"Where are we?"

Translation:Где мы?

December 13, 2015

23 Comments


jonjon377

So what was the reason that it wasn't Наше?

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Наше is "our/ours" (neuter). Why exactly would you want to use it here?

December 13, 2015

jonjon377

I guess I was confused I thought you would use Наше as we, anyways thank you!

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I think you have confused "наш" with "нас/нам/нами" - the irregular declension forms of "мы" - "we".

December 13, 2015

jonjon377

Thanks, yeah Russian is a challenge for me but I'm glad for the opportunity is a blessing

December 13, 2015

Jose.Quijano

When do we use нам?

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Нам" is the dative case of "мы", so it either would have to be an indirect object or follow certain preposition (к & по come to mind). In this sentence "мы" is the subject, hence the nominative case is called for.

December 14, 2015

diogo8484

So, I guess нам is equivalent to "us" in English, right?

January 10, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I would not call it equivalent: English "us" can correspond to pretty much any non-nominative case in Russian (and even to the nominative one if you account for formally incorrect, but common expressions like "It's us who ...."). "Нам", on the other hand, is strictly dative.
So you are correct that all instances of "нам" should be translated to English as "us", but the reverse is not true.

January 10, 2016

songsterNJC

So what is the difference between "Где мы?" and "Мы где?" In which situations would one phrase be used rather than the other?

November 24, 2016

Jewelsster

There is no l on my keyboard!! I can't find it... is there another symbol I can use instead? I've tried the l from the English keyboard but it won't work! I can only type где мь and then have no option! Please help!

September 27, 2016

Pjetro7

When using a Russian keybord ы is one symbol and is placed between ф and в on the spot where you would find the s on a Querty keyboard.

September 7, 2017

Archie2252

In my keyboard, I switched to Russian and use "s" in English. What I mean is I use the "real keyboard s" and it automatically switched to Russian "ы"

September 27, 2016

LilyMor26

please tell me how to switch to Russian keyboard? I've added Russian as a language and I copied and pasted a keyboard that shows Russian letters but I don't know how to use it, I don't know how to get those letters. I have the right answer but am getting it wrong because I don't have the letters/ keyboard. Thank you

January 22, 2018

snowysnowflake

I open google translate and use the handwriting option to form the characters, when they pop up in the left hand text box I copy and paste them into the answer section :)

November 14, 2016

Kate-Elisabeth

What about меня when would you use that?

July 10, 2016

SkyNoName

Меня = me. Example: Do you know me? Ты знаешь меня?

August 24, 2016

kumarprati

Which keyboard should i use

May 27, 2018

BigbyWolff

Where we?

July 10, 2018

zirkul
Mod

And how about the verb?

July 11, 2018

ukaszJabos9

Can I use "куда мы?"? It's will be fine?

October 17, 2018

Axel229553

"Куда" means "where to", so it's "where" as a destination, not going to work in this specific example. Also you would usually want a verb with that: "куда мы идём?" = "where are we going to?" Although informally "куда мы?" or just "куда?!" can be used and is often heard in dashcam videos :)

February 19, 2019

MemeLordz_

they won't leave me alone they took my family away too

April 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.