1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A boy is eating."

"A boy is eating."

Translation:Chłopiec je.

December 13, 2015

23 Comments


KeithMorri733199

Id like the hear the the correct way to say it each time i finish something, it would help me retain it more.


Cynthia244272

I'm hurting here, love the language, but it's tough for a USA dummy.


[deactivated user]

    You stop that! Just because learning a new language is difficult, doesn't mean you're a "dummy."


Vaelin56

    Its true. We arent taught to expand our minds here in the US.


chaschaq

    What is the difference between chlopiec and chlopcem? Little boy and boy, i thought. But why is chlopcem here wrong marked? Chlopak I first read in this discussion. I am confused. Please help me.

    Sorry for the missing l accent, I don't know, where I find it on my keyboard.


alik1989

    Chłopiec and chłopcem are the same lexeme, just different cases.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

    Chłopak, however, is a related term, though it usually refers to an older, but still young male (or it can also mean boyfriend).


Tania930206

    Does anyone know how to get a keyboard with accents?


ValeriaHer_

    you can search in your keyboard options, in add language;)


Jellei

    PC: you can install a Polish keyboard in the Keyboard settings.

    Phone: I recommend installing the app SwiftKey, it's an easy way to have up to five languages on one keyboard.


Zeeshaan112

    Hold the space bar on mobile then a window will pop up, then click language settings.


WesleyT69

    Why does the translation says "Chłopak je." What's Chłopak?


mikki972359

    Sometimes i just can't remember lol and then i get stuck on one thing for like 5 minutes to get the correct answer


sian643008

    I would have got it right if I could find accented letters on my phone


alik1989

    Nope, answers are accepted even without diacritics.


dorydaydreamer

    (I really don't like this purple haired bored-face girl in the practice :/ )


Jellei

    Don't worry, she doesn't like you as well. Or anyone else, to be honest ;)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.