spoken and recognized. Generally Mexican people speak with a slightly higher degree of respect towards each other. They commonly use words like "usted" rather than 'tu" and its widely spoken, not just in Mexico, but in USA. Also i recommend Peru Spanish cause its very neutral the only downfall is from experience sometimes they can speak a bit fast, if not Costa Rica or Venezuela.

Spain spanish and argentinian are nice , but the problem is they use words like "Vosotros" which are only used in their countries , and confuses other Spanish speakers

here is a little fun video of a girl with a guaranteed 100% Approved Mexican accent trying to guess accents from other countries https://youtu.be/teFUAcULSAY

1 year ago

Lizzielovesdogs

I don't understand why when you say breakfast it is el but dinner it is la. Could someone please clarify this for me?

1 year ago

psluk

All nouns have a gender in Spanish, there are some rules for that, but you'll have to learn the irregular ones anyway.

  • el desayuno
  • el almuerzo
  • la cena
1 year ago

ChristieWi14

Seriously people.. i use this section to understand the words, not for a long drawn-out conversation.. at least reply to the comment so we don't have to scroll through them.... Do you not use Facebook? If you are responding to a comment, click reply.

1 year ago

Mikayla658795

There are so many words from Philippines that came from Spanish.
we used it more often than the filipino words. Like, libro, carne/karne, etc.

2 years ago

alitrexler

Geez, why cant it be comida

2 years ago

AkshayKulkarni

comida is feminine singular so it would be 'la comida' almuerzo is masculine singular so it would be 'el almuerzo'

1 year ago

Kamal151095

What is difference between el almuerzo and el comida? Why el comida is wrong?

2 years ago

addiejm

Because comida is feminine

2 years ago

UniWarHorse

every noun in Spanish has a gender. Depending on the gender you will have el (masculine) or la (feminine). Bith mean "the" they just change depending on the genders. ex: la casa, el niño, la niña, el piso etc. The gender also affects other parts of the sentence as well. Also if the word is a plural, el/la will change: el-los la-las

1 year ago

Brendan849025

Why is El almuerzo -the lunch- correct, but el comida -the food- not correct?

2 years ago

benton.1

It would be "la" comida.

2 years ago

BlackPredator

I can't seem to pronounce almuerzo...any tips?

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yNMcQx9qQ-s try listening to the google translate lady too. did you learn how to pronounce the vowels yet? the "uer" part sounds like "mwear" /ahl/mwear/so

1 year ago

ACTerrible

It says El................ Which confused me becuase it canbe any word like comida or almuerzo. Just saying.

11 months ago

FerEtayoRguez

It can't be comida, because it requires the feminine article la. Grammatical gender is tricky at first.

10 months ago

Tercarbel

For us in Spain, "almuerzo" is like a snack between breakfast and lunch.

11 months ago

Jameson2005

El almuerzo = The lunch:)

2 years ago

lillybell04

I cant say it for some reason.

2 years ago

EvanChen2004

❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

christy625070

You're dumb

2 years ago

MarcoBroug

This is dumb

2 years ago

Maya119356

I wrote linch because the lunch doesnt make sense

1 year ago

Killuaki

Wouldn't 'The food/meal/lunch' be correct also?

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

depends on the country

1 year ago

Aedamus

I wish there was a button to hear these sentences spoken out, not just here and there.

1 year ago

RoseSpence1

Some of these are really hard to pronounce

1 year ago

Dramathekid

The Empire was mansu musu he did good stuff back i think in 1297 he was born Then he died in 1356 but he was a good pl go to www.theavetrirofthe dramas to hear More

1 year ago

Evelina91973

You guys' conversation tho. ( at the beginning ) LOL

11 months ago

cjRu3K

The Moors were of African desent.

11 months ago

Alice795972

Knew 1st answer was right BISCUITS AND GRAVY COMIDAS

10 months ago

HansEnsink

What about: He has lunch. Is that correct?

8 months ago

AG467654

who says "the lunch"? (at least in English)

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.