"Ona je jabłko."

Translation:She eats an apple.

December 13, 2015

15 Comments


bokauno

In Serbian this would mean She is an apple :-D

January 2, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

When I say jabłko, I remember яблоко and I feel like I'm saying the Russian one with something in my mouth that's preventing my tongue to touch the upper part of my mouth to make the л sound ;D ;D it's just weird hahaha

January 23, 2016

Daniel185964

Same XD so glad I know russian

January 23, 2016

Psyche902202

Yea, they are pretty similar, but the polish "jabłko" will look like "ябько" (or sth like that, coz everyone will read it different way)

June 5, 2017

KMAung

Please give me the congugations of Jem

March 21, 2016

MarcinZale1

jem, jesz, je, jemy , jecie, jedzą

June 3, 2016

Marta869068

You can ask me everything because I'm from Poland and I know this language. Don' t worry, even polish people ( children the most) have got many problems with their language.

January 3, 2017

LimSiokHua

She is eating an apple or she eats an apple ?

January 25, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Both

February 21, 2016

Psyche902202

In polish it will mean exactly the same

June 5, 2017

Melies6

Is "jabłko" here accusative? And it is written the same in nominative?

August 6, 2016

immery

yyes it is accusative, and it looks and sounds like nominative. this is the rule for all the neuter nouns.

August 7, 2016

LICA98

what's this

April 10, 2018

Jellei

That's a very good question... we're looking into it. Obviously the sentence is wrong, and not just 'missing a space'...

April 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.