1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are we?"

"Where are we?"

Translation:Где мы?

December 13, 2015

32 Comments


jonjon377

So what was the reason that it wasn't Наше?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Наше is "our/ours" (neuter). Why exactly would you want to use it here?


jonjon377

I guess I was confused I thought you would use Наше as we, anyways thank you!


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I think you have confused "наш" with "нас/нам/нами" - the irregular declension forms of "мы" - "we".


jonjon377

Thanks, yeah Russian is a challenge for me but I'm glad for the opportunity is a blessing


Jose.Quijano

When do we use нам?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Нам" is the dative case of "мы", so it either would have to be an indirect object or follow certain preposition (к & по come to mind). In this sentence "мы" is the subject, hence the nominative case is called for.


diogo8484

So, I guess нам is equivalent to "us" in English, right?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I would not call it equivalent: English "us" can correspond to pretty much any non-nominative case in Russian (and even to the nominative one if you account for formally incorrect, but common expressions like "It's us who ...."). "Нам", on the other hand, is strictly dative.
So you are correct that all instances of "нам" should be translated to English as "us", but the reverse is not true.


songsterNJC

So what is the difference between "Где мы?" and "Мы где?" In which situations would one phrase be used rather than the other?


Alexander62682

"Где мы?“ = Where ARE we? "Мы где?" = WHERE are we?


Jewelsster

There is no l on my keyboard!! I can't find it... is there another symbol I can use instead? I've tried the l from the English keyboard but it won't work! I can only type где мь and then have no option! Please help!


Pjetro7

When using a Russian keybord ы is one symbol and is placed between ф and в on the spot where you would find the s on a Querty keyboard.


Archie2252

In my keyboard, I switched to Russian and use "s" in English. What I mean is I use the "real keyboard s" and it automatically switched to Russian "ы"


LilyMor26

please tell me how to switch to Russian keyboard? I've added Russian as a language and I copied and pasted a keyboard that shows Russian letters but I don't know how to use it, I don't know how to get those letters. I have the right answer but am getting it wrong because I don't have the letters/ keyboard. Thank you


snowysnowflake

I open google translate and use the handwriting option to form the characters, when they pop up in the left hand text box I copy and paste them into the answer section :)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

And how about the verb?


Kate-Elisabeth

What about меня when would you use that?


SkyNoName

Меня = me. Example: Do you know me? Ты знаешь меня?


kumarprati

Which keyboard should i use


ukaszJabos9

Can I use "куда мы?"? It's will be fine?


Axel229553

"Куда" means "where to", so it's "where" as a destination, not going to work in this specific example. Also you would usually want a verb with that: "куда мы идём?" = "where are we going to?" Although informally "куда мы?" or just "куда?!" can be used and is often heard in dashcam videos :)


86Rm3

Why '' Где есть мы '' is wrong? Why we can't use '' есть '' as '' are''?


Alexander62682

The auxiliary verbs in the present tense are dropped. Besides, the "are" is translated as "суть". More examples of dropped aux verbs in common questions: https://learnrussianstepbystep.com/en/questions-who-what-where/


plutaco

i have only latin letters i am 78 and all alone i taught english at the university please i want to study russian i come from bulgaria


shiddiq617899

what is the different between мои and моя?


villamadridista

Why wouldn't we use неё?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Неё" is a form of "her". Where would you want to use "her" in this sentence?


Koral96479

I can't find in the keyboard the last word of 'we' in Russian language


KristianOfBirch

On the place of your keyboard "S". Look up the keyboard overview in the language settings on your taskbar, and take a picture/screenshot of it to have on you phone or desktop. I prefer using the serbian keyboard mainly; all letters, beside a very few are "correctly" placed like the english.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.