"I do not know our neighbor."

Translation:Я не знаю нашего соседа.

December 13, 2015

3 Comments


bricejohnson2003

I don't fully understand the нашего yet. I think I read it in the tips & notes but I can't find it. :/

December 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Нашего" is "наш" in accusative case. The possessive pronoun has to agree with the noun in Russian and in this sentence "сосед" is in the accusative case, so therefore "наш" must also be in the accusative case.

December 13, 2015

redbluerat

It looks weird because the gen. and the acc. cases are the same if the object is animate (like your neighbour is).

May 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.