1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know our neighbor."

"I do not know our neighbor."

Translation:Я не знаю нашего соседа.

December 13, 2015

17 Comments


bricejohnson2003

I don't fully understand the нашего yet. I think I read it in the tips & notes but I can't find it. :/


JanisaChatte

"Нашего" is "наш" in accusative case. The possessive pronoun has to agree with the noun in Russian and in this sentence "сосед" is in the accusative case, so therefore "наш" must also be in the accusative case.


redbluerat

It looks weird because the gen. and the acc. cases are the same if the object is animate (like your neighbour is).


TerminatorAlso

So there are masculine and feminine forms for neighbor? I used нашу соседу and it was accepted.


NicoraBogdan

i used "соседу" too, was accepted but got the --another translation as "соседку"


E-chan.
Mod

Соседу is not correct here and shouldn't be accepted. For female you need соседку (nominative case - соседка)


franklinfranks

my answer was accepted without spaces between words


Phil_Stracchino

Duo, Duo, why won't you let me know нашей соседка? She's cute. :)


E-chan.
Mod

You will have more luck if you use "Я не знаю нашу соседку" or "Я не знаком с нашей соседкой".


Peter435682

I can't find any spelling rule to justify why the plural nominative of сосед is соседи rather than соседы. I guess it's just an exception?


QurtQurt

A word "сосе́дЫ" doesn't exist in Russian. It's always "сосе́дИ".


ZvanJo

Why can you not drop 'Я' in this sentence? Isn't it implied in the 'Знаю'?


L-Rell

Can one use своего here or is that pretty much for family?


Peter435682

The subject and the owner here are not identical (I, our), so we do not use своего.


L-Rell

Ok, so if it had said, "I do not know my neighbor" then своего would have worked?


Peter435682

Indeed, that is my understanding.


L-Rell

Awesome! Thanks.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.