1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona je jabłko."

"Ona je jabłko."

Translation:She eats an apple.

December 13, 2015

18 Comments


bokauno

In Serbian this would mean She is an apple :-D


OmarMahmoudov

When I say jabłko, I remember яблоко and I feel like I'm saying the Russian one with something in my mouth that's preventing my tongue to touch the upper part of my mouth to make the л sound ;D ;D it's just weird hahaha


Daniel185964

Same XD so glad I know russian


Psyche902202

Yea, they are pretty similar, but the polish "jabłko" will look like "ябько" (or sth like that, coz everyone will read it different way)


Marta869068

You can ask me everything because I'm from Poland and I know this language. Don' t worry, even polish people ( children the most) have got many problems with their language.


20AParede

Im American so do you know any easy Polish words?


Donmrincgn

Is true that the polish talk fluent polish in the 16 years


KMAung

Please give me the congugations of Jem


MarcinZale1

jem, jesz, je, jemy , jecie, jedzą


LimSiokHua

She is eating an apple or she eats an apple ?


Psyche902202

In polish it will mean exactly the same


Melies6

Is "jabłko" here accusative? And it is written the same in nominative?


immery

yyes it is accusative, and it looks and sounds like nominative. this is the rule for all the neuter nouns.


JETBLACKGA

I said he eats an apple, SO CLOSE!


mahesadewaa

on, and ona sounds the same xd

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.