"Where are we?"

Translation:Где мы?

3 years ago

27 Comments


jonjon377
jonjon377

So what was the reason that it wasn't Наше?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Наше is "our/ours" (neuter). Why exactly would you want to use it here?

3 years ago

jonjon377
jonjon377

I guess I was confused I thought you would use Наше as we, anyways thank you!

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I think you have confused "наш" with "нас/нам/нами" - the irregular declension forms of "мы" - "we".

3 years ago

jonjon377
jonjon377

Thanks, yeah Russian is a challenge for me but I'm glad for the opportunity is a blessing

3 years ago

Jose.Quijano
Jose.Quijano

When do we use нам?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Нам" is the dative case of "мы", so it either would have to be an indirect object or follow certain preposition (к & по come to mind). In this sentence "мы" is the subject, hence the nominative case is called for.

3 years ago

diogo8484

So, I guess нам is equivalent to "us" in English, right?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I would not call it equivalent: English "us" can correspond to pretty much any non-nominative case in Russian (and even to the nominative one if you account for formally incorrect, but common expressions like "It's us who ...."). "Нам", on the other hand, is strictly dative.
So you are correct that all instances of "нам" should be translated to English as "us", but the reverse is not true.

2 years ago

songsterNJC

So what is the difference between "Где мы?" and "Мы где?" In which situations would one phrase be used rather than the other?

2 years ago

Jewelsster
Jewelsster

There is no l on my keyboard!! I can't find it... is there another symbol I can use instead? I've tried the l from the English keyboard but it won't work! I can only type где мь and then have no option! Please help!

2 years ago

snowysnowflake

I open google translate and use the handwriting option to form the characters, when they pop up in the left hand text box I copy and paste them into the answer section :)

2 years ago

Pjetro7
Pjetro7

When using a Russian keybord ы is one symbol and is placed between ф and в on the spot where you would find the s on a Querty keyboard.

1 year ago

Archie2252
Archie2252

In my keyboard, I switched to Russian and use "s" in English. What I mean is I use the "real keyboard s" and it automatically switched to Russian "ы"

2 years ago

LilyMor26

please tell me how to switch to Russian keyboard? I've added Russian as a language and I copied and pasted a keyboard that shows Russian letters but I don't know how to use it, I don't know how to get those letters. I have the right answer but am getting it wrong because I don't have the letters/ keyboard. Thank you

10 months ago

villamadridista

Why wouldn't we use неё?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Неё" is a form of "her". Where would you want to use "her" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Kate-Elisabeth

What about меня when would you use that?

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

Меня = me. Example: Do you know me? Ты знаешь меня?

2 years ago

kumarprati

Which keyboard should i use

6 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

Where we?

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And how about the verb?

5 months ago

ukaszJabos9

Can I use "куда мы?"? It's will be fine?

2 months ago

Koral96479

I can't find in the keyboard the last word of 'we' in Russian language

2 years ago

KristianOfBirch

On the place of your keyboard "S". Look up the keyboard overview in the language settings on your taskbar, and take a picture/screenshot of it to have on you phone or desktop. I prefer using the serbian keyboard mainly; all letters, beside a very few are "correctly" placed like the english.

1 year ago

McCake
McCake

Easy! Y'all suck!

2 years ago

Archie2252
Archie2252

Easy mate... we're studying here

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.