"Ona je jabłko."

Translation:She eats an apple.

December 13, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bokauno

In Serbian this would mean She is an apple :-D


OmarMahmoudov

When I say jabłko, I remember яблоко and I feel like I'm saying the Russian one with something in my mouth that's preventing my tongue to touch the upper part of my mouth to make the л sound ;D ;D it's just weird hahaha


Daniel185964

Same XD so glad I know russian


Omar217762

How hard is polish? Im still learning spanish


Psyche902202

Yea, they are pretty similar, but the polish "jabłko" will look like "ябько" (or sth like that, coz everyone will read it different way)


QueefPrincess

ik when i first looked at Jabłko I immediately thought of Russian


Marta869068

You can ask me everything because I'm from Poland and I know this language. Don' t worry, even polish people ( children the most) have got many problems with their language.


20AParede

Im American so do you know any easy Polish words?


ObasiLuchi

What is the difference between she eats an apple and she is eating an apple


Jellei

In Polish there's none. Or at least there doesn't have to be.

There are some verbs which we call 'habitual', which can be used only for the Simple Tenses (here: "she eats"), but the 'basic verbs' are always enough. So both your sentences can easily be translated to "Ona je jabłko".


KMAung

Please give me the congugations of Jem


MarcinZale1

jem, jesz, je, jemy , jecie, jedzą


LimSiokHua

She is eating an apple or she eats an apple ?


Psyche902202

In polish it will mean exactly the same


nirconite

Yeah i did she is eating AM apple


Melies6

Is "jabłko" here accusative? And it is written the same in nominative?


immery

yyes it is accusative, and it looks and sounds like nominative. this is the rule for all the neuter nouns.


JETBLACKGA

I said he eats an apple, SO CLOSE!


mahesadewaa

on, and ona sounds the same xd


i_am_from_UA

Who is ftom Ukraine?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.