"A boy is eating."

Translation:Chłopiec je.

December 13, 2015

16 Comments


Cynthia244272

I'm hurting here, love the language, but it's tough for a USA dummy.

March 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You stop that! Just because learning a new language is difficult, doesn't mean you're a "dummy."

    May 16, 2018

KeithMorri733199

    Id like the hear the the correct way to say it each time i finish something, it would help me retain it more.

    April 8, 2019

WesleyT69

    Why does the translation says "Chłopak je." What's Chłopak?

    January 25, 2018

Jellei

    An older boy.

    January 26, 2018

chaschaq

    What is the difference between chlopiec and chlopcem? Little boy and boy, i thought. But why is chlopcem here wrong marked? Chlopak I first read in this discussion. I am confused. Please help me.

    Sorry for the missing l accent, I don't know, where I find it on my keyboard.

    June 18, 2019

alik1989

    Chłopiec and chłopcem are the same lexeme, just different cases.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

    Chłopak, however, is a related term, though it usually refers to an older, but still young male (or it can also mean boyfriend).

    July 23, 2019

nadine380636

    How is "boy" pronounced? I hear kwopias.

    January 7, 2019

Jellei

    /ˈxwɔ.pʲɛt͡s/

    January 8, 2019

nadine380636

    Great thank you very much!

    January 8, 2019

Paul982784

    A fault in the software?

    July 1, 2018

Jellei

    What fault? We don't know what problem you ocurred.

    July 2, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.